Flights from Launceston to Cairns

Selected fares from Launceston to Cairns

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LST CNS Thu, Oct 1 - Sun, Oct 11 $530
LST CNS Thu, Oct 1 - Sun, Oct 11 $764
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Launceston and Cairns airports and terminals

Airports in Launceston TS, AU

map of airports in Launceston
  • 1

    Devonport Airport (DPO)

    Distance from City Center: 41.2 miles

  • 2

    Launceston Airport (LST)

    Distance from City Center: 8.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cairns QL, AU

map of airports in Cairns
  • 1

    Cairns Airport (CNS)

    Distance from City Center: 3.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Launceston to Cairns

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Launceston (LST) Cairns (CNS) Virgin Australia $530
Earn $5.30
Return Sun, Oct 11 Cairns (CNS) Launceston (LST) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

Launceston to Cairns Intro 50

Orbitz gives you great deals on your flights from Launceston to Cairns. If you also need a discount car rental or a cheap hotel room after you arrived at your destination, Orbitz has you covered.

We Offer Great Travel Deals and Discounts

When you book flights from Launceston to Cairns with Orbitz for, you can be assured that you are getting the lowest price possible. Orbitz works constantly with our airline partners to ensure guaranteed low prices on Launceston to Cairns flights for your trip—whether you are traveling for business or for fun with your family.

Enjoy Savings on Last-Minute Flights

If you are looking for a discount price on last-minute flights from Launceston to Cairns, chances are that Orbitz can offer you a deal that will save you lots of money. Whether you just want to get away for the weekend or go on a vacation lasting weeks, Orbitz can help you find the best deals on Launceston to Cairns flights that fit your budget and your itinerary for the perfect trip.

Full-Service Mobile Apps

Need more mobility when it comes to travel planning? Orbitz has easy-to-use mobile apps for iPhone, iPad, and Android, to help the traveler on the go. Not only can use the apps to find huge savings on Launceston to Cairns flights wherever you are, but you can also check out and book discount hotel rooms too. The apps will also keep you up-to-date when it’s time to fly. Get easy access to your itinerary for flights from Launceston to Cairns and review gate and baggage claim details too.

Flight schedule for flights from Launceston to Cairns on Thu, Jul 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA1361/VA1291 LST 6:00 AM CNS 12:20 PM 73H/73H 6hr 20min
Qantas/Qantas QF2280/QF702 LST 6:30 AM CNS 12:45 PM DH4/73H 6hr 15min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA1151/VA1421 LST 10:15 AM CNS 5:25 PM 73H/73H 7hr 10min
Jetstar/Jetstar JQ742/JQ948 LST 12:05 PM CNS 7:25 PM 320/320 7hr 20min
Jetstar/Jetstar JQ752/JQ942 LST 4:15 PM CNS 11:55 PM 320/320 7hr 40min