Flights from Lexington to New York

Selected fares from Lexington to New York

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LEX NYC Wed, Apr 22 - Sun, Apr 26 $311
LEX NYC Wed, Apr 22 - Sun, Apr 26 $312
LEX NYC Wed, Apr 22 - Sun, Apr 26 $333
LEX NYC Fri, Apr 3 - Wed, Apr 8 $389

Lexington and New York airports and terminals

Airports in Lexington KY, US

map of airports in Lexington
  • 1

    Blue Grass (LEX)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from LEX to NYC

    Carriers
    Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in New York NY, US

map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LEX to LGA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D Delta Air Lines
  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24
$378
25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Lexington to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 26 Lexington (LEX) New York (LGA) US Airways $398
Earn $3.98
Return Sat, Mar 28 New York (LGA) Lexington (LEX) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Lexington to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 24 Lexington (LEX) New York (LGA) US Airways $378
Earn $3.78
Return Sat, Mar 28 New York (LGA) Lexington (LEX) US Airways

Best one-week trip in March from Lexington to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 28 Lexington (LEX) New York (LGA) US Airways $402
Earn $4.02
Return Sat, Apr 4 New York (LGA) Lexington (LEX) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Lexington to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 Lexington (LEX) New York (LGA) Delta Air Lines $333
Earn $3.33
Return Sun, Apr 26 New York (LGA) Lexington (LEX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Lexington to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Lexington (LEX) New York (LGA) US Airways $311
Earn $3.11
Return Sun, Apr 26 New York (LGA) Lexington (LEX) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Lexington to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 Lexington (LEX) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines $350
Earn $3.50
Return Tue, Jun 2 New York (JFK) Lexington (LEX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to New York

Lexington's Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find flights from Lexington, Kentucky, by searching many airlines at once to find bargain tickets. The Blue Grass Airport serves Lexington and the surrounding areas. It is located at the intersection of US 60 and Man o'War Boulevard, four miles west of the city center. Seven airlines, including Allegiant, Eagle and Delta, provide scheduled domestic flights.

Airport Parking Information

The Blue Grass Airport has both short-term and long-term parking available. Fees are $2.00 for the first hour and $1.00 for each additional hour, with a daily maximum of $14.00 in the short-term lot and $11.00 per day in the long-term lots. There is an economy lot with a daily maximum of $8.00 per day. Any car with handicap plates or placards will be charged $8.00 per day, regardless of lot. Detailing service is available while you are traveling. Payment can be made with Visa, MasterCard, American Express or cash.

Ground Transportation Information

If you would prefer not to leave your car at the airport, metered taxis are available to transport you. Fares are approximately $2.50 per mile, with an initial $2.50 charge. There is also a bus stop at the airport. There is an express bus route from Blue Grass Airport to the downtown Transit Center on Vine Street, Monday through Friday, from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Let Orbitz.com help you plan your next trip. Not only can we find you great deals on an air ticket, we can find ground transportation too.

Blue Grass Airport Restaurants

There are several restaurant options available at the Blue Grass Airport. Market Fresh, Knob Creek Bourbon Lounge, The Taproom and Primo Cappuchino are all great places to grab a bite to eat while you are waiting for your flight. There are also several shops if you need to make any last minute purchases. Orbitz.com can help you find great deals on flights from Lexington.

New York Airport Information

There are two major airports, John F. Kennedy International (JFK) and LaGuardia, that service travelers flying into New York City. When you use Orbitz.com to book your flights to New York, you will be able to choose from almost every major domestic and international air passenger carrier. LaGuardia Airport is roughly nine miles east of Manhattan, while JFK is almost 20 miles to the southeast. If you can't find the flight that you want, you can also fly into Newark International Airport, roughly 19 miles northeast of Manhattan.

Ground Transportation in New York

New York has plenty of public transportation, so getting around should be fairly easy. If you fly into LaGuardia, you will have to take a taxi, bus, or shared van for at least a portion of the trip, because there is no rail or subway service from the airport. Expect a cab ride from LaGuardia to Manhattan to cost anywhere from $20 to $40. Although JFK is further from the city, you can hop on the AirTrain, which will take you to the subway or the Long Island Railroad. If you choose to take a cab from JFK into Manhattan, expect to pay $45 or more for the ride. You will also be responsible for any tolls that are incurred during the trip. If you use Orbitz.com to book your hotel, you may be able to find one that offers free shuttle service to and from the airport.

New York Area Weather Information

New York tends to be cold in the winter, wet in the spring and humid in the summer. Winter temperatures fluctuate between the 20s and 30s, while summer temperatures can soar to the 90s. New York City averages 27 inches of snow each winter, so be sure to pack your parka and snow boots if you plan to be there between November and February. Use the Orbitz.com travel planner to put together your itinerary and choose a temperate time to visit the city.

What to Do in New York

New York City is an urban adventurer's paradise. From the theaters on Broadway to the lights in Times Square, there is are activities for all ages. Go skating in Central Park, take a horse-and-buggy ride around Central Park South or go shopping on Fifth Avenue. Although New York is home to some of the finest restaurants on the east coast, don't forget to try the rich variety of street foods that are available. Enjoy your time in the city, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you are looking for budget flights to New York.

Interesting facts about flights from Lexington to New York

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Lexington to New York today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 14m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 5869 (6:15 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Lexington to New York.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 5869 (6:15 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Lexington to New York.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Lexington to New York (Delta Air Lines flight 5869, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 2h 14m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Lexington to New York (Delta Air Lines flight 5869, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 2h 14m.
    • Flights from Blue Grass (LEX) to JFK Airport (JFK), LaGuardia Airport (LGA), Newark Airport (EWR) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Lexington to New York on Sat, Feb 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2797/UA694 LEX 5:50 AM LGA 10:08 AM ERD/320 4hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2797/AA392 LEX 5:50 AM LGA 10:35 AM ERD/738 4hr 45min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2797/US392 LEX 5:50 AM LGA 10:35 AM ERD/738 4hr 45min
US Airways/American Airlines US3525/AA392 LEX 5:50 AM LGA 10:35 AM ERD/738 4hr 45min
US Airways/US Airways US3525/US392 LEX 5:50 AM LGA 10:35 AM ERD/738 4hr 45min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3970/AA3772 LEX 7:10 AM LGA 11:00 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 50min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3970/US3772 LEX 7:10 AM LGA 11:00 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 50min
US Airways/American Airlines US3970/AA3772 LEX 7:10 AM LGA 11:00 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 50min
US Airways/US Airways US3970/US3772 LEX 7:10 AM LGA 11:00 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 50min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5169/AA1830 LEX 6:59 AM JFK 11:07 AM CR7/321 4hr 8min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5169/US1830 LEX 6:59 AM JFK 11:07 AM CR7/321 4hr 8min
US Airways/American Airlines US5169/AA1830 LEX 6:59 AM JFK 11:07 AM CR7/321 4hr 8min
US Airways/US Airways US5169/US1830 LEX 6:59 AM JFK 11:07 AM CR7/321 4hr 8min