Flights from London to Funchal

Selected fares from London to Funchal

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LON FNC Fri, Dec 18 - Tue, Dec 22 $487
LON FNC Fri, Dec 18 - Tue, Dec 22 $488
LON FNC Fri, Dec 18 - Tue, Dec 22 $633
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20
$429
21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

London and Funchal airports and terminals

Airports in London , GB

map of airports in London
  • 1

    London Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LHR to FNC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 TAP Portugal
  • 2

    Gatwick Airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LGW to FNC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal N British Airways
    Terminal S Norwegian
  • 3

    Stansted Airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

  • 4

    Luton Airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London City Airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

  • 6

    Southend Airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Funchal , PT

map of airports in Funchal
  • 1

    Funchal Airport (FNC)

    Distance from City Center: 8.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from LON to FNC

    Carriers
    British Airways, Norwegian, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Funchal Airport Hotels

From $108

Hotel Albatroz Beach & Yacht Club

5 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

Quinta Dr.Americo Durao, Sitio da Terca Map

Stay 3 Nights & Save 10%

A traditional Madeira Quinta in a unique location with a sea front stretching 400 meters, which was converted into an Estalagem, a small hotel. It is located on the eastern point of the Santa Cruz... More

From $67

Windsor Hotel Funchal

4 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

Rua das Hortas, 4C Map

Opened in 1987, and recently renovated the Windsor Hotel is a 4 star located in a quiet area, in the centre of Funchal city. More

From $64

Monte Carlo Madeira

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

Calada da Sade n. 10 P.O.BOX. 4507 Map

7 nights - pay 6

Situated within a previous Palace of Funchal's charming and historic town centre, the Monte Carlo Hotel promises affordable accommodation and unique panoramic views of the bay of Funchal and the... More

Raga Hotel

4 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Estrada monumental, n302 Map

Hotel Raga welcomes you to come and visit the beautiful Madeira Island, and discover its valleys, mountains, and its wonderful gardens. Besides all these natural beauty, holidays in Madeira have... More

From $62

Estalagem Do Vale Hotel Madeira

4 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Sitio Das Feiteiras De Baixo Map

Estalagem do Vale is located in the north of Madeira (Municipality of S. Vicente - Sítio das Feiteiras). It is nestled in a rural setting, and the hotel has emerged from the renovation and... More

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from London to Funchal

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 20 London (LHR) Funchal (FNC) TAP Portugal $429
Earn $4.29
Return Wed, Sep 30 Funchal (FNC) London (LHR) TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Funchal

London Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. You can book low-cost flights from London to any city in the world through Orbitz.com. London Heathrow Airport is the busiest airport in the United Kingdom. It is located west of central London and offers direct and connecting flights to locations throughout the world. The major airlines that service Heathrow Airport include Air Canada, Air France, Air China, American Airlines, Australian Airlines and British Airways. You can book flights on these, and many other airlines that fly out of this airport, on Orbitz.com.

Parking at Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport has long-term and short-term parking lots. Long-term parking is available at Terminal 1, Terminal 3 and Terminal 4 and costs £17.90 per day. Short-term parking is available at every terminal and is free for the first 15 minutes. You are then charged £2.80 per hour. Each parking lot has shuttle services that travelers can use to get to the airport's main entrance.

London Ground Transportation

London has public busses, trams, a light rail service and a heavy rail service. London's transport system serves every area of the city and provides services directly to London Heathrow Airport. There are complimentary shuttle services available that take travelers from bus and rail stops close to the airport right to the ticket gates. There are also taxi services available to travelers as well. If you are flying into London and need transportation, book a rental car in advance on Orbitz.com.

Airport Dining Facilities

There are many places to dine in London Heathrow Airport, including Coffee Republic, The Bridge Bar, The Skylark and Bagel Street. Krispy Kreme, TGI Friday's and Starbucks are also located in the dining area. Always use Orbitz.com to find great sales on flights from London, and arrive to the airport early enough to grab a snack and relax before your trip.

Flying to Funchal

Flights to Funchal, the capital of the Portuguese island of Madeira, are easy to look up and book on Orbitz.com. Domestic and international flights are welcomed through Madeira Airport, which is approximately eight miles northeast of the city of Funchal. Ten airlines currently arrive daily at the airport, once known as being one of the trickiest landings in the world. Airlines currently serving the airport include EasyJet, TAP Portugal, and Air Berlin.

Getting Around in Funchal

Bus services to the city of Funchal from the airport are available at a cost of 3.25 Euros. Services run every 15 minutes to half an hour. Aerobus is a shuttle service operating out of the airport, offering door-to-door transfers to several nearby hotels. There is also one taxi stand located in the arrivals area of the terminal. Fares are based on a metered service, and there is an extra charge for luggage. You can look to Orbitz.com for help in finding and booking a hire car at discount pricing. Seven hire agencies currently operate in the baggage claim area of Madeira Airport.

Weather Averages in Funchal

Funchal has an extremely mild climate, with average temperatures year round in the low 60s to low 70s, so a light jacket or sweater should suffice. Rain falls year round with the highest average rainfall occurring in December and January. Don't forget your umbrella if you're planning a New Year trip.

Things to Do in Funchal

Funchal is an outdoor lover's delight, offering everything from meandering hikes to adventures on the water. When you first arrive, the Monte cable car will give you a beautiful view of all that Funchal has to offer. Whale watchers can travel out into open water on Madeira Catamarans, while those who enjoy horseback riding can head on out to Quinta do Riacho. Whatever you decide to do, choose Orbitz.com when it comes to looking for flights to Funchal.

Flight schedule for flights from London to Funchal on Fri, Jul 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Ukraine International Airlines/Ukraine International Airlines PS9921/PS9989 LGW 4:10 PM FNC 12:05 AM 319/320 7hr 55min
TAP Portugal/Sata International TP341/S48007 LGW 4:10 PM FNC 12:05 AM 320/320 7hr 55min
TAP Portugal/TAP Portugal TP341/TP1689 LGW 4:10 PM FNC 12:05 AM 320/320 7hr 55min
TAP Portugal/Sata International TP369/S48007 LHR 6:45 PM FNC 12:05 AM 319/320 5hr 20min
TAP Portugal/TAP Portugal TP369/TP1689 LHR 6:45 PM FNC 12:05 AM 319/320 5hr 20min
easyJet U25135 LGW 7:40 AM FNC 11:35 AM 320 3hr 55min
Sata International/Sata International S48601/S48025 LHR 8:10 AM FNC 4:05 PM 319/319 7hr 55min
TAP Portugal/Sata International TP353/S48025 LHR 8:10 AM FNC 4:05 PM 319/319 7hr 55min
Monarch Airlines ZB746 LGW 12:45 PM FNC 4:35 PM 321 3hr 50min
British Airways/Iberia BA8753/IB8136 LCY 9:20 AM FNC 5:50 PM E90/CRK 8hr 30min
British Airways/Iberia BA7285/IB8136 LGW 10:35 AM FNC 5:50 PM 32S/CRK 7hr 15min
British Airways/Iberia BA512/IB8136 LHR 9:15 AM FNC 5:50 PM 320/CRK 8hr 35min
Iberia/Iberia IB7469/IB8136 LCY 9:20 AM FNC 5:50 PM E90/CRK 8hr 30min