join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

London to Dakar Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from London to Dakar

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LON DKR Fri, Jan 9 - Fri, Feb 6 $725
LON DKR Fri, Jan 9 - Fri, Feb 6 $753
LON DKR Fri, Jan 9 - Fri, Feb 6 $993
LON DKR Fri, Jan 9 - Fri, Feb 6 $1,115
LON DKR Fri, Jan 9 - Fri, Feb 6 $1,349
LON DKR Fri, Jan 9 - Fri, Feb 6 $1,975

London and Dakar airports and terminals

Airports in London , GB
map of airports in London
  • 1

    Heathrow Airport (LHR)

    Distance from City Center: 14 miles

  • 2

    Gatwick Airport (LGW)

    Distance from City Center: 25 miles

  • 3

    Stansted Airport (STN)

    Distance from City Center: 30.2 miles

  • 4

    Luton Airport (LTN)

    Distance from City Center: 27.4 miles

  • 5

    London City Airport (LCY)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

  • 6

    Southend Airport (SEN)

    Distance from City Center: 35.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Dakar , SN
map of airports in Dakar
  • 1

    Yoff (DKR)

    Distance from City Center: 5.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9
$725
10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Dakar Airport Hotels

Hotel only $162

Novotel Dakar

4 stars
3.4 / 5 5 reviews

Avenue Abdoulaye Fadiga Map

...The hotel is just 5 minutes' walk from Place de l'Indépendance and 9.3 miles (15 km) from Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (free shuttle service).... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from London to Dakar

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 London (LGW) Dakar (DKR) TAP Portugal $725
Earn $7.25
Return Fri, Feb 6 Dakar (DKR) London (LGW) TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Dakar

London Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. You can book low-cost flights from London to any city in the world through Orbitz.com. London Heathrow Airport is the busiest airport in the United Kingdom. It is located west of central London and offers direct and connecting flights to locations throughout the world. The major airlines that service Heathrow Airport include Air Canada, Air France, Air China, American Airlines, Australian Airlines and British Airways. You can book flights on these, and many other airlines that fly out of this airport, on Orbitz.com.

Parking at Heathrow Airport

London Heathrow Airport has long-term and short-term parking lots. Long-term parking is available at Terminal 1, Terminal 3 and Terminal 4 and costs £17.90 per day. Short-term parking is available at every terminal and is free for the first 15 minutes. You are then charged £2.80 per hour. Each parking lot has shuttle services that travelers can use to get to the airport's main entrance.

London Ground Transportation

London has public busses, trams, a light rail service and a heavy rail service. London's transport system serves every area of the city and provides services directly to London Heathrow Airport. There are complimentary shuttle services available that take travelers from bus and rail stops close to the airport right to the ticket gates. There are also taxi services available to travelers as well. If you are flying into London and need transportation, book a rental car in advance on Orbitz.com.

Airport Dining Facilities

There are many places to dine in London Heathrow Airport, including Coffee Republic, The Bridge Bar, The Skylark and Bagel Street. Krispy Kreme, TGI Friday's and Starbucks are also located in the dining area. Always use Orbitz.com to find great sales on flights from London, and arrive to the airport early enough to grab a snack and relax before your trip.

Dakar Leopold Sedar Senghor International Airport Information

You will find cheap flights to Dakar by using Orbitz.com. Dakar Leopold Sedar Senghor International Airport (DKR), located near Yoff Town and 10 miles to the northwest of Dakar, offers direct flights to 26 city destinations in the world. Among the airlines that fly to the airport are Air France, Lutfhansa, Iberia, Emirates, South African Airways and United Express.

Transportation from the Airport

You will find the taxi rank outside the arrivals hall, with the average cost for taxi services to downtown Dakar being 5,000 francs. The charges for cab services are negotiable, although they do not exceed 10,000 francs. If you prefer an alternative with a relatively low fare, use Bus Line 8 at a cost of 250 francs.

Dakar's Weather Information

Dakar experiences a semiarid climate, with a short rainy season and a long dry season. The rainy season stretches from June to September, with August registering an average of seven inches of rain. October, the hottest month, has an average high temperature of 83 degrees Fahrenheit and a low of 72 degrees.

Popular Attractions in Dakar

Visit La Maison des Esclaves, which is a century-old building that was used as a processing spot for African slaves. Other sites that you should visit include the Sandaga, the IFAN Museum (African Arts Museum) and the Le Monument de la Renaissance Africaine. The best time to visit Dakar is from November to February, as the weather is pleasantly warm. Use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights to Dakar.

Flight schedule for flights from London to Dakar on Mon, Dec 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
British Airways/TAP Portugal BA502/TP1481 LHR 3:25 PM DKR 1:00 AM 320/321 9hr 35min
Sata International/TAP Portugal S48613/TP1481 LGW 4:30 PM DKR 1:00 AM 319/321 8hr 30min
Sata International/TAP Portugal S48603/TP1481 LHR 1:35 PM DKR 1:00 AM 319/321 11hr 25min
TAP Portugal/TAP Portugal TP343/TP1481 LGW 4:30 PM DKR 1:00 AM 319/321 8hr 30min
TAP Portugal/TAP Portugal TP359/TP1481 LHR 1:35 PM DKR 1:00 AM 319/321 11hr 25min
Royal Air Maroc/Royal Air Maroc AT803/AT503 LGW 3:15 PM DKR 2:00 AM 73G/738 10hr 45min
Royal Air Maroc/Royal Air Maroc AT801/AT503 LHR 5:10 PM DKR 2:00 AM 738/738 8hr 50min
British Airways/Brussels Airlines BA388/SN203 LHR 6:55 AM DKR 4:20 PM 319/333 9hr 25min
Lufthansa/Brussels Airlines LH5599/SN203 LHR 6:50 AM DKR 4:20 PM 319/333 9hr 30min
Brussels Airlines/Brussels Airlines SN2104/SN203 LHR 6:50 AM DKR 4:20 PM 319/333 9hr 30min
Air France/Alitalia AF1681/AZ2727 LHR 9:40 AM DKR 8:50 PM 321/77W 11hr 10min
Air France/Air France AF1681/AF718 LHR 9:40 AM DKR 8:50 PM 321/77W 11hr 10min
British Airways/Air France BA306/AF718 LHR 8:55 AM DKR 8:50 PM 320/77W 11hr 55min