Flights from Linz to Amsterdam

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Linz and Amsterdam airports and terminals

Airports in Linz , AT

Linz
  • 1

    Linz Rail Station Airport (LZS)

    Distance from City Center: 1.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Hoersching Airport (LNZ)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Amsterdam , NL

Amsterdam
  • 1

    Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Amsterdam Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/792/347792/2241284-Hotel-Chariot-Aalsmeer-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.JPG
Oosteinderweg 243 Map
2.5 / 5 2 reviews
From
$91

...The hotel is a mere 10 minute drive from Amsterdam Schiphol Airport and approximately 20 minutes from Amsterdam's lively city centre.The privately owned Hotel Chariot, is a hotel perfectly... More

From
$91
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/010/32010/69481597-Sheraton-Amsterdam-Airport-Hotel-and-Conference-Center-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Schiphol Boulevard 101 Map
4.3 / 5 27 reviews
  • Save 40% on your stay
  • Save 40% on your stay
From
$118

...Elegant comforts await at Amsterdam’s premier airport stopover Situated in the heart of the bustling Schiphol Airport, the Sheraton Amsterdam Airport Hotel & Conference Center is an oasis of... More

From
$118
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/092/194092/2631759-Steigenberger-Airport-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
STATIONSPLEIN ZW 951 Map
4.2 / 5 49 reviews
  • Save 30% on your stay
  • Save 30% on your stay
From
$98

...At the gateway to Amsterdam's Schiphol Airport, Steigenberger Airport Hotel presents a package of services, comforts and amenities sure to please both business and leisure guests.... More

From
$98
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/446/37446/2241284-Hilton-Amsterdam-Airport-Schiphol-hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Schiphol Boulevard 701 Map
3.5 / 5 30 reviews
  • Leisure Escapes! - Rate includes hotel credit
  • Leisure Escapes! - Rate includes hotel credit
From
$107

Hilton Amsterdam Airport Schiphol is ideally located via covered walkway, within 100 metres of a shopping plaza and 15 kilometres from Amsterdam city centre.... More

From
$107
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/981/1015981/2631759-Park-Inn-by-Radisson-Amsterdam-Airport-Schiphol-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Beechavenue 142-160 Map
3.8 / 5 6 reviews
From
$86

Hotel features 150 bedrooms, 4 meeting rooms and new concept restaurant, bar & lounge. The hotel is designed in accordance with the Park Inn by Radisson service standards and aimed to provide our... More

From
$86

Flights to Amsterdam

Flying From the Blue Danube Airport in Linz

The Blue Danube Airport, which is located eight miles from the center of Linz, Austria, handles flights from eight airlines, including Austrian Airlines and Air Berlin. When you search for low-fare international flights from Linz using the convenient Orbitz.com interface, you can book tickets for flights that leave from this airport.

Parking at the Blue Danube Airport

There are three parking facilities at the Blue Danube Airport. The two larger parking lots have 2,100 spaces between them, and they are used for long-term parking. The short-term parking lot has 900 spaces. Daily parking costs 10 to 14 euros, and weekly parking ranges from 32 to 62 euros.

Getting to the Blue Danube Airport

A train runs from the central railway station in Linz to the Horsching station every hour, and the journey takes 11 minutes. A free shuttle bus is then available from the Horsching station to the airport, and the ride takes three minutes. The No. 601 city bus runs from central points in Linz to the airport and it costs 2.70 euros for the 19-minute ride to Blue Danube Airport. Taxis from central Linz to the airport cost from 26 to 31 euros, and six local taxi firms provide reliable airport service. A private transfer service, which is a practical alternative to a taxi for groups up to eight passengers, is also available.

Restaurants in Blue Danube Airport

There is a full-service restaurant on the first floor of the airport, where you can enjoy a full meal with family or friends before you proceed to the check-in gate. Once you check in, the Check Inn restaurant and the Up and Away Café await you as you relax with a drink or a meal before you board the flight that you chose from the selection of low-fare international flights from Linz on Orbitz.com.

