Flights from Lincoln to Chicago

Selected fares from Lincoln to Chicago

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LNK CHI Fri, Jul 3 - Tue, Jul 7 $258
LNK CHI Sat, May 23 - Wed, May 27 $275

Lincoln and Chicago airports and terminals

Airports in Lincoln NE, US

map of airports in Lincoln
  • 1

    Lincoln Municipal Airport (LNK)

    Distance from City Center: 4.1 miles

    Carriers for flights from LNK to CHI

    Carriers
    United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LNK to ORD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 United Airlines
    Terminal 2 United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20
$258
21
$258
22 23 24 25
$258
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Chicago Airport Hotels

Hotel only $109

Hilton Chicago O'Hare Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 143 reviews

O'Hare International Airport Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...This O'Hare airport hotel is located in Terminal 2 and is within walking distance to all O'Hare Airport's domestic terminals.... More

Hotel only $129

Holiday Inn Express & Suites CHICAGO-MIDWAY AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 51 reviews

6500 South Cicero Avenue Map

Exceptional Hotel Near Chicago Midway Airport Searching for hotels near the best sights in downtown Chicago?... More

Hotel only $118

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago/Midway Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

6530 S. Cicero Avenue Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Advance Purchase Rate online!The Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Midway Airport in Chicago is located on the Midway Hotel Center campus just two blocks south of the Chicago Midway Airport and the... More

Hyatt Place Chicago Midway Airport

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

6550 S. Cicero Avenue Map

...Located just 1 mile south of Chicago International Airport, Hyatt offers a complementary 24 hour shuttle to and from the airport.... Midway Hotel Centers newest property is composed of 6 floors,... More

Hotel only $127

Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

6540 S. Cicero Ave. Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...And no matter what time your flight got in or is going out, we're here to pick you up or drop you off.... land here and let your vacation take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Lincoln to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (ORD) Delta Air Lines $335
Earn $3.35
Return Sun, Apr 26 Chicago (ORD) Lincoln (LNK) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Lincoln to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 20 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines $258
Earn $2.58
Return Tue, Apr 28 Chicago (ORD) Lincoln (LNK) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from Lincoln to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 21 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines $258
Earn $2.58
Return Tue, Apr 28 Chicago (ORD) Lincoln (LNK) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Lincoln to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 23 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines $258
Earn $2.58
Return Sun, May 24 Chicago (ORD) Lincoln (LNK) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Lincoln to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines $258
Earn $2.58
Return Fri, Aug 21 Chicago (ORD) Lincoln (LNK) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Lincoln to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (MDW) Delta Air Lines $447
Earn $4.47
Return Mon, Jun 15 Chicago (MDW) Lincoln (LNK) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Lincoln to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 24 Lincoln (LNK) Chicago (MDW) Delta Air Lines $365
Earn $3.65
Return Sat, Jun 27 Chicago (MDW) Lincoln (LNK) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Chicago

Lincoln Airport Information

Nebraska's Lincoln Airport serves travelers to and from Lincoln and the surrounding areas. The airport is less than seven miles from downtown Lincoln, with easy access via the West Cornhusker Highway. When you use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Lincoln, you will be able to choose from all of the major airlines that service the airport.

Airport Parking in Lincoln

The Lincoln Airport offers two long-term parking lots, a short-term lot and a covered parking garage. All of the parking areas are just a short walk to the terminals. The short-term lot charges $52 per week, while the charge for garage parking is $54 per week. One long-term lot is located at the south end of the airport and the other is on the north side. Both lots charge a maximum of $5 per day or $30 per week. If you fill out a simple form on the airport's website, you will receive a park-for-less coupon good for rates of $3.75 per day or $20 per week at either of the long-term lots.

Ground Transportation in Lincoln

Although Lincoln doesn't have many choices when it comes to public transportation, you do have other options that will get you to the airport on time. The DashAbout Shuttle Company and Eppley Express both offer private or shared shuttle service from the downtown area to the airport. Taxis are also available for a rate of $2.75 plus an additional $2.75 for each mile. If you book your air tickets through Orbitz.com, your savings might be enough to cover the cost of a private car service.

Restaurants in Lincoln

You'll find a spacious food court at the Lincoln Airport, where you can get a quick beverage or a full meal. The food court is open from 5 a.m. until 6:30 p.m. seven days per week. If you are flying out at night and want a quick bite before you board, you will find several coffee shops and fast-food restaurants area on NW 12th or Bond Streets. Enjoy your trip, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to book cheap flights from Lincoln.

Airports in Chicago

Chicago O'Hare International Airport is located on West O'Hare, approximately 18 miles from downtown Chicago. It has hubs for every major airline that offers flights to Chicago, including American Airlines, British Airways and JetBlue. The Chicago Midway International Airport is located on South Cicero Avenue, approximately 12 miles from downtown Chicago. Seven airlines service Midway airport, including Air Tran, Delta and Southwest Airlines. Orbitz.com searches flights arriving at both airports so you get the best prices.

Transportation from the Airport

Both airports offer public transportation via Chicago's elevated train system. The tickets cost $2.25, or you can purchase an all-day pass for $5.75. Taxi services are also available from both airports. Cab fares to downtown Chicago range from $35 to $45. If you want to rent a car for the duration of your stay, Orbitz.com can reserve a vehicle for you. Both airports have onsite rental car facilities.

Weather in Chicago

Summer temperatures in Chicago range from 66 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and the temperatures during the winter months range from 18 to 35 degrees Fahrenheit. Chicago is prone to heavy snowfall during the winter months, so most vacationers travel to Chicago during the summer. However, if you use Orbitz.com and schedule your trip during the off-peak travel season, it's easy to find cheap flights to Chicago.

Highlights and Attractions

Orbitz.com not only helps you find cheap flights to Chicago, but can also help you purchase tickets to the Sears Tower or make reservations for guided city tours.

Interesting facts about flights from Lincoln to Chicago

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Lincoln to Chicago today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 39m.
    • United Airlines flight 4162 (7:50 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Lincoln to Chicago.
    • United Airlines flight 5981 (5:48 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Lincoln to Chicago.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Lincoln to Chicago (United Airlines flight 4162, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Lincoln to Chicago (United Airlines flight 5588, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 43m.
    • Flights from Lincoln Municipal Airport (LNK) to Midway Airport (MDW), O'Hare Airport (ORD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Lincoln to Chicago on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA4162 LNK 7:55 AM ORD 9:30 AM ERJ 1hr 35min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3534/DL4884 LNK 7:00 AM MDW 10:32 AM CRJ/CR7 3hr 32min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3534/DL7324 LNK 7:00 AM ORD 10:35 AM CRJ/E75 3hr 35min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL3534/AA1405 LNK 7:00 AM ORD 11:10 AM CRJ/M80 4hr 10min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL3534/US1405 LNK 7:00 AM ORD 11:10 AM CRJ/M80 4hr 10min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3534/DL5707 LNK 7:00 AM ORD 11:40 AM CRJ/E75 4hr 40min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3534/DL5091 LNK 7:00 AM MDW 12:05 PM CRJ/CR7 5hr 5min
United Airlines UA4560 LNK 11:03 AM ORD 12:40 PM ERJ 1hr 37min
United Airlines UA5588 LNK 2:37 PM ORD 4:20 PM CRJ 1hr 43min
United Airlines UA5981 LNK 5:48 PM ORD 7:29 PM ERJ 1hr 41min