Flights from London to Lagos

Selected fares from London to Lagos

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 23 - Wed, Oct 7

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 23 - Wed, Oct 7

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 23 - Wed, Oct 7

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 15 - Tue, Oct 20

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 15 - Wed, Oct 7

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 29 - Wed, Nov 18

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 24 - Wed, Sep 30

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 24 - Wed, Sep 30

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 15 - Tue, Oct 20

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 15 - Tue, Oct 20

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 15 - Tue, Oct 20

Round-trip

Departure:

LON

Arrival:

LOS

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 16 - Wed, Oct 7

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22

Leaving Tue, Sep 22

Returning options:

23
Wed, Sep 23

Leaving Wed, Sep 23

Returning options:

24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

London and Lagos airports and terminals

Airports in London , GB

London
  • 1

    London Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LHR to LOS

    Terminal

    Carriers

    Terminal 3
    Virgin Atlantic
    Terminal 5
    British Airways
  • 2

    Gatwick Airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Stansted Airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

    Carriers

  • 4

    Luton Airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

    Carriers

  • 5

    London City Airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

    Carriers

  • 6

    Southend Airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Lagos , NG

Lagos

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Lagos Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/161/371161/2631759-BEST-WESTERN-The-Island-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-4-LP.jpg
Plot 1228 Ahmadu Bello Way Map
Not yet reviewed
From
$180

...Additional amenities at this elegant hotel include a fitness center, an outdoor swimming pool, rooftop tennis courts, business center, meeting facilities and airport shuttle to Murtala Muhammed... More

From
$180
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/401/678401/2631759-Welcome-Centre-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
70 Murtala Muhammed Airport Road Map
4.0 / 5 5 reviews
From
$143

...In the heart of Ikeja not far from the Lagos airport Complex this modern hotel buzzes with vitality from dramatic architecture, blending innovation and traditional luxury at every opportunity.... More

From
$143

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from London to Lagos

Leave
Fri, Sep 4
London
(LHR)
Lagos
(LOS)
Arik Air
Arik Air
Return
Sun, Sep 6
Lagos
(LOS)
London
(LHR)
Arik Air
Arik Air
Earn $14.61

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from London to Lagos

Leave
Wed, Sep 23
London
(LHR)
Lagos
(LOS)
Turkish Airlines
Turkish Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 7
Lagos
(LOS)
London
(LHR)
Turkish Airlines
Turkish Airlines
Earn $5.85

Best one-week trip in September from London to Lagos

Leave
Sat, Sep 12
London
(LHR)
Lagos
(LOS)
Royal Air Maroc
Royal Air Maroc
Return
Sat, Sep 19
Lagos
(LOS)
London
(LHR)
Royal Air Maroc
Royal Air Maroc
Earn $8.07

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from London to Lagos

Leave
Wed, Oct 7
London
(LGW)
Lagos
(LOS)
Turkish Airlines
Turkish Airlines
Return
Tue, Oct 27
Lagos
(LOS)
London
(LGW)
Turkish Airlines
Turkish Airlines
Earn $5.70

Best one-week trip in October from London to Lagos

Leave
Fri, Oct 2
London
(LHR)
Lagos
(LOS)
Turkish Airlines
Turkish Airlines
Return
Fri, Oct 9
Lagos
(LOS)
London
(LHR)
Turkish Airlines
Turkish Airlines
Earn $7.33

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from London to Lagos

Leave
Mon, Nov 23
London
(LHR)
Lagos
(LOS)
Ethiopian Airlines
Ethiopian Airlines
Return
Mon, Jan 11
Lagos
(LOS)
London
(LHR)
Ethiopian Airlines
Ethiopian Airlines
Earn $6.60

Finding Flights from London to Lagos

London Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. You can book low-cost flights from London to any city in the world through Orbitz.com. London Heathrow Airport is the busiest airport in the United Kingdom. It is located west of central London and offers direct and connecting flights to locations throughout the world. The major airlines that service Heathrow Airport include Air Canada, Air France, Air China, American Airlines, Australian Airlines and British Airways. You can book flights on these, and many other airlines that fly out of this airport, on Orbitz.com.

Parking at Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport has long-term and short-term parking lots. Long-term parking is available at Terminal 1, Terminal 3 and Terminal 4 and costs £17.90 per day. Short-term parking is available at every terminal and is free for the first 15 minutes. You are then charged £2.80 per hour. Each parking lot has shuttle services that travelers can use to get to the airport's main entrance.

London Ground Transportation

London has public busses, trams, a light rail service and a heavy rail service. London's transport system serves every area of the city and provides services directly to London Heathrow Airport. There are complimentary shuttle services available that take travelers from bus and rail stops close to the airport right to the ticket gates. There are also taxi services available to travelers as well. If you are flying into London and need transportation, book a rental car in advance on Orbitz.com.

