join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Lihue (Island of Kauai) to Lanai City Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Lihue (Island of Kauai) to Lanai City

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LIH LNY Thu, Mar 12 - Sun, Mar 15 $216
LIH LNY Sat, May 23 - Sun, Jun 7 $246

Lihue (Island of Kauai) and Lanai City airports and terminals

Airports in Lihue (Island of Kauai) HI, US
map of airports in Lihue (Island of Kauai)
  • 1

    Lihue (LIH)

    Distance from City Center: 2.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lanai City HI, US
map of airports in Lanai City
  • 1

    Lanai City Airport (LNY)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

  • 2

    Kalaupapa Airport (LUP)

    Distance from City Center: 25.9 miles

  • 3

    Molokai Airport (MKK)

    Distance from City Center: 24.9 miles

  • 4

    Kapalua Airport (JHM)

    Distance from City Center: 18.6 miles

  • 5

    Kahului Airport (OGG)

    Distance from City Center: 31.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13
$288
14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lanai City Airport Hotels

Hotel only $538

Four Seasons Resorts Lanai at Manele Bay

5 stars
4.4 / 5 9 reviews

1 Manele Bay Road Map

Rates includes hotel credit

...Once they arrive at the Lana`I Airport or Manele Harbor, a representative will greet them and provide transportation to our resort.... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Lihue (Island of Kauai) to Lanai City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Lanai City (LNY) Island Air $288
Earn $2.88
Return Sat, Feb 14 Lanai City (LNY) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Island Air

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Lihue (Island of Kauai) to Lanai City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Lanai City (LNY) Island Air $288
Earn $2.88
Return Sat, Feb 14 Lanai City (LNY) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Island Air
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Lihue (Island of Kauai) to Lanai City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Lanai City (LNY) Island Air $216
Earn $2.16
Return Sun, Mar 15 Lanai City (LNY) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Island Air

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Lihue (Island of Kauai) to Lanai City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Lanai City (LNY) Island Air $216
Earn $2.16
Return Sun, Mar 15 Lanai City (LNY) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Island Air
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lanai City

Cheap Flights from Lihue

Finding cheap flights from Lihue to interisland or overseas destinations is easy with Orbitz.com. Flyers working with a limited budget can find low-cost flights by browsing the rates of a variety of airlines all at one time. Lihue Airport (LIH) is located on the Island of Kauai in Lihue at 3901 Mokulele Loop. The airport is approximately 2.5 miles from the downtown area. Airlines providing flights out of LIH include United Airlines, American Airlines, US Airways, Hawaiian Airlines, Continental Airlines and a few more. Orbitz.com has a trip planner feature that can help you plan your journey from the Lihue area.

Airport Parking Information

LIH offers public parking off the Mokulele Loop. There is a ticket dispenser at the entrance of the parking area. Tickets need to be presented to the parking attendant upon exiting the parking lot and can be paid by cash or credit card.

Airport Transportation Information

Because the airport is so close to the downtown area, you can easily walk or take a bicycle. Airport transportation also is available through a number of shuttles, taxi companies and buses. The Island of Kauai's bus system runs Monday through Friday from 5:27 a.m. to 10:40 p.m. and on weekends and holidays from 6:21 a.m. to 5:50 p.m. Orbitz.com can set up travel arrangements for travelers using the Lihue airport.

Lihue Airport Restaurants

There are a variety of dining options available at this airport. The HMS Host Café is open from 5:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. and offers a full breakfast, pastries, club sandwiches and salads. The airport also has a full-service bar from 10:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. The bar also serves sandwiches. There is also a Starbucks Coffee where travelers can get a bite to eat and something to drink. This coffee shop is open from 5:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. and serves espresso drinks, brewed coffee and a variety of salads, pastries and sandwiches. Let Orbitz.com help plan your Lihue trip and find cheap flights from Lihue for you.

Lanai City Airport Information

The Lanai Airport is the primary airport serving Hawaii's Lanai City region. The airport is situated roughly four miles southwest of the city, with easy access via Kaumalapau Highway. Use Orbitz.com to book your discount flights to Lanai City, and you will be able to choose any of the domestic air passenger carriers that serve the airport, including Mokulele Airlines, Mesa Airlines and Island Air.

Ground Transportation in Lanai City

Since the island is home to only 3,000 residents, there are few taxis available to bring you to your final destination. Book your flights with Orbitz.com, and you can easily bundle in a Lanai City hotel or resort that offers free shuttle service to and from the airport. In order to truly explore the island, consider renting a car for the duration of your stay. You can pick up a Dollar or Adventure Lanai EcoCentre rental car at the island's gas station.

Lanai City Area Weather Information

While you might associate Hawaii with hot, tropical weather, the climate in Lanai City is relatively mild. For most of the year, the average temperatures are in the 60s and low 70s. From July to October, temperatures rise to the high 70s. December, January and February are the rainiest months of the year, so be sure to pack an umbrella or other rain gear if you plan to visit during this time.

What to Do in Lanai City

Like most destinations in Hawaii, Lanai City is a paradise for outdoor enthusiasts and water lovers. While you're on the island, be sure to hike along the Munro Trail, visit the Garden of the Gods and spend a day on Lopa Beach. Enjoy your stay in Lanai City, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to find flights to Lanai City.

More to explore for Lihue (Island of Kauai) to Lanai City

Flight schedule for flights from Lihue (Island of Kauai) to Lanai City on Tue, Jan 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines HA104/HA612 LIH 6:28 AM LNY 10:00 AM 717/AT5 3hr 32min
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines HA110/HA612 LIH 7:06 AM LNY 10:00 AM 717/AT5 2hr 54min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA7893/UA7881 LIH 8:32 AM LNY 10:25 AM AT7/AT7 1hr 53min
Island Air/Island Air WP110/WP304 LIH 8:32 AM LNY 10:25 AM AT7/AT7 1hr 53min
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines HA346/HA616 LIH 10:48 AM LNY 2:50 PM 717/AT5 4hr 2min
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines HA144/HA616 LIH 12:04 PM LNY 2:50 PM 717/AT5 2hr 46min
US Airways/Hawaiian Airlines US7724/HA616 LIH 12:04 PM LNY 2:50 PM 717/AT5 2hr 46min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA7910/UA7896 LIH 11:35 AM LNY 3:05 PM AT7/AT7 3hr 30min
Island Air/Island Air WP452/WP340 LIH 11:35 AM LNY 3:05 PM AT7/AT7 3hr 30min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA7883/UA7879 LIH 2:47 PM LNY 5:05 PM AT7/AT7 2hr 18min
Island Air/Island Air WP456/WP314 LIH 2:47 PM LNY 5:05 PM AT7/AT7 2hr 18min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA7912/UA7889 LIH 4:32 PM LNY 7:05 PM AT7/AT7 2hr 33min
Island Air/Island Air WP454/WP318 LIH 4:32 PM LNY 7:05 PM AT7/AT7 2hr 33min