join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Las Vegas to San Jose Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Las Vegas to San Jose

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAS SJC Tue, Jan 13 - Tue, Jan 20 $162
LAS SJC Tue, Jan 20 - Mon, Jan 26 $162
LAS SJC Tue, Jan 6 - Wed, Jan 14 $164
LAS SJC Tue, Jan 13 - Tue, Jan 20 $249
LAS SJC Thu, Apr 30 - Tue, May 5 $324
LAS SJC Thu, Jan 22 - Mon, Jan 26 $790
LAS SJC Thu, Jan 22 - Mon, Jan 26 $816

Las Vegas and San Jose airports and terminals

Airports in Las Vegas NV, US
map of airports in Las Vegas
  • 1

    Las Vegas McCarran Intl Airport (LAS)

    Distance from City Center: 2.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Jose CA, US
map of airports in San Jose
  • 1

    San Jose International Airport (SJC)

    Distance from City Center: 1.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Las Vegas to San Jose

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13
$162
14 15 16 17
18 19 20
$162
21
$162
22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Jose Airport Hotels

Hotel only $80

Caravelle Inn And Suites

2 stars
2.4 / 5 8 reviews

1310 N First Street Map

...San Jose airport hotel with shuttle service and popular Park.... More

Hotel only $105

BEST WESTERN PLUS Airport Plaza

3 stars
3.4 / 5 18 reviews

2118 The Alameda Map

...Welcome to BEST WESTERN PLUS Airport Plaza!.... Hotels in San Jose are close to some of the most popular destinations in California, and this property is located only two miles from downtown.... More

Hotel only $96

Holiday Inn SAN JOSE - AIRPORT

3 stars
3.4 / 5 181 reviews

1350 North 1st Street Map

...Located in the thick of San Jose's business district, the Holiday Inn San Jose - Airport offers stunning views of the Silicon Valley skyline.... More

Hotel only $71

Vagabond Inn San Jose

2 stars
2.3 / 5 9 reviews

1488 N First Street Map

Vagabond Inn San Jose Airport (SJC) is located in San Jose, CA, the heart of the Silicon Valley, off the 101 and 880 Freeways.... More

Hotel only $145

Courtyard by Marriott San Jose Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 19 reviews

1727 Map

Rate includes breakfast

The stylishly-appointed Courtyard San Jose Airport Hotel is a departure from the same old business travel.... More

Hotel only $75

Wyndham Garden San Jose Airport

3 stars
2.9 / 5 7 reviews

1355 North 4th Street Map

...This Wyndham Garden San Jose Airport hotel provides business and leisure travelers with comfort and convenience in the heart of Silicon Valley.... Complimentary shuttle service lets you make... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Las Vegas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 Las Vegas (LAS) San Jose (SJC) Delta Air Lines $164
Earn $1.64
Return Mon, Jan 26 San Jose (SJC) Las Vegas (LAS) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Las Vegas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 21 Las Vegas (LAS) San Jose (SJC) US Airways $162
Earn $1.62
Return Thu, Jan 22 San Jose (SJC) Las Vegas (LAS) US Airways

Best one-week trip in January from Las Vegas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 13 Las Vegas (LAS) San Jose (SJC) American Airlines $162
Earn $1.62
Return Tue, Jan 20 San Jose (SJC) Las Vegas (LAS) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Las Vegas to San Jose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 17 Las Vegas (LAS) San Jose (SJC) US Airways $162
Earn $1.62
Return Mon, Feb 23 San Jose (SJC) Las Vegas (LAS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Plan Your Trip from Las Vegas to San Jose

Las Vegas Airport Information

More than 14 million passengers use the McCarran International Airport in Las Vegas each year, making it the eighth busiest airport in the country. Many of those passengers use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from Las Vegas, as well as hotel rooms and rental cars at their destination. The airport is located less than four miles from downtown Las Vegas and is easily accessible via Las Vegas Boulevard, also known as the Las Vegas strip. Most major domestic and international air passenger carriers service the McCarran airport.