Airport Dining Facilities

There are many places to dine in London Heathrow Airport, including Coffee Republic, The Bridge Bar, The Skylark and Bagel Street. Krispy Kreme, TGI Friday's and Starbucks are also located in the dining area. Always use Orbitz.com to find great sales on flights from London, and arrive to the airport early enough to grab a snack and relax before your trip.

Lagos Airport Information

Find cheap flights to Lagos quickly and easily using Orbitz.com. Lagos Murtala Muhammed International Airport is 14 miles northwest of Lagos in the Ikeja suburb. This airport has two terminals that share a runway and are a kilometer apart, and flights are served by airlines like Delta, Emirates, Qatar, Arik, Air France, United and Lufthansa. It also serves as the home base for Virgin Nigeria, Arik Air and Euro-Asia Air International.

Transport from the Airport

The airport has 750 short-term parking spaces along with car rental and taxi services. Orbitz.com will help you arrange a car rental from Hertz or Avis or you can take a taxi from outside the terminal departure lounge as an alternative. Taxi charges are negotiable. You can reach the city of Lagos in 30-45 minutes.

Lagos Weather Information

Be prepared to enjoy the tropical savanna climate of Lagos. April to July receive the highest rainfall, while October to November experience short rains. The hottest month is July, with an annual average temperature of 84 degrees Fahrenheit. August and September may be the best months for a visit as the weather is typically cool and dry.

Popular Attractions in Lagos

If you love swimming, visit Meia Praia beach, located less than a mile from the city center. Other popular sites that you ought to visit include Parque Zoologico de Lagos (Lagos Zoo), Praia Dona Ana, Statue of Sao Goncalo, Centro Ciencia Viva de Lagos, Forte da Ponta da Bandeira, and Antigo Mercado de Escravos. Enjoy the fun of Lagos; there is plenty to keep you entertained. Whether you're looking for cheap flights to Lagos or budget accommodation deals, Orbitz.com is your ultimate travel planner.

Interesting facts about flights from London to Lagos

    • 2 direct flights are operating from London to Lagos today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 6h 47m.
    • British Airways flight 075 (11:45 AM GMT, Boeing 747-400 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from London to Lagos.
    • Virgin Atlantic flight 651 (10:30 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A340-600) is today's latest available flight from London to Lagos.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from London to Lagos (British Airways flight 075, Boeing 747-400 Passenger) takes 6h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from London to Lagos (Virgin Atlantic flight 651, Airbus Industrie A340-600) takes 7h 5m.
    • Flights from Gatwick Airport (LGW), London City Airport (LCY), London Heathrow Airport (LHR), Luton Airport (LTN), Southend Airport (SEN), Stansted Airport (STN) to Murtala Muhammed (LOS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from London to Lagos on Sun, Aug 30, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

LHR 9:30 PM

Arriving

LOS 4:15 AM
Arik Air
W3102
Aircraft 332 Flight time 6hr 45min

Departing

LHR 6:10 PM

Arriving

LOS 5:35 AM
Royal Air Maroc/Royal Air Maroc
AT801/AT555
Aircraft 738/738 Flight time 11hr 25min

Departing

LHR 10:30 PM

Arriving

LOS 5:35 AM
Virgin Atlantic
VS651
Aircraft 346 Flight time 7hr 5min

Departing

LHR 6:40 AM

Arriving

LOS 4:25 PM
Air France/Air France
AF1381/AF3832
Aircraft 320/332 Flight time 9hr 45min

Departing

LHR 6:55 AM

Arriving

LOS 4:25 PM
Air France/Air France
AF1081/AF3832
Aircraft 320/332 Flight time 9hr 30min

Departing

LHR 7:25 AM

Arriving

LOS 4:25 PM
British Airways/Air France
BA304/AF3832
Aircraft 32A/332 Flight time 9hr 0min

Departing

LHR 11:45 AM

Arriving

LOS 6:15 PM
British Airways
BA75
Aircraft 744 Flight time 6hr 30min

Departing

LHR 6:50 AM

Arriving

LOS 7:20 PM
British Airways/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
BA428/KL587
Aircraft 767/330 Flight time 12hr 30min

Departing

LHR 8:20 AM

Arriving

LOS 7:20 PM
British Airways/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
BA430/KL587
Aircraft 320/330 Flight time 11hr 0min

Departing

LHR 6:30 AM

Arriving

LOS 7:20 PM
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
KL1000/KL587
Aircraft 737/330 Flight time 12hr 50min

Departing

LHR 8:40 AM

Arriving

LOS 7:20 PM
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
KL1002/KL587
Aircraft 737/330 Flight time 10hr 40min

Departing

LHR 7:10 AM

Arriving

LOS 7:35 PM
airberlin/Brussels Airlines
AB5012/SN7020
Aircraft 767/333 Flight time 12hr 25min

Departing

LHR 7:10 AM

Arriving

LOS 7:35 PM
airberlin/Lufthansa
AB5012/LH564
Aircraft 767/333 Flight time 12hr 25min