Flights from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Selected fares from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAS SFO Wed, Sep 16 - Mon, Sep 21 $67
LAS SFO Wed, Oct 7 - Wed, Oct 14 $77
LAS SFO Wed, May 20 - Wed, May 27 $97
LAS SFO Wed, May 20 - Wed, May 27 $145
LAS SFO Sat, Aug 29 - Sun, Aug 30 $157
LAS SFO Mon, Sep 21 - Wed, Sep 23 $162
LAS SFO Thu, Jun 11 - Tue, Jun 16 $164
LAS SFO Wed, May 20 - Wed, May 27 $302
LAS SFO Wed, May 13 - Tue, May 19 $681
LAS SFO Tue, Aug 25 - Mon, Aug 31 $5,726

Las Vegas and San Francisco airports and terminals

Airports in Las Vegas NV, US

map of airports in Las Vegas
  • 1

    Las Vegas McCarran Intl Airport (LAS)

    Distance from City Center: 2.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAS to SFO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 China Airlines, United Airlines, Virgin America, jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Francisco CA, US

map of airports in San Francisco
  • 1

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 11.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAS to SFO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 China Airlines, Virgin America
    Terminal 3 United Airlines
    Terminal I jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
$87
5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Francisco Airport Hotels

Hotel only $107

The Westin San Francisco Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 97 reviews

1 Old Bayshore Highway Map

Save 40% on your stay

The Westin San Francisco Airport provides guests with ultimate convenience, only five minutes from the San Francisco Airport and twenty minutes from downtown.... More

Hotel only $111

Aloft San Francisco Airport

3 stars
3.3 / 5 135 reviews

401 East Millbrae Avenue Map

Save 40% on your stay

Comfort and convenience near the airport Featuring loft-inspired design, the bold, fresh and fun Aloft San Francisco Airport makes for an ideal base for discerning corporate and leisure travelers... More

Hotel only $139

San Francisco Airport Marriott Waterfront

4 stars
3.8 / 5 77 reviews

1800 Old Bayshore Highway Map

Rate includes breakfast

The San Francisco Airport Marriott Waterfront Hotel in Burlingame, CA is just minutes from the San Francisco International Airport and 15 miles from downtown San Francisco.... More

Hotel only $141

Hampton Inn & Suites San Francisco-Burlingame-Airport South

3 stars
4.1 / 5 53 reviews

1755 Bayshore Highway Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites San Francisco-Burlingame-Airport South hotel in California.... More

Hotel only $109

Hampton Inn & Suites Oakland Airport-Alameda

3 stars
4.6 / 5 14 reviews

1700 Harbor Bay Parkway Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

a strategic and friendly stop in the bay area...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites Oakland Airport/Alameda.You may be surprised when you come to the Oakland/Alameda area.... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Las Vegas (LAS) San Francisco (SFO) jetBlue $117
Earn $1.17
Return Sun, Jun 7 San Francisco (SFO) Las Vegas (LAS) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Las Vegas (LAS) San Francisco (SFO) jetBlue $87
Earn $0.87
Return Wed, Jun 10 San Francisco (SFO) Las Vegas (LAS) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in June from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Las Vegas (LAS) San Francisco (SFO) jetBlue $97
Earn $0.97
Return Wed, Jun 10 San Francisco (SFO) Las Vegas (LAS) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 24 Las Vegas (LAS) San Francisco (SFO) jetBlue $127
Earn $1.27
Return Mon, Jul 27 San Francisco (SFO) Las Vegas (LAS) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 21 Las Vegas (LAS) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $94
Earn $0.94
Return Tue, Jul 28 San Francisco (SFO) Las Vegas (LAS) Virgin America

Best one-week trip in July from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 21 Las Vegas (LAS) San Francisco (SFO) Virgin America $94
Earn $0.94
Return Tue, Jul 28 San Francisco (SFO) Las Vegas (LAS) Virgin America
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 29 Las Vegas (LAS) San Francisco (SFO) jetBlue $117
Earn $1.17
Return Sun, Aug 30 San Francisco (SFO) Las Vegas (LAS) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Las Vegas to San Francisco

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 14 Las Vegas (LAS) San Francisco (SFO) jetBlue $117
Earn $1.17
Return Wed, Aug 19 San Francisco (SFO) Las Vegas (LAS) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

From Las Vegas to San Francisco

While Las Vegas has an exciting atmosphere with extravagant casinos and shows, going from Las Vegas to San Francisco can be a refreshing change. From trolley cars to the famous Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco has a quaint feel despite its big-city atmosphere. Check out Orbitz.com for the best deals on air tickets and more.

