Flights from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Selected fares from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
KOA HNL Mon, Apr 13 - Tue, Apr 14 $185
KOA HNL Thu, Apr 30 - Fri, May 1 $237
KOA HNL Sat, May 9 - Mon, May 11 $693
KOA HNL Mon, May 18 - Tue, May 19 $703
KOA HNL Sat, May 9 - Mon, May 11 $709
KOA HNL Fri, Apr 3 - Sun, Apr 5 $1,603

Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) and Honolulu airports and terminals

Airports in Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) HI, US

map of airports in Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
  • 1

    Keahole (KOA)

    Distance from City Center: 3.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from KOA to HNL

    Carriers
    China Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Hilo International (ITO)

    Distance from City Center: 63.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Honolulu HI, US

map of airports in Honolulu
  • 1

    Honolulu Intl Airport (HNL)

    Distance from City Center: 7.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from KOA to HNL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal Z China Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18
$185
19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Honolulu Airport Hotels

Hotel only $169

Airport Honolulu Hotel

2 stars
3.4 / 5 140 reviews

3401 N. Nimitz Map

...Airport hotel perfect for in-transit or short-trip visitors.... A great choice for travelers in transit or making a short trip to Oahu, the hotel features 307 renovated rooms, free 24-hour... More

Hotel only $178

BEST WESTERN The Plaza Hotel

3 stars
3.2 / 5 87 reviews

3253 N. Nimitz Highway Map

...Convenient, newly-renovated airport hotel with all amenities.... More

Hotel only $112

Pacific Marina Inn Airport Hotel

2 stars
2.7 / 5 130 reviews

2628 WaiWai Loop Map

Castle Special - Save 20% Off

...Pacific Marina Inn Airport Hotel, is an affordable hotel located just a few minutes from the Honolulu International Airport.... Swimming pool, sun deck, cocktail lounge, restaurant, free parking... More

Hotel only $303

Marriott's Ko Olina Beach Club

4 stars
4.3 / 5 22 reviews

92-161 Waipahe Place, Marriott Vacation Club Hawai Map

Includes 75 USD food and beverage credit per night

Marriott's Ko Olina Beach Club welcomes you to the island of Oahu's western shore with peaceful waterfalls, crystal-clear lagoons, and an intimate atmosphere. Set within the Ko Olina Resort, a... More

Hotel only $434

Aulani - A Disney Resort & Spa

5 stars
4.6 / 5 28 reviews

92-1185 Ali`inui Drive Map

Enjoy New Enhancements at Aulani. A major expansion project is now complete so your family can enjoy more outstanding experiences throughout Aulani, A Disney Resort & Spa. In the Waikolohe... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines $193
Earn $1.93
Return Mon, May 11 Honolulu (HNL) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 18 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines $185
Earn $1.85
Return Tue, May 19 Honolulu (HNL) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Sat, Jun 6 Honolulu (HNL) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Sun, Jun 7 Honolulu (HNL) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 29 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines $197
Earn $1.97
Return Tue, Jun 30 Honolulu (HNL) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines $216
Earn $2.16
Return Mon, Jul 27 Honolulu (HNL) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 13 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines $197
Earn $1.97
Return Tue, Jul 14 Honolulu (HNL) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 1 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines $202
Earn $2.02
Return Wed, Jul 8 Honolulu (HNL) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Honolulu

Kona International Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find flights from Kona International Airport that will fit in your budget. The airport is located on the western Hawaii Island. The airport accommodates domestic, interisland, and international flights. Air Canada, Alaska Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, Delta Air Lines, and American Airlines all service Kona International Airport. The airport is a popular one since it is near several major resorts.

Airport Parking Information

Public parking is readily available at Kona International Airport. The hourly rate for short-term parking is $2. A maximum fee of $10 is charged every 24 hours. Major credit cards and cash are accepted. Unfortunately, monthly or other long-term parking is not available at Kona International Airport.

