Flights from London to Inverness

Selected fares from London to Inverness

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LON INV Wed, Jul 22 - Mon, Jul 27 $255
LON INV Thu, Apr 9 - Sun, Apr 12 $913

London and Inverness airports and terminals

Airports in London , GB

map of airports in London
  • 1

    Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

  • 2

    Gatwick Airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

  • 3

    Stansted Airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

  • 4

    Luton Airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London City Airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from LCY to INV

    Carriers
    Flybe
  • 6

    Southend Airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Inverness , GB

map of airports in Inverness
  • 1

    Inverness Airport (INV)

    Distance from City Center: 7.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from LON to INV

    Carriers
    Flybe
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
$277
10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from London to Inverness

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 9 London (LCY) Inverness (INV) Flybe $277
Earn $2.77
Return Mon, Apr 13 Inverness (INV) London (LCY) Flybe

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from London to Inverness

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 9 London (LCY) Inverness (INV) Flybe $277
Earn $2.77
Return Mon, Apr 13 Inverness (INV) London (LCY) Flybe
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Inverness

London Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. You can book low-cost flights from London to any city in the world through Orbitz.com. London Heathrow Airport is the busiest airport in the United Kingdom. It is located west of central London and offers direct and connecting flights to locations throughout the world. The major airlines that service Heathrow Airport include Air Canada, Air France, Air China, American Airlines, Australian Airlines and British Airways. You can book flights on these, and many other airlines that fly out of this airport, on Orbitz.com.

Parking at Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport has long-term and short-term parking lots. Long-term parking is available at Terminal 1, Terminal 3 and Terminal 4 and costs £17.90 per day. Short-term parking is available at every terminal and is free for the first 15 minutes. You are then charged £2.80 per hour. Each parking lot has shuttle services that travelers can use to get to the airport's main entrance.

London Ground Transportation

London has public busses, trams, a light rail service and a heavy rail service. London's transport system serves every area of the city and provides services directly to London Heathrow Airport. There are complimentary shuttle services available that take travelers from bus and rail stops close to the airport right to the ticket gates. There are also taxi services available to travelers as well. If you are flying into London and need transportation, book a rental car in advance on Orbitz.com.

Airport Dining Facilities

There are many places to dine in London Heathrow Airport, including Coffee Republic, The Bridge Bar, The Skylark and Bagel Street. Krispy Kreme, TGI Friday's and Starbucks are also located in the dining area. Always use Orbitz.com to find great sales on flights from London, and arrive to the airport early enough to grab a snack and relax before your trip.

Inverness Airport Information

Inverness is the Scottish Highlands' largest city and center of commerce. When you book discount flights to Inverness with Orbitz.com, you will arrive at the Inverness Airport. The airport is located about nine miles out of town, just off of Old Military Road. Several domestic and international airlines fly into Inverness, including Flybe, easyJet and Helvetic.

Transportation from the Inverness Airport

The Inverness Airport offers several ground transportation options. Two taxi companies, Inverness Taxis and Tartan Taxis, offer service into the city. Albatross Inverness also offers private car service for longer trips or for groups. The Jet Bus Service operates between the airport and the bus station in Inverness. It runs every 30 minutes and costs about $5. Avis and Europcar have car rental kiosks at the airport; to save time, you can reserve your car on Orbitz.com before your flight.

Weather in Inverness

Inverness experiences cool, wet weather year-round. Temperatures generally range between 30 and 65 degrees Fahrenheit. The coldest months are December and January, and the warmest months are July and August.

Things to Do in Inverness

A visit to Loch Ness is one of the most popular activities for visitors to Inverness. The lake is located about eight miles south of town, and it is easily accessible by bus or on the walking/biking path that runs along the River Ness. Other attractions include Inverness Castle, Ness Island and the Great Glen Trail. After you book your flights to Inverness, visit Orbitz.com's activities section to look for deals on things to do in the Scottish Highlands.

Flight schedule for flights from London to Inverness on Thu, Mar 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Flybe BE1323 LCY 9:35 AM INV 11:25 AM DH4 1hr 50min
easyJet U2153 LTN 10:40 AM INV 12:10 PM 319 1hr 30min
Flybe/Flybe BE1352/BE331 LCY 8:55 AM INV 2:10 PM DH4/DH4 5hr 15min
Aer Lingus/Flybe EI21/BE331 LGW 8:50 AM INV 2:10 PM 320/DH4 5hr 20min
easyJet U2863 LGW 1:40 PM INV 3:20 PM 319 1hr 40min
British Airways/Flybe BA1394/BE206 LHR 1:10 PM INV 5:55 PM 320/DH4 4hr 45min
easyJet U2865 LGW 7:25 PM INV 9:05 PM 319 1hr 40min
Flybe BE1325 LCY 7:35 PM INV 9:25 PM DH4 1hr 50min
British Airways/Flybe BA1398/BE208 LHR 5:15 PM INV 9:50 PM 320/DH4 4hr 35min
Iberia/Flybe IB7680/BE208 LHR 5:15 PM INV 9:50 PM 320/DH4 4hr 35min
Transaero/Flybe UN7043/BE208 LHR 4:45 PM INV 9:50 PM 320/DH4 5hr 5min
Virgin Atlantic/Flybe VS3043/BE208 LHR 4:45 PM INV 9:50 PM 320/DH4 5hr 5min