Airport Parking in Las Vegas

Parking at McCarran is fairly easy, and expansion with an eight-story parking garage is planned in the airport's near future. The airport has two main terminals, each with several choices of parking. Both offer long-term parking at $14 per day for a maximum of 30 days. Surface parking in the economy lots is within easy walking distance of the terminals and costs only $10 per day. If you used Orbitz.com to book your discount flights, you might have saved enough money so that you can splurge on valet parking for $21 per day.

Ground Transportation in Las Vegas

You can take the RTD bus, which will drop you off at Terminal 1, for the most economical ride from downtown Las Vegas, or use one of the many airport shuttles that are available. If you decide to take a taxi, the base far is $2.60 per mile, with an initial $3.30 charge when the meter starts to run. Many of the Las Vegas cabs do not accept credit cards, and those that do may charge an additional $3.00.

Restaurants in the McCarran Airport

No matter where you are in McCarran airport, you won't be far from a venue where you can get a full meal or grab-and-go snack. Each terminal and gate has a good selection of eateries, including Starbucks, Moe's Southwest Grill and Burger King. Have a good time wherever your travels take you, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you are looking for cheap flights from Las Vegas.

San Jose Airport Information

Get low-budget tickets for flights to San Jose with the help of Orbitz.com. San Jose International Airport serves San Jose City and is located two miles northwest of the downtown area. The airport is in proximity to the intersections of State Route 87, US Route 102 and Interstate 880; the major carriers at its two terminals are Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Horizon Air, American Eagle, Delta, JetBlue, United Express and US Airways.

Transportation From San Jose Airport

A free shuttle service is provided by the Route 10 Airport Flyer bus. You can also arrange for transportation from the airport by taxi, rental car or limousine through Orbitz.com. Parking will cost $15 at Economy Lot 1. Hourly lots 2, 3 and 5 each cost $2 per half hour, with a daily maximum of $30. For a more flexible budget, daily lots 4 and 6 will suffice, charging $22 a day.

San Jose Weather Information

January is quite cool, with an average temperature of 42º F. July is the hottest month, with an average temperature of 82º F. The city experiences an average of 257 sunny days per year.

San Jose's Major Attractions

For interactive adventures for children, visit Children's Discovery Museum, which is just under a mile from the city center. Other popular sites include St. Joseph Cathedral, the Happy Hollow Park and Zoo, the Municipal Rose Garden, Los Gatos Creek Trail, the Tech Museum, Alum Rock Park and the San Jose Museum of Art. Spring and fall are the best times to visit, as the weather is pleasant and resorts offer reasonable rates. You can easily find affordable flights to San Jose with the help of Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Las Vegas to San Jose on Fri, Dec 19, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1552/DL4856 LAS 6:11 AM SJC 9:38 AM 738/CR9 3hr 27min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL1552/US2591 LAS 6:11 AM SJC 11:15 AM 738/CRJ 5hr 4min
US Airways/US Airways US183/US2591 LAS 7:35 AM SJC 11:15 AM 738/CRJ 3hr 40min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4563/DL4766 LAS 9:44 AM SJC 12:49 PM CR9/CR9 3hr 5min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US183/DL4766 LAS 7:35 AM SJC 12:49 PM 738/CR9 5hr 14min
American Airlines/US Airways AA169/US2621 LAS 9:30 AM SJC 2:15 PM 32B/CRJ 4hr 45min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA169/AA2621 LAS 9:30 AM SJC 2:15 PM 32B/CRJ 4hr 45min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL4563/US2621 LAS 9:44 AM SJC 2:15 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL4563/AA2621 LAS 9:44 AM SJC 2:15 PM CR9/CRJ 4hr 31min
US Airways/US Airways US169/US2621 LAS 9:30 AM SJC 2:15 PM 32B/CRJ 4hr 45min
US Airways/American Airlines US169/AA2621 LAS 9:30 AM SJC 2:15 PM 32B/CRJ 4hr 45min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA169/DL4607 LAS 9:30 AM SJC 2:46 PM 32B/CR9 5hr 16min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4563/DL4607 LAS 9:44 AM SJC 2:46 PM CR9/CR9 5hr 2min