Flights from Lansing to Washington DC

Selected fares from Lansing to Washington DC

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
LAN WAS Tue, Aug 25 - Wed, Aug 26 $197
LAN WAS Tue, Aug 25 - Wed, Aug 26 $208
LAN WAS Wed, Sep 9 - Tue, Sep 15 $250
LAN WAS Fri, Aug 21 - Sun, Aug 23 $264
LAN WAS Fri, Sep 18 - Sun, Sep 20 $291
LAN WAS Fri, Aug 21 - Sun, Aug 23 $559
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
$214
10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Lansing and Washington DC airports and terminals

Airports in Lansing MI, US

map of airports in Lansing
  • 1

    Capital City (LAN)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Washington DC Airport Hotels

From $71

Washington Dulles Airport Marriott

3 stars
4.0 / 5 24 reviews

45020 Aviation Map

Rate includes breakfast

Centrally located among Dulles Airport hotels in Northern Virginia, the Washington Dulles Airport Marriott provides easy access to the Dulles Technology Corridor and offers complimentary shuttle... More

From $74

Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel

4 stars
4.5 / 5 16 reviews

2800 South Potomac Ave Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Courtesy shuttle services to National Airport and Crystal City Metro station provide possibilities to discover something new.... More

From $79

Crowne Plaza WASHINGTON NATL AIRPORT

4 stars
4.1 / 5 91 reviews

1480 CRYSTAL DRIVE Map

...The Crowne Plaza® Reagan National Airport (DCA) is perfectly located for meetings and events in Crystal City.... No matter what brings you to Arlington, VA, our hotel's services, including free... More

From $71

Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 69 reviews

2399 Jefferson Davis Highway Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Conveniently located next to Reagan National Airport, the Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport hotel is the perfect base to see the sights of the USA’s capital city.... More

From $89

Hyatt Regency Crystal City

4 stars
4.2 / 5 474 reviews

2799 Jefferson Davis Hwy Map

Includes breakfast, Wi-Fi, Family Activity Packet

...Airport hotel with free shuttle to Reagan National and rooftop pool.... The Hyatt Regency Crystal City is right next to the Reagan National Airport and is less than five miles from the center of... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Lansing to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 17 Lansing (LAN) Washington DC (DCA) Sun Country Airlines $227
Earn $2.27
Return Sun, Sep 20 Washington DC (DCA) Lansing (LAN) Sun Country Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Lansing to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 9 Lansing (LAN) Washington DC (IAD) Delta Air Lines $214
Earn $2.14
Return Tue, Sep 15 Washington DC (IAD) Lansing (LAN) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Fly from Lansing to Washington, DC

Washington, DC, is a world class city that offers historical attractions, a lively night life, and family-friendly activities. Traveling from Lansing to Washington, DC, is a breeze when you book your travel arrangements with Orbitz.com. Orbitz offers sales on air fare, hotel stays, and car rentals.

Traveling from Lansing

Lansing is a small Michigan city with a population of 114,000. Capital Region International Airport serves the city and is located just 3 miles from downtown Lansing. Over 350,000 passengers travel through the airport each year. Getting to the airport is easy by taxi, and you can expect to pay about $30 when traveling from downtown Lansing. CATA, the local public transportation, offers a fixed-route bus service to the airport with a fare of $1.25. If you choose to drive yourself to the airport, you can park at the airport's long-term parking lot for $8.50 per day.

Experiencing Washington, DC

Washington, DC, is a world-class city with a population over 600,000. Dulles International Airport serves the area, and over 60,000 passengers travel through the airport each day. The Metrorail arrives at the airport every 30 minutes and costs only $5.50. A taxi ride from the airport to downtown should cost about $40.There are also several car rental companies at the airport. Washington, DC, has a humid, subtropical climate. The average temperature in the summer is 79 degrees Fahrenheit. Spring is cooler with an average temperature of 62 degrees Fahrenheit, and winters can get very cold, with ample snow. The average temperature in the winter months is 39 degrees Fahrenheit, while fall has an average temperature of 50 degrees Fahrenheit. Some of the city's most popular attractions include the Smithsonian, the Library of Congress, and the National Mall.

Experience All Washington DC

Washington DC is America's capital and offers a bit of everything. It is family friendly, a mecca for historical attractions, and has a bustling nightlife. Booking your travel arrangements with Orbitz.com will ensure that you get low-cost rates without compromising on quality travel accommodations.

Flight schedule for flights from Lansing to Washington DC on Sun, Aug 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA4473/UA1655 LAN 8:09 PM IAD 12:07 AM ERJ/738 3hr 58min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA3941/AA360 LAN 5:30 AM DCA 9:45 AM ERJ/738 4hr 15min
United Airlines/US Airways UA3941/US360 LAN 5:30 AM DCA 9:45 AM ERJ/738 4hr 15min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3941/UA6527 LAN 5:30 AM DCA 10:59 AM ERJ/E7W 5hr 29min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3943/DL3325 LAN 7:00 AM IAD 11:53 AM CR9/ERJ 4hr 53min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL3943/UA5109 LAN 7:00 AM IAD 11:55 AM CR9/CR7 4hr 55min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3321/DL6242 LAN 1:33 PM DCA 4:55 PM ERJ/CR7 3hr 22min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA3936/AA2192 LAN 1:13 PM DCA 6:00 PM ERJ/738 4hr 47min
United Airlines/US Airways UA3936/US2192 LAN 1:13 PM DCA 6:00 PM ERJ/738 4hr 47min
Sun Country Airlines SY267 LAN 7:35 PM DCA 9:00 PM 73G 1hr 25min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3337/DL4974 LAN 5:50 PM IAD 9:35 PM ERJ/CR7 3hr 45min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3337/DL974 LAN 5:50 PM DCA 9:59 PM ERJ/319 4hr 9min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3337/DL2449 LAN 5:50 PM DCA 11:00 PM ERJ/717 5hr 10min