Ground Transportation Information

Kona International Airport offers a variety of ground transportation methods. Car, taxi, shuttle and the Hele-On bus are available 24 hours a day. A taxi fare will cost around $15 if travelling to Kailua, the nearest city to the airport. Expect a travel time of 15 minutes. SpeediShuttle is the most popular shuttle service, with rates starting at $16 for one-way trips. Count on a 12-minute trip. Car rental agencies are available in the lower terminal.

Kona International Airport Restaurants

There are limited restaurant and dining options available at Kona International Airport. Laniakea Café and Harbor House are a couple of the dining options. Laniakea Café serves traditional American fare. Expect to find comfort food, such as mashed potatoes and grilled cheese with a Hawaiian twist. Harbor House serves more traditional Hawaiian fare.

Honolulu International AirportFinding cheap flights to Honolulu can be a challenge. Orbitz.com allows travelers to search a variety of airlines at one time in order to find the best sales on airfares. The Honolulu International Airport is located six miles west of downtown Honolulu on Rodgers Boulevard. The airport is served by 27 airlines, including Qantas, United Airlines, Continental Airlines and American Airlines. Orbitz.com provides access to low-cost airfares for most of these airlines.

Transportation From the Airport

The Honolulu International Airport offers an express shuttle service to and from most major airports in the area. Orbitz.com can help locate car-rental services in the area. Fees depend on the type of car rented and the number of days. Limos are also available for rent by the hour. Chartered vehicles are available for large groups and can be rented by the hour or by the day.

Weather in Honolulu

Honolulu remains warm year-round with an average temperature of around 85 degrees. The island offers perfect beach weather with temperatures that rarely fall below 65. This makes the island an excellent vacation spot any time of the year.

Things to See in Honolulu

Honolulu features a wide variety of attractions for visitors. Pearl Harbor is a historic site where the Japanese military attacked in 1941. Travelers can tour the military base and stroll along the scenic walking areas. The Lolani Palace is one of the most impressive castle structures in Honolulu. It was once the residence of King Kalalaua. The Hanauma Bay Nature Preserve offers snorkeling along the beach and a variety of wildlife exhibits. Orbitz.com can help you locate cheap flights to Honolulu.

Interesting facts about flights from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu

    • 25 direct flights are operating from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 43m.
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 107 (6:13 AM GMT, Boeing 717) is today's earliest available flight from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu.
    • China Airlines flight 9189 (9:19 PM GMT, Boeing 717) is today's latest available flight from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu (Hawaiian Airlines flight 107, Boeing 717) takes 0h 42m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu (Hawaiian Airlines flight 119, Boeing 717) takes 0h 44m.
    • Flights from Hilo International (ITO), Keahole (KOA) to Honolulu Intl Airport (HNL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) to Honolulu on Thu, Apr 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Hawaiian Airlines HA107 KOA 6:13 AM HNL 6:55 AM 717 0hr 42min
Hawaiian Airlines HA217 KOA 7:04 AM HNL 7:46 AM 717 0hr 42min
Hawaiian Airlines HA337 KOA 7:38 AM HNL 8:20 AM 717 0hr 42min
Mokulele Airlines MW1789 KOA 6:35 AM HNL 8:20 AM CNA 1hr 45min
US Airways US7758 KOA 7:38 AM HNL 8:20 AM 717 0hr 42min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1789/MW1793 KOA 6:35 AM HNL 8:25 AM CNA/CNA 1hr 50min
Mokulele Airlines MW1531 KOA 6:20 AM HNL 8:45 AM CNA 2hr 25min
Hawaiian Airlines HA117 KOA 8:18 AM HNL 9:01 AM 717 0hr 43min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1531/MW1721 KOA 6:20 AM HNL 9:05 AM CNA/CNA 2hr 45min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1789/MW1791 KOA 6:35 AM HNL 10:00 AM CNA/CNA 3hr 25min
Hawaiian Airlines HA367 KOA 9:40 AM HNL 10:23 AM 717 0hr 43min
US Airways US7762 KOA 9:40 AM HNL 10:23 AM 717 0hr 43min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1789/MW1795 KOA 6:35 AM HNL 10:30 AM CNA/CNA 3hr 55min