Flights from Las Vegas to San Diego

Selected fares from Las Vegas to San Diego

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAS SAN Sat, Oct 24 - Wed, Oct 28 $81
LAS SAN Fri, Jun 5 - Tue, Jun 9 $158
LAS SAN Tue, Jun 2 - Wed, Jun 3 $158
LAS SAN Wed, Jun 3 - Tue, Jun 9 $158
LAS SAN Tue, Jun 2 - Thu, Jun 4 $170
LAS SAN Fri, Jul 24 - Mon, Jul 27 $173
LAS SAN Thu, May 28 - Thu, Jun 4 $318
LAS SAN Sat, May 30 - Mon, Jun 1 $720
LAS SAN Wed, Nov 4 - Wed, Nov 11 $1,162
LAS SAN Fri, Jun 5 - Tue, Jun 9 $4,818

Las Vegas and San Diego airports and terminals

Airports in Las Vegas NV, US

map of airports in Las Vegas
  • 1

    Las Vegas McCarran Intl Airport (LAS)

    Distance from City Center: 2.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAS to SAN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Diego CA, US

map of airports in San Diego
  • 1

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LAS to SAN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
$81
3
$81
4 5 6
$81
7 8 9
$81
10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17
$81
18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Diego Airport Hotels

Hotel only $125

Homewood Suites by Hilton Carlsbad-North San Diego County

3 stars
4.2 / 5 39 reviews

2223 Palomar Airport Road Map

Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access

...Our all-suite hotel in Carlsbad is located across from the McClellan-Palomar Airport and near popular attractions, restaurants and golf courses.... More

Hotel only $126

Courtyard by Marriott San Diego Carlsbad

3 stars
3.8 / 5 22 reviews

5835 Owens Avenue Map

Rate includes breakfast

...This Carlsbad, CA hotel features the new Courtyard lobby with inviting, flexible spaces, free Wi-Fi throughout and easy access to the latest news, weather and airport conditions via our GoBoard.... More

Hotel only $198

Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Carlsbad

3 stars
3.9 / 5 8 reviews

2000 Faraday Ave. Map

...The McClellan/Palomar Airport (CLD) is just one mile away making getting to the area for business in Vista, Carlsbad or the US Marine base – Camp Pendleton quick and easy.... More

Hotel only $123

Holiday Inn Express SAN DIEGO AIRPORT-OLD TOWN

3 stars
4.0 / 5 98 reviews

1955 San Diego Avenue Map

The Holiday Inn Express San Diego Airport / Old Town is situated in an outstanding location in Americas Finest City.... More

Hotel only $99

Sheraton San Diego Hotel & Marina

4 stars
3.8 / 5 490 reviews

1380 Harbor Island Drive Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Familiar brand with service and marina on San Diego BayNestled at the edge of San Diego Bay, the Sheraton San Diego Hotel & Marina enjoys panoramic views of the bay and city skyline.... San... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Las Vegas to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Las Vegas (LAS) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines $97
Earn $0.97
Return Sun, Jun 7 San Diego (SAN) Las Vegas (LAS) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Las Vegas to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 Las Vegas (LAS) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines $81
Earn $0.81
Return Tue, Jun 16 San Diego (SAN) Las Vegas (LAS) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Las Vegas to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 Las Vegas (LAS) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines $81
Earn $0.81
Return Tue, Jun 16 San Diego (SAN) Las Vegas (LAS) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Las Vegas to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Las Vegas (LAS) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines $117
Earn $1.17
Return Sat, Jul 4 San Diego (SAN) Las Vegas (LAS) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Las Vegas to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 15 Las Vegas (LAS) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines $91
Earn $0.91
Return Wed, Jul 22 San Diego (SAN) Las Vegas (LAS) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Las Vegas to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 15 Las Vegas (LAS) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines $91
Earn $0.91
Return Wed, Jul 22 San Diego (SAN) Las Vegas (LAS) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Las Vegas to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 6 Las Vegas (LAS) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines $117
Earn $1.17
Return Mon, Aug 10 San Diego (SAN) Las Vegas (LAS) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Las Vegas to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 19 Las Vegas (LAS) San Diego (SAN) Spirit Airlines $89
Earn $0.89
Return Sat, Aug 22 San Diego (SAN) Las Vegas (LAS) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Las Vegas to San Diego

San Diego offers a wide variety of attractions, from a vibrant arts and culture community to more than 70 miles of beaches. Planning your trip from Las Vegas to San Diego to take advantage of everything the city has to offer is easy when you use Orbitz.com. With Orbitz.com, you can find discount flights and hotel rooms, make reservations and learn more about the city's attractions.

A Bit about McCarran International Airport

Flights from Las Vegas to San Diego depart from McCarran International Airport, which is located about 5 miles from the center of Las Vegas. Several airlines offer flights between the two cities, including Spirit Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines, American Airlines and Delta. Transportation to the airport is available by taxi, with fares between $10 and $15 from downtown. Parking is available at the airport for those who drive at a cost of $8.00 daily at the off-site economy lot. A courtesy shuttle is provided to take passengers from the lot to the airport every 10 to 15 minutes.

Several dining options are available at McCarran in case you'd like a meal before boarding your flight. Mexican dishes are offered at Baja Fresh and the Blue Burrito Grille. For pizza, stop off at the Pizza Hut Express or California Pizza Kitchen. If you're looking for food to go, you can grab a sandwich from Quiznos or Jody Maroni's Sausage Kingdom.

San Diego, California

San Diego is California's second-largest city and sits on the border of Mexico. The city is a popular tourist attraction, with visitors arriving in the area to enjoy everything from the beaches to the cruises that depart from there regularly.

Things to Know about San Diego

The San Diego area is serviced by San Diego International Airport, which is located 3 miles northwest of the city's business district. Travel to the city center from the airport is available on the Metropolitan Transit System bus for $2.25. Taxis also provide rides from the airport to the center of town for $8.50.

The best time to travel to San Diego is during July and August, when the weather is best. The high temperatures during this time average in the mid-70s in degrees Fahrenheit, while the lows dip only to the mid-60s. Pack light clothing when visiting San Diego from June through October, and take a light jacket during the remainder of the year.

After your arrival in San Diego, you'll find that there's plenty to do in the city no matter what your entertainment tastes. Enjoy whale watching off the coast or a tour of the Stone Brewing Company. Watch a show at SeaWorld San Diego, or spend the day shopping in the historic Gaslamp Quarter. If you'd prefer a bit of relaxation, then spend the day at one of the city's many beaches. Alternately, you can take a quick trip over the border to visit Tijuana for the day.

A Trip to Remember

San Diego has much to offer visitors to the city, and it's only an hour-long, nonstop flight away. Using Orbitz.com to help you plan the trip from Las Vegas to San Diego can save you time and money. It can also help you find attractions to make your trip to San Diego one that you'll remember for a lifetime.

Flight schedule for flights from Las Vegas to San Diego on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
US Airways/United Airlines US169/UA6335 LAS 9:30 AM SAN 1:36 PM 32B/EM2 4hr 6min
US Airways/US Airways US169/US2876 LAS 9:30 AM SAN 1:41 PM 32B/CRJ 4hr 11min
US Airways/United Airlines US23/UA5611 LAS 8:09 PM SAN 11:54 PM 738/CRJ 3hr 45min