Amsterdam Airport Schiphol Information

Book cheap flights to Amsterdam at Orbitz.com with easy-to-use flight search technology. Let Orbitz search airline information for a flight that fits your needs and your budget. Located just over five miles southwest of Amsterdam in Haarlemmermeer, Amsterdam Airport Schiphol is the main international airport of the Netherlands. Many airlines fly in and out of Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, including Air Berlin, Austrian Airlines, Norwegian Air, United Airlines, and many more.

Transportation at Airport

Transportation is conveniently arranged at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, with a railway by Nederlandse Spoorwegen offered under the passenger terminal. A bus stop is located outside of the terminal for easy access. Enjoy rental car services available at the Schiphol Plaza, just beyond the arrivals plaza, including Avis, Budget, Europcar, and more. Book ahead with Orbitz.com to ensure the car of your choice. The Schiphol Travel Taxi service is also available in front of the departure hall for private or combined transportation.

Weather in Amsterdam

Weather in Amsterdam is quite comfortable for travelers due to mild temperatures. August is the warmest month, as average highs reach 72°F. January is the coldest, with the average high being 42°F. August to April is the best time to visit Amsterdam, as these months offer more sunny days. Rain is common in the area, however, so be sure to pack a light raincoat or umbrella.

Main Attractions in Amsterdam

Amsterdam is known for its quaint atmosphere and old-world charm. The Vondelpark and Artis Zoo are great locations for a family-friendly day in the sun. Amsterdam is a haven for architectural aficionados, with such landmarks as the Royal Palace, Begijnhof, and Oude Kerk. For a day on the water, enjoy a canal tour along one of the four main canals of the city, including Keizersgracht, Prinsengracht, Singel, and Herengracht. Trust Orbitz.com to find flights to Amsterdam with the click of a button.

Flight schedule for flights from Linz to Amsterdam on Sat, Sep 5, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

LNZ 6:00 AM

Arriving

AMS 10:30 AM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH1257/LH988
Aircraft E90/32A Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

LNZ 6:00 AM

Arriving

AMS 10:30 AM
Austrian Airlines/Lufthansa
OS7211/LH988
Aircraft E90/32A Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

LZS 6:02 AM

Arriving

AMS 11:10 AM
Austrian Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
OS3500/KL1840
Aircraft TRN/737 Flight time 5hr 8min

Departing

LNZ 10:35 AM

Arriving

AMS 2:10 PM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH1251/LH992
Aircraft E90/319 Flight time 3hr 35min

Departing

LNZ 10:35 AM

Arriving

AMS 2:10 PM
Austrian Airlines/Lufthansa
OS7213/LH992
Aircraft E90/319 Flight time 3hr 35min

Departing

LNZ 10:35 AM

Arriving

AMS 3:40 PM
Lufthansa/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
LH1251/KL1768
Aircraft E90/F70 Flight time 5hr 5min

Departing

LNZ 10:35 AM

Arriving

AMS 3:40 PM
Austrian Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
OS7213/KL1768
Aircraft E90/F70 Flight time 5hr 5min

Departing

LZS 9:45 AM

Arriving

AMS 4:05 PM
Austrian Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
OS3502/KL1846
Aircraft TRN/737 Flight time 6hr 20min

Departing

LZS 11:45 AM

Arriving

AMS 5:00 PM
Austrian Airlines/Austrian Airlines
OS3504/OS373
Aircraft TRN/100 Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

LNZ 3:05 PM

Arriving

AMS 6:20 PM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH1253/LH998
Aircraft E90/319 Flight time 3hr 15min

Departing

LNZ 3:05 PM

Arriving

AMS 6:20 PM
Austrian Airlines/Lufthansa
OS7215/LH998
Aircraft E90/319 Flight time 3hr 15min

Departing

LNZ 3:05 PM

Arriving

AMS 6:55 PM
Lufthansa/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
LH1253/KL1772
Aircraft E90/EMJ Flight time 3hr 50min

Departing

LNZ 3:05 PM

Arriving

AMS 6:55 PM
Austrian Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
OS7215/KL1772
Aircraft E90/EMJ Flight time 3hr 50min