Flights from Kolkata to Mumbai

Selected fares from Kolkata to Mumbai

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CCU BOM Fri, Oct 9 - Sat, Oct 10 $149
CCU BOM Wed, Jul 15 - Sun, Jul 19 $374
CCU BOM Fri, Oct 9 - Sat, Oct 10 $799
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9
$194
10 11 12 13 14 15
16
$194
17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Mumbai Flight + Hotel packages

Kolkata and Mumbai airports and terminals

Airports in Kolkata , IN

map of airports in Kolkata
  • 1

    Netaji Subhas Chandra (CCU)

    Distance from City Center: 4.1 miles

    Carriers for flights from CCU to BOM

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Mumbai , IN

map of airports in Mumbai
  • 1

    Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from CCU to BOM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1B Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Mumbai Airport Hotels

From $132

Hotel Sahara Star

5 stars
4.7 / 5 3 reviews

Domestic Airport Map

The hotel reflects unmatched luxury with its picturesque tropical lagoon that looks up to the worlds largest pillar less clear to sky dome of its kind. Flora and Fauna finds abode here with Indias... More

From $67

Hotel Airport International

3 stars
3.0 / 5 10 reviews

Near Domestic Airport Map

Hotel Airport International is strategically located adjacent to the domestic airport making it a convenient place for the traveler to stay.... More

From $103

Hilton Mumbai International Airport

4 stars
4.4 / 5 5 reviews

Sahar Airport Road, Andheri East Map

Weekend Special includes Breakfast, Wi-Fi and more

Located 5 minutes from the international terminal and just 15 minutes from the domestic terminal, the Hilton Mumbai International Airport hotel is perfectly placed at one of the most convenient... More

From $70

ibis Mumbai Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 11 reviews

Plot No F 77 Vile Parle East Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Offering easy access to transport, Ibis Mumbai Airport is located less than.... More

From $104

Waterstones

5 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Off International Airport Approach Road, Marol Andheri (East) Map

The Waterstones is the four-star hotel located with five minutes approx to 5 minutes driving from the International Airport at Andheri east .The hotel is extremely rich with its ambience and... More

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Kolkata to Mumbai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Aug 16 Kolkata (CCU) Mumbai (BOM) Air India $194
Earn $1.94
Return Sat, Aug 22 Mumbai (BOM) Kolkata (CCU) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Kolkata to Mumbai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Oct 9 Kolkata (CCU) Mumbai (BOM) Air India $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sat, Oct 10 Mumbai (BOM) Kolkata (CCU) Air India

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Kolkata to Mumbai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Oct 9 Kolkata (CCU) Mumbai (BOM) Air India $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sat, Oct 10 Mumbai (BOM) Kolkata (CCU) Air India

Best one-week trip in October from Kolkata to Mumbai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Kolkata (CCU) Mumbai (BOM) Air India $159
Earn $1.59
Return Thu, Oct 8 Mumbai (BOM) Kolkata (CCU) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Mumbai

Airports in Kolkata

Search for flights from Kolkata with Orbitz.com, and you'll find the best deals available. Orbitz.com lets you sort and compare ticket prices from several air carriers. The main airport for Kolkata, and also the largest in eastern India, is the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, otherwise known as Kolkata Airport. It is situated about 11 miles outside the center of Kolkata. International airlines that service the airport include United Airways, Qatar Airways, Emirates, Air Asia, and China Eastern Airlines. Orbitz.com lets you keep your itinerary intact as you locate the most economical prices on airline tickets.

Parking at the Airport

There are two car parks at Kolkata Airport. Each has space for 250 vehicles. There are short term and long term parking spaces for travelers who need to leave their cars behind. An unloading area directly in front of the terminals allows for pick up and drop off.

Transportation to the Airport

During rush hours, the public rail system of Kolkata delivers passengers to the airport every 15 minutes. A shuttle bus also travels between the nearest train station and the airport terminal. Taxis and public buses are also available throughout the city. Because traffic congestion is frequently a problem, allow yourself extra time to get to the airport. The one way trip normally takes 20 to 30 minutes.

Restaurants at the Airport

Both domestic and international terminals feature restaurants, cafes and snack bars. There are also several duty free shops for picking up last minute gifts. Booking your flights from Kolkata with Orbitz.com will give you peace of mind while traveling.

Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

Orbitz.com makes booking flights to Mumbai a simple and easy process. The Orbitz.com website provides hundreds of flight combinations to help you find tickets at bargain prices. The Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport is located at the Western Express Highway, approximately six miles from Mumbai. The airport is the busiest in India and serves more than 29 million people each year. A number of airlines serve the airport including Air India, Jet Airways, Air Asia, and Egypt Airways.

Transportation from the Airport

After you have selected your flight, you can use Orbitz.com to reserve a rental car. Cab fare from the airport to the center of Mumbai costs between $5.55 and $6.93, depending on the time of day you travel. Cab fare increases at night. Buses also transport passengers from the airport. You can either take the bus to Mumbai or to Vile Parle, the nearest subway station.

Climate in Mumbai

Mumbai has a tropical wet and dry climate. Temperatures range from 61 to 91 degrees Fahrenheit all year long. Monsoon season runs from June until September. The city also gets early monsoon rain in May, and showers from the northeast in October and November. If you want decent weather during your trip, use Orbitz.com to plan your vacation anytime from December until April.

Highlights and Attractions

Mahatma Gandhi once lived in the building that now houses the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Museum, which displays exhibits depicting Gandhi's life. Another popular place in Mumbai is Marine Drive. The road borders the Arabian Sea and is the perfect place to watch the sunset. The Orbitz.com website does more than find flights to Mumbai; you can use the website's tools to plan your entire vacation.

Interesting facts about flights from Kolkata to Mumbai

    • 7 direct flights are operating from Kolkata to Mumbai today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 43m.
    • Jet Airways flight 0618 (6:35 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Kolkata to Mumbai.
    • Jet Airways flight 0628 (9:40 PM GMT, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Kolkata to Mumbai.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Kolkata to Mumbai (Jet Airways flight 0618, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Kolkata to Mumbai (Jet Airways flight 0610, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 2h 50m.
    • Flights from Netaji Subhas Chandra (CCU) to Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Kolkata to Mumbai on Tue, Jul 7, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air India/Jet Airways AI771/9W393 CCU 6:10 PM BOM 12:20 AM 319/738 6hr 10min
Jet Airways 9W628 CCU 9:40 PM BOM 12:25 AM 73H 2hr 45min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W902/AI315 CCU 6:30 PM BOM 12:55 AM 73H/321 6hr 25min
Air India/Air India AI701/AI315 CCU 5:30 PM BOM 12:55 AM 788/321 7hr 25min
Air India AI676 CCU 6:00 AM BOM 8:50 AM 319 2hr 50min
Jet Airways 9W618 CCU 6:25 AM BOM 9:10 AM 738 2hr 45min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2315/9W302 CCU 5:40 AM BOM 11:55 AM 73H/739 6hr 15min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W7025/9W302 CCU 6:10 AM BOM 11:55 AM 73H/739 5hr 45min
Jet Airways 9W626 CCU 9:25 AM BOM 12:05 PM 73H 2hr 40min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W2315/AI865 CCU 5:40 AM BOM 12:10 PM 73H/321 6hr 30min
Air India/Air India AI763/AI865 CCU 7:00 AM BOM 12:10 PM 321/321 5hr 10min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2315/9W358 CCU 5:40 AM BOM 12:25 PM 73H/73H 6hr 45min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W7025/9W358 CCU 6:10 AM BOM 12:25 PM 73H/73H 6hr 15min