Flights from Kunming to Urumqi

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Kunming and Urumqi airports and terminals

Airports in Kunming , CN

Kunming
  • 1

    Kunming Airport (KMG)

    Distance from City Center: 36.1 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Urumqi , CN

Urumqi
  • 1

    Urumqi Airport (URC)

    Distance from City Center: 17.5 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Flights to Urumqi

Kunming Wujiaba International Airport

Orbitz.com makes finding flights from Kunming easy. The website searches offers from all airlines to find you the best deals. The website lists all available flights, making it simple to choose an air ticket that fits your budget. Located in southeast Kunming, the Kunming Wujiaba International Airport, is 2.5 miles away from the city center. Over 160 airlines have flights arriving at and departing from the airport on a daily basis, including Dragon Air, Air China, Okay Airways and United Eagle Airlines.

Parking and Transportation

The airport offers long-term parking in front of the terminal building for passengers who need to leave their car at the airport while they travel. You can take a taxicab to the airport. The ride lasts approximately 20 minutes and costs between $2.36 and $3.14. Buses also run from Kunming to the airport. The bus fare costs $.16 per ticket.

Dining at the Airport

If you didn't get a chance to eat before you arrived at the airport, the terminal offers a variety of Chinese and Western restaurants. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights from Kunming, you don't have anything to worry about. All your travel arrangements are handled for you, so you have plenty of time to stop and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Urumqi Diwopu International Airport

Orbitz.com can find you cheap flights to Urumqi quickly. The website displays all of the available flights on your computer screen, so you can choose an air travel option that suits your needs. The Urumqi Diwopu International Airport is located in Diwopu, 10 miles northwest of the center of Urumqi. The airport is a major hub for China Southern Airlines and serves over nine million passengers each year. Some of the airlines that offer flights to and from the airport include Air China, China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines and Hainan Airlines.

Transportation from the Airport

A shuttle bus runs from the airport to Urumqi approximately every hour. Tickets for the shuttle bus cost 10 CNY ($1.57). Public buses 51 and 27 also transport passengers into the city for 1 CNY ($.18).

Climate in Urumqi

Urumqi has hot summers and very cold winters. The temperatures also vary significantly from day to night. The low temperatures in the winter range from two to eight degrees Fahrenheit, and the high temperatures range from the high teens to the low 20s. The low temperatures in the summer average in the low to mid-60s, and the high temperatures average from the low to mid-80s. If you want warm weather during your trip, use Orbitz.com to schedule your vacation between June and August.

Highlights and Attractions

Urumqi Tianchi Lake, the Tainshan Mountains and Red Mountain are popular attractions in Urumqi. If you like museums, you can visit the Xinjiang Uygur Museum, the Urumqi Museum and the Xinjiang Regional Museum. Orbitz.com does more than find cheap flights to Urumqi. The website has all the tools you need to plan your entire vacation.

Flight schedule for flights from Kunming to Urumqi on Tue, Aug 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
China Eastern Airlines/China Southern Airlines
MU2996/CZ6307

Departing

KMG 8:40 AM

Arriving

URC 4:15 PM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 320/320
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines
MU2996/MU4733

Departing

KMG 8:40 AM

Arriving

URC 4:15 PM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 320/320
China Southern Airlines/China Southern Airlines
CZ9066/CZ6035

Departing

KMG 10:35 AM

Arriving

URC 4:45 PM
Flight time 6hr 10min Aircraft 320/752
China Southern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines
CZ9695/MU4586

Departing

KMG 9:10 AM

Arriving

URC 4:45 PM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 733/752
China Southern Airlines/China Southern Airlines
CZ9695/CZ6942

Departing

KMG 9:10 AM

Arriving

URC 4:45 PM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 733/752
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines
MU5843/MU4586

Departing

KMG 9:10 AM

Arriving

URC 4:45 PM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 733/752
China Eastern Airlines/China Southern Airlines
MU5843/CZ6942

Departing

KMG 9:10 AM

Arriving

URC 4:45 PM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 733/752
China Eastern Airlines/China Southern Airlines
MU5845/CZ6926

Departing

KMG 10:50 AM

Arriving

URC 5:55 PM
Flight time 7hr 5min Aircraft 332/738
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines
MU5845/MU4786

Departing

KMG 10:50 AM

Arriving

URC 5:55 PM
Flight time 7hr 5min Aircraft 332/738
China Southern Airlines/China Southern Airlines
CZ9066/CZ6039

Departing

KMG 10:35 AM

Arriving

URC 6:10 PM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 320/73G
China Eastern Airlines/China Southern Airlines
MU2250/CZ6039

Departing

KMG 10:35 AM

Arriving

URC 6:10 PM
Flight time 7hr 35min Aircraft 320/73G
China Eastern Airlines/Air China
MU5845/CA4191

Departing

KMG 10:50 AM

Arriving

URC 6:50 PM
Flight time 8hr 0min Aircraft 332/319
China Eastern Airlines/Shenzhen Airlines
MU5845/ZH4191

Departing

KMG 10:50 AM

Arriving

URC 6:50 PM
Flight time 8hr 0min Aircraft 332/319