join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BKI KUL Tue, Jan 6 - Wed, Jan 7 $114
BKI KUL Tue, Dec 30 - Sat, Jan 24 $2,402

Kota Kinabalu and Kuala Lumpur airports and terminals

Airports in Kota Kinabalu , MY
map of airports in Kota Kinabalu
  • 1

    Kudat Airport (KUD)

    Distance from City Center: 49.7 miles

  • 2

    Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI)

    Distance from City Center: 29.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BKI to KUL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Kuala Lumpur , MY
map of airports in Kuala Lumpur
  • 1

    Kuala Lumpur Airport (KUL)

    Distance from City Center: 27.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BKI to KUL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal M Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6
$114
7 8 9 10
$114
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Kuala Lumpur Airport Hotels

Hotel only $144

Sama-Sama Hotel, KL International Airport (Formerly known as Pan Pacific KLIA)

5 stars
4.2 / 5 17 reviews

Jalan CTA 4B, KLIA Map

Free Breakfast, Late Check Out & More!

...Sama-Sama Hotel, KL International Airport (Formerly known as Pan Pacific KL International Airport) is a five-star deluxe airport hotel located adjacent to the new Kuala Lumpur International... More

Hotel only $69

Concorde Inn Kuala Lumpur International Airport

3 stars
3.2 / 5 18 reviews

Jalan Klia 1/60 Map

...Delight in a warm welcome at the Concorde Inn Kusla Lumpur International Airport.... Desiged in cool colours to provide a relaxing atmosphere as you unwind before or after a long flight.... The... More

Hotel only $124

The Saujana Hotel Kuala Lumpur

5 stars
4.5 / 5 2 reviews

Saujana Resort, Jalan Lapangan Terbang SAAS Map

...The Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) is 35 minutes away and the Subang Sky Park terminal is a 5-minute drive from the hotel.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 10 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $114
Earn $1.14
Return Sun, Jan 11 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 10 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $114
Earn $1.14
Return Sun, Jan 11 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 1 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $141
Earn $1.41
Return Thu, Jan 8 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $113
Earn $1.13
Return Sat, Feb 7 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $113
Earn $1.13
Return Sat, Feb 7 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 28 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $144
Earn $1.44
Return Sat, Mar 7 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 6 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $181
Earn $1.81
Return Sun, Mar 8 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 7 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $141
Earn $1.41
Return Thu, Mar 12 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 18 Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Malaysia Airlines $141
Earn $1.41
Return Wed, Mar 25 Kuala Lumpur (KUL) Kota Kinabalu (BKI) Malaysia Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Kuala Lumpur

Kota Kinabalu International Airport

When traveling to Malaysia, you might pass through the Kota Kinabalu International Airport because this airport handles nearly five million passengers every year. AirAsia, South East Asian Airlines, Dragonair, and Korean Air are just a few of the 12 airlines providing flights from Kota Kinabalu every day. When you find that the prices on international flights are too high for your budget, head to Orbitz.com. Orbitz will help you find the right flight from Malaysia without breaking your budget.

Long-Stay Parking

You don't want to worry about your car when you head off on your vacation, which is why the airport offers multiple parking areas. The short-stay lots charge an hourly rate, while the long-stay lots charge a daily rate. Save money by parking in a long-stay lot for the duration of your trip.

Taxi and Car Hire

Although the airport has a few taxis waiting outside the terminal, those taxis are for people who are just arriving. You should call a local taxi cab company and book a low fare trip to the airport a few days before your trip. Car hire is also available from Angkatan Hebat Sdn Bhd and a few other companies. Hiring a car is like booking a taxi except that you usually get a nicer and newer vehicle.

Second Floor Restaurants

The second floor of the airport is also known as the mezzanine level because it overlooks the first floor. There are many restaurants here, and the first floor also has a few restaurants of its own, such as the Asia Delight Cafe and KFC. Even if you do not need to eat before you leave, you might still need access to discounted flights, and you can get those discounts with Orbitz.com. Whether you want to book a flight now or six months from now, you can still get discounted flights from Kota Kinabalu with Orbitz.

Flying Into Kuala Lumpur International Airport

The easiest way to find cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur is to book your air ticket on Orbitz.com. Whichever flight you take, you'll be flying into Kuala Lumpur International Airport, located about 31 miles from the center of Kuala Lumpur. The airport is one of the biggest in Southeast Asia. Kuala Lumpur International is high-end and modern, with plenty of the amenities that sophisticated travelers have come to expect. Airlines servicing the airport include Qantas, Lufthansa, British Airways, and Air China.

Transportation From Kuala Lumpur International Airport

One of the best ways to leave the airport is via train. The KLIA Ekspres can get you from the airport to the city center in just under half an hour for $11. You can also take the regular KLIA commuter train, which stops at three major stations between the airport and the city. Of course, all the major car rental agencies are represented at the airport. Just book your rental car on Orbitz.com when you make your flight reservations to ensure that you get the best rates.

Weather in Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur's climate is usually mild and sunny. Temperatures typically hover around 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Monsoon season, which is characterized by heavy rains and flooding, lasts from October to March.

Things to Do in Kuala Lumpur

The Islamic Arts Museum has an extensive collection of Islamic art and artifacts. The Aquaria KLCC is a world-class aquarium featuring over 5000 exhibits. Book your cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur through Orbitz.com today to get your trip started.

Interesting facts about flights from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur

    • 11 direct flights are operating from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 28m.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 2637 (12:05 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur.
    • Malaysia Airlines flight 2639 (2:45 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia Airlines flight 2603, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia Airlines flight 2617, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 35m.
    • Flights from Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI), Kudat Airport (KUD) to Kuala Lumpur Airport (KUL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Kota Kinabalu to Kuala Lumpur on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Malaysia Airlines MH2647 BKI 11:55 PM KUL 2:20 AM 738 2hr 25min
Malaysia Airlines MH2637 BKI 6:05 AM KUL 8:30 AM 738 2hr 25min
Malaysia Airlines MH2603 BKI 7:20 AM KUL 9:45 AM 738 2hr 25min
Malaysia Airlines MH2613 BKI 9:55 AM KUL 12:20 PM 738 2hr 25min
Malaysia Airlines MH2605 BKI 10:45 AM KUL 1:15 PM 738 2hr 30min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH3183/MH2715 BKI 7:30 AM KUL 1:20 PM AT7/738 5hr 50min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH2121/MH2661 BKI 7:20 AM KUL 1:45 PM 738/738 6hr 25min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH3093/MH2661 BKI 7:45 AM KUL 1:45 PM AT7/738 6hr 0min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH3051/MH2661 BKI 8:50 AM KUL 1:45 PM AT7/738 4hr 55min
Malaysia Airlines MH2641 BKI 11:45 AM KUL 2:20 PM 738 2hr 35min
Malaysia Airlines MH2621 BKI 12:40 PM KUL 3:05 PM 738 2hr 25min
Malaysia Airlines MH2611 BKI 1:05 PM KUL 3:30 PM 738 2hr 25min
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines MH3323/MH2743 BKI 10:45 AM KUL 3:40 PM AT7/738 4hr 55min