Flights from Laredo to Cancun

Selected fares from Laredo to Cancun

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LRD CUN Sun, Jul 12 - Sun, Jul 19 $463
LRD CUN Sun, Jul 12 - Sun, Jul 19 $511
LRD CUN Sun, Jul 12 - Sun, Jul 19 $600

Laredo and Cancun airports and terminals

Airports in Laredo TX, US

map of airports in Laredo
  • 1

    Laredo International Airport (LRD)

    Distance from City Center: 3.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cancun , MX

map of airports in Cancun
  • 1

    Cancun Airport (CUN)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Cancun Airport Hotels

Hotel only $56

Comfort Inn Cancun Aeropuerto

3 stars
3.4 / 5 14 reviews

Blvd Luis Donaldo Colosio Lote 5 Super Manzana 301 Map

...The hotel is located five minutes from the international airport of Cancun.... More

Hotel only $109

Courtyard By Marriott Cancun Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 65 reviews

Boulevard Luis Donaldo Colosio Km 12.5 Map

Free AirportShuttle,Free Wi-Fi,10%F&B & Beach Club

3 Miles/5 Minutes from Cancun Airport, Free Roundtrip Airport Shuttle 4 a.m. to 11 p.m.; Full Service Restaurant, Bar and Room Service.... More

Hotel only $407

Moon Palace Golf and Spa Resort All Inclusive

5 stars
4.3 / 5 481 reviews

Carretera Cancun-Chetumal KM 340 Map

FREE WiFi plus 30% off per night

...The hotel is five miles from the airport and overlooks the Caribbean Sea.... More

Hotel only $316

Nizuc Luxury Resort & Spa

5 stars
4.9 / 5 20 reviews

Blvd. Kukulcan Km 21 + 260, Lote 1 -01, Mza 59, Map

Every 3rd night FREE!

Luxury Cancun resort in a quiet, beachfront settingWith sophisticated suites and private villas spread around 29 acres of picturesque grounds and beachfront location, Nizuc Resort & Spa offers... More

Hotel only $407

Sun Palace Couples Only - All Inclusive

4 stars
4.5 / 5 343 reviews

Blvd. Kukulkan KM 20 Map

European Savings - 45% off

Luxe romantic beachfront resort with in-room hot tubsThe Sun Palace in Cancun, Mexico, is a beach-front hotel designed exclusively for couples. The hotel has an indoor pool and three outdoor... More

Flights to Cancun

Laredo International Airport

Cheap flights from Laredo are easy to find when you use Orbitz.com. Simply enter your departure date and choose from among several options. Located just four miles outside of the city, Laredo International Airport was used as an Army Air Force base during World War II. Three commercial airlines fly out of Laredo: Allegiant Air, American Eagle and United Express. Enter your eventual destination into Orbitz.com, and you'll find out which of these carriers offers the best deal.

Parking at the Airport

Parking is free at Laredo International Airport. The parking lot is located across the street from the passenger terminal.

Transportation to the Airport

El Metro is Laredo's mass transit system of buses, vans and trolleys. The Laredo International Airport passenger terminal is one of the regular bus stops. Via bus, the trip from the city center takes approximately 10 minutes. If you've rented a car, you can drop if off with the rental agency at the airport. On the other hand, the city has several local taxi companies, all of which make regular trips to Laredo International Airport.

Restaurants at the Airport

The Villa Laredo Restaurant is open every day and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. The menu is eclectic and includes Tex-Mex, burgers, BBQ and omelets. They also serve bottomless hot coffee all day long. Also in the passenger terminal, you can find a duty-free store and the Laredo Convention and Visitor's Bureau Information Center. Book your cheap flights from Laredo through Orbitz.com, and you'll have a flawless itinerary.

Cancun International Airport

Cancun International Airport is the second busiest airport in Mexico, so finding cheap flights to Cancun can take some time. Orbitz.com can assist you with finding the best deals available when you are planning your trip. Cancun International Airport is located at kilometer 22 of the Cancun-Cheturnal highway, approximately 25 minutes from downtown. Over 60 airlines fly into its three terminals, including American Airlines, AeroMexico, Iberia, Delta and United Airlines, so finding good deals on an air ticket should be possible.

Transportation from the Airport

Buses are the most popular form of transportation from the airport to your hotel or downtown. The fare is $4.00 per adult passenger, and the trip is approximately 35 minutes long. Shuttles and cars are available, but all ground transportation should be prearranged as taxis are not allowed at the airport. Orbitz.com will be able to assist you with your ground transportation needs.

Weather in Cancun

The best time to travel to Cancun is from November to February when temperatures are in the mid 80s and humidity is low. August to September is hurricane season, so traveling to Cancun should be avoided during those months.

Attractions and Activities in Cancun

No trip to Cancun would be complete without spending some time on one of Cancun's famous white sandy beaches. History buffs would enjoy a day trip to see the ancient Mayan ruins of Chichen Itza, considered to be one of the Seven Wonders of the World. Orbiz.com can arrange packages that include swimming with dolphins and ziplining in the jungle for adventure enthusiasts. Whatever your interests may be, Orbitz.com can assist you when you need cheap flights to Cancun.

Flight schedule for flights from Laredo to Cancun on Mon, Mar 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4697/UA1012 LRD 7:00 AM CUN 11:20 AM ERJ/739 4hr 20min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4697/UA1014 LRD 7:00 AM CUN 1:02 PM ERJ/739 6hr 2min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2764/AA1601 LRD 7:40 AM CUN 1:30 PM ER4/738 5hr 50min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2764/US1601 LRD 7:40 AM CUN 1:30 PM ER4/738 5hr 50min
US Airways/American Airlines US3173/AA1601 LRD 7:40 AM CUN 1:30 PM ER4/738 5hr 50min
US Airways/US Airways US3173/US1601 LRD 7:40 AM CUN 1:30 PM ER4/738 5hr 50min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4697/UA1016 LRD 7:00 AM CUN 2:05 PM ERJ/738 7hr 5min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4591/UA1086 LRD 11:08 AM CUN 3:30 PM ERJ/739 4hr 22min
US Airways/American Airlines US8079/AA1655 LRD 10:35 AM CUN 3:45 PM ERD/738 5hr 10min
US Airways/US Airways US8079/US1655 LRD 10:35 AM CUN 3:45 PM ERD/738 5hr 10min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4591/UA1020 LRD 11:08 AM CUN 6:10 PM ERJ/739 7hr 2min
British Airways/British Airways BA7813/BA5193 LRD 1:05 PM CUN 7:50 PM ER4/738 6hr 45min
US Airways/US Airways US3179/US1211 LRD 1:05 PM CUN 7:50 PM ER4/738 6hr 45min