McCarran International Airport

McCarran International Airport is located at 5757 Wayne Newton Boulevard in Las Vegas, about 8 minutes from the Strip. Many airlines service this airport, including Southwest, Frontier and Delta. To get to the airport, you can take your own car, a taxi, limo, bus or shuttle. Shuttles cost between $6 and $9. Taxi and limo pricing varies depending on the company used.

If you drive your own vehicle, long-term parking at the airport costs $2 for the first hour, $3 for the second hour and $1 for each additional hour, with a daily maximum of $14. There is also an off-site economy parking lot, which costs a maximum of $8 per day and has a free shuttle to take customers to the airport.

There are several dining options at McCarran International Airport. Popular restaurants include Baja Fresh Express, Burger King and California Pizza Kitchen. You can also grab a snack at places like Auntie Anne's, Cinnabon or Carvel.

San Francisco's Diverse Culture

San Francisco is in Northern California, along the coast. Its many neighborhoods offer visitors a variety of experiences. Dine on fresh seafood at Fisherman's Wharf, take in exotic culture in Chinatown or ride a trolley along the streets of Nob Hill. San Francisco began thriving during the Gold Rush and has had a bustling population ever since.

San Francisco and the International Airport

San Francisco International Airport is about 20 minutes from the city center, just off the Bayshore Freeway, and has many amenities, including museum exhibits and a medical clinic. To get from the airport to your final destination, you can take the BART (Bay Area Rapid Transit), ride a shuttle, hire a taxi or rent a car.

BART is quick, convenient and inexpensive, though rates vary depending on where you're going. Shuttles and taxis are more expensive, though the fares will vary depending on the company and destination. Renting a car is the most expensive option, but will give you the most freedom.

Average temperatures remain relatively even throughout the year in San Francisco, ranging from 46 to 70 degrees Fahrenheit. If you visit during the winter, pack an umbrella, since this is the rainiest time of year. Summers are generally a little warmer and see very little rain, so you can pack light clothes. If you're willing to brave the rain, winter is the least crowded and least expensive time to visit San Francisco. Once you're there, take advantage of San Francisco's famous restaurants, many of them serving fresh seafood. You can also visit traditional tourist destinations, such as Alcatraz or the Santa Cruz Boardwalk.

Making the Most of Your Vacation

While you're in San Francisco, soak up all the culture and atmosphere you can by visiting the different neighborhoods and tourist attractions. Once you head back to the glitz and glamor of Las Vegas, you'll have wonderful memories of San Francisco's mild weather, cultural diversity and delicious seafood. Let Orbitz.com help you make your trip from Las Vegas to San Francisco inexpensive and unforgettable.

Interesting facts about flights from Las Vegas to San Francisco

    • 24 direct flights are operating from Las Vegas to San Francisco today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 36m.
    • United Airlines flight 1721 (6:03 AM GMT, Boeing 757-300 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Las Vegas to San Francisco.
    • Virgin America flight 1911 (10:40 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Las Vegas to San Francisco.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Las Vegas to San Francisco (China Airlines flight 9651, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Las Vegas to San Francisco (United Airlines flight 1137, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) takes 1h 48m.
    • Flights from Las Vegas McCarran Intl Airport (LAS) to San Francisco Airport (SFO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Las Vegas to San Francisco on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA788 LAS 7:19 AM SFO 10:55 AM 319 3hr 36min
United Airlines UA317 LAS 9:39 AM SFO 11:26 AM 320 1hr 47min
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines UA788/DL6428 LAS 7:19 AM SFO 11:30 AM 319/E75 4hr 11min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US183/DL6428 LAS 7:05 AM SFO 11:30 AM 738/E75 4hr 25min
United Airlines/US Airways UA788/US2455 LAS 7:19 AM SFO 11:53 AM 319/738 4hr 34min
US Airways/US Airways US183/US2455 LAS 7:05 AM SFO 11:53 AM 738/738 4hr 48min
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines UA788/DL6430 LAS 7:19 AM SFO 12:30 PM 319/E75 5hr 11min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US183/DL6430 LAS 7:05 AM SFO 12:30 PM 738/E75 5hr 25min
US Airways/United Airlines US169/UA6321 LAS 9:30 AM SFO 1:50 PM 32B/E75 4hr 20min
US Airways/US Airways US169/US1143 LAS 9:30 AM SFO 1:58 PM 32B/738 4hr 28min
United Airlines UA486 LAS 12:26 PM SFO 2:13 PM 319 1hr 47min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US169/DL6434 LAS 9:30 AM SFO 2:30 PM 32B/E75 5hr 0min
United Airlines UA306 LAS 2:46 PM SFO 4:25 PM 319 1hr 39min