Flights from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Selected fares from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
KUL LGK Mon, Dec 21 - Fri, Dec 25 $109

Kuala Lumpur and Langkawi airports and terminals

Airports in Kuala Lumpur , MY

map of airports in Kuala Lumpur
  • 1

    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KUL)

    Distance from City Center: 27.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from KUL to LGK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal M Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Langkawi , MY

map of airports in Langkawi
  • 1

    Alor Setar Airport (AOR)

    Distance from City Center: 30.9 miles

  • 2

    Langkawi Airport (LGK)

    Distance from City Center: 8.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from KUL to LGK

    Carriers
    Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5
$113
6 7 8 9
10
$113
11 12 13 14
$113
15 16
17 18
$113
19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
$113
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Langkawi Airport Hotels

Hotel only $38

One Hotel Helang

4 stars
4.3 / 5 4 reviews

Lot 274, Jalan Lima, Map

Book 7 Days in Advance & Save 5%

...Located on the southwest of the island, the hotel is close to Langkawi International Airport and the Mahsuri International Exhibition Centre.... More

Hotel only $75

Four Points by Sheraton Langkawi Resort

4 stars
3.3 / 5 3 reviews

Kuala Muda, Mukim Padang Matsirat Map

Book Now & Save 32%

...Langkawi International Airport (LGK) is only 1.5 kilometers away, and Mahsuri International Exhibition Centre is within walking distance.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $113
Earn $1.13
Return Mon, May 18 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 18 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $113
Earn $1.13
Return Thu, May 28 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $113
Earn $1.13
Return Tue, May 12 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $114
Earn $1.14
Return Mon, Jun 22 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $113
Earn $1.13
Return Sat, Jun 13 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $113
Earn $1.13
Return Sat, Jun 13 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $114
Earn $1.14
Return Sat, Jul 4 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 6 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $113
Earn $1.13
Return Sat, Jul 11 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 7 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Langkawi (LGK) Malaysia Airlines $114
Earn $1.14
Return Tue, Jul 14 Langkawi (LGK) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Langkawi

Flying out of Kuala Lumpur International Airport

If you're searching for affordable flights from Kuala Lumpur, check out Orbitz.com. The site can help you find discounts on things like hotels, airplane tickets and car rentals. When you enter in your travel details, the site will deliver options from several different carriers. You'll then be able to choose the pricing and itinerary that works best for your schedule and your wallet. Flights leaving Kuala Lumpur fly out of Kuala Lumpur International Airport, located 31 miles from the city center. The airport is one of the biggest in Southeast Asia, and is high-end and modern, with plenty of the amenities that the sophisticated traveler has come to expect. Airlines serving this airport include United Airways, Royal Jordanian and Qatar Airways.

Transportation to Kuala Lumpur International Airport

One of the best ways to get to the airport is via train. The KLIA Ekspres costs $11 and can get you from the city to the airport in just under half an hour. You can also take the regular KLIA commuter train, which makes three major stops between the airport and the city.

Parking at the Airport

There are long-term and short-term parking facilities at the airport. Short-term parking costs about $1.25 per hour. If you're interested in long-term parking, you need to book it for a minimum of three days at a total cost of $40.

Dining at the Airport

There are plenty of dining options at the airport. Grab a quick breakfast at Café Marche in the main terminal building before a flight. You could also just grab a quick snack at one of the many kiosks located in each of the terminals. Don't forget to book your flights from Kuala Lumpur through Orbitz.com so that you can get the best deals.

Langkawi Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Langkawi, an island the Andaman Sea, located approximately 18 miles from the mainland coast of northwestern Malaysia. Langkawi is officially known as "Langkawi, the Jewel of Kedah," or Langkawi Permata Kedah, and is popular with tourists wanting to visit its World Geoparks, including Machincang Cambrian Geoforest Park, Kilim Karst Geoforest Park and Dayang Bunting Marble Geoforest Park. Air travelers fly into Langkawi International Airport, located at Padang Mat Sirat, a 20-minute drive from the center of the island. AirAsia, Berjaya Air, Firefly, Malaysia Airlines and SilkAir fly into this airport.

Langkawi International Airport Transportation Options

The island of Langkawi does not have a public transportation system. Travelers arriving at the airport must either take a taxi to the center of the island or rent a car. A taxi costs approximately RM 18. Passengers pay for their taxi tickets in advance at the desk at the airport. Renting a car ensures you have convenient transportation around the island for the duration of your stay. Renting a sedan costs approximately RM 70 to RM 150 per day, depending upon the make and model.

Weather Information for Langkawi

Langkawi enjoys consistently hot, sunny weather and little rainfall. The average daily temperature ranges between 86°F and 91°F. At night, temperatures average 84°F. The island gets the most rainfall from September to October, but the sea remains calm when it rains, so the rain has little impact on visitors' enjoyment of the island.

Popular Attractions in the Langkawi Area

Langkawi has been awarded World Geopark status by UNESCO, so tourists often come to the island to experience its natural habitat. Popular attractions include the Telaga Tujuh Waterfalls, also called the Seven Wells, Gunung Raya, the tallest mountain on the island, Underwater World and Crocodile Adventureland. Outdoor enthusiasts also enjoy the beautiful beaches, snorkeling and diving at Ko Lipe. Orbitz.com can be your travel planner to help you find bargain admission tickets to area attractions and cheap flights to Langkawi.

Interesting facts about flights from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi

    • 9 direct flights are operating from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 1m.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 1430 (8:25 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 1456 (8:15 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi (Malaysia Airlines flight 1432, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 0h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi (Malaysia Airlines flight 5360, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 15m.
    • Flights from Kuala Lumpur Airport (KUL) to Alor Setar Airport (AOR), Langkawi Airport (LGK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Kuala Lumpur to Langkawi on Mon, Apr 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Malaysia Airlines MH1430 KUL 8:25 AM LGK 9:30 AM 738 1hr 5min
Malaysia Airlines MH1432 KUL 9:55 AM LGK 10:50 AM 738 0hr 55min
Malaysia Airlines MH5360 SZB 10:50 AM LGK 12:05 PM AT7 1hr 15min
Malaysia Airlines MH1438 KUL 11:40 AM LGK 12:35 PM 738 0hr 55min
Malaysia Airlines MH1436 KUL 1:10 PM LGK 2:05 PM 738 0hr 55min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH5376/MH5296 SZB 11:40 AM LGK 3:05 PM AT7/AT7 3hr 25min
Malaysia Airlines MH1446 KUL 2:10 PM LGK 3:10 PM 738 1hr 0min
Malaysia Airlines MH5362 SZB 3:25 PM LGK 4:40 PM AT7 1hr 15min
Malaysia Airlines MH1450 KUL 6:00 PM LGK 7:00 PM 738 1hr 0min
Malaysia Airlines MH1456 KUL 8:15 PM LGK 9:10 PM 738 0hr 55min