Flights from Kansas City to Cancun

Selected fares from Kansas City to Cancun

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

MKC

Arrival:

CUN

Travel dates

Mon, Oct 19 - Tue, Oct 20

Round-trip

Departure:

MKC

Arrival:

CUN

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 12 - Sun, Sep 13

Round-trip

Departure:

MKC

Arrival:

CUN

Travel dates

Sat, Aug 29 - Sun, Aug 30

Round-trip

Departure:

MKC

Arrival:

CUN

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 12 - Sun, Sep 13

Round-trip

Departure:

MKC

Arrival:

CUN

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 29 - Tue, Nov 3

Round-trip

Departure:

MKC

Arrival:

CUN

Travel dates

Wed, Nov 4 - Wed, Nov 11

Round-trip

Departure:

MKC

Arrival:

CUN

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 27 - Tue, Sep 1

Round-trip

Departure:

MKC

Arrival:

CUN

Travel dates

Wed, Feb 3 - Sun, Feb 7

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12

Leaving Sat, Sep 12

Returning options:

13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Cancun Flight + Hotel packages

Kansas City and Cancun airports and terminals

Airports in Kansas City MO, US

Kansas City

Airports in Cancun , MX

Cancun

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Cancun Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/971/571971/2631759-Comfort-Inn-Cancun-Aeropuerto-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Blvd Luis Donaldo Colosio Lote 5 Super Manzana 301 Map
3.6 / 5 21 reviews
From
$52

...The hotel is located five minutes from the international airport of Cancun.... More

From
$52
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/122/255122/2241284-Courtyard-By-Marriott-Cancun-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Boulevard Luis Donaldo Colosio Km 12.5 Map
4.1 / 5 76 reviews
  • Special Offer for a Limited Time
  • Special Offer for a Limited Time
From
$103

3 Miles/5 Minutes from Cancun Airport, Free Roundtrip Airport Shuttle 24 hours; Full Service Restaurant, Bar and Room Service.... More

From
$103
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/475/26475/2241284-Moon-Palace-Golf-and-Spa-Resort-All-Inclusive-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Carretera Cancun-Chetumal KM 340 Map
4.3 / 5 542 reviews
  • FREE WiFi plus 30% off per night
  • FREE WiFi plus 30% off per night
From
$445

The hotel is five miles from the airport and overlooks the Caribbean Sea.... More

From
$445
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/961/1011961/2241284-Nizuc-Luxury-Resort-amp-Spa-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Blvd. Kukulcan Km 21 + 260, Lote 1 -01, Mza 59, Map
4.9 / 5 46 reviews
  • Special Offer for Limited Time
  • Special Offer for Limited Time
From
$333

Luxury Cancun resort in a quiet, beachfront settingWith sophisticated suites and private villas spread around 29 acres of picturesque grounds and beachfront location, Nizuc Resort & Spa offers... More

From
$333
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/698/32698/2241284-Sun-Palace-Couples-Only-All-Inclusive-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Blvd. Kukulkan KM 20 Map
4.5 / 5 362 reviews
  • Great Package Savings + Free WiFi
  • Great Package Savings + Free WiFi
From
$445

The Sun Palace in Cancun, Mexico, is a beach-front hotel designed exclusively for couples. The hotel has an indoor pool and three outdoor infinity pools that appear as though they are spilling into... More

From
$445

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Kansas City to Cancun

Leave
Sat, Sep 12
Kansas City
(MCI)
Cancun
(CUN)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Cancun
(CUN)
Kansas City
(MCI)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $4.02

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Kansas City to Cancun

Leave
Sat, Sep 12
Kansas City
(MCI)
Cancun
(CUN)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Cancun
(CUN)
Kansas City
(MCI)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $4.02

Best one-week trip in September from Kansas City to Cancun

Leave
Sun, Sep 6
Kansas City
(MCI)
Cancun
(CUN)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Cancun
(CUN)
Kansas City
(MCI)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $4.21

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Kansas City to Cancun

Leave
Thu, Oct 22
Kansas City
(MCI)
Cancun
(CUN)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Mon, Oct 26
Cancun
(CUN)
Kansas City
(MCI)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $4.14

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Kansas City to Cancun

Leave
Mon, Oct 19
Kansas City
(MCI)
Cancun
(CUN)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Tue, Oct 20
Cancun
(CUN)
Kansas City
(MCI)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $4.01

Best one-week trip in October from Kansas City to Cancun

Leave
Sat, Oct 17
Kansas City
(MCI)
Cancun
(CUN)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Sat, Oct 24
Cancun
(CUN)
Kansas City
(MCI)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $4.24

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Kansas City to Cancun

Leave
Wed, Nov 18
Kansas City
(MCI)
Cancun
(CUN)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Wed, Dec 2
Cancun
(CUN)
Kansas City
(MCI)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $4.46

Best one-week trip in November from Kansas City to Cancun

Leave
Sat, Nov 14
Kansas City
(MCI)
Cancun
(CUN)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Sat, Nov 21
Cancun
(CUN)
Kansas City
(MCI)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $4.90

Cheap flights from Kansas City to Cancun

Kansas City International Airport (MCI) is only 20 minutes away from downtown Kansas City. You can take I-29 if you are coming from the north or the south. Take I-71 North if you are coming in from the east or the west.

The flight from MCI to Cancun International Airport (CUN) is a little over three hours. When you arrive in Cancun, you can take a local city bus, a hotel shuttle or a taxi to your final destination. Rental cars are another option.

Attractions and tips

Take some time to stop by the Coba Ruins. You can actually climb to the top of the pyramid and take in the views along the way. It is possible to rent bikes to make the trip to the Coba Ruins a little bit easier.

At the Xcaret eco-archeological Park, you can enjoy nature up close, experience cultural activities like the Equestrian Show, or take advantage of the Underground Rivers.

The weather tends to be consistent in Cancun with the exception of the rainy season, which runs from August through November. A majority of the time Cancun’s temperatures are in the 80s, with a sea breeze that keeps them from rising into the 90s. Most of the Cancun’s popular accommodations are along the coast in what’s called the “Hotel Zone.”

Interesting facts about flights from Kansas City to Cancun

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Kansas City to Cancun today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 7m.
    • Frontier Airlines flight 84 (7:30 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Kansas City to Cancun.
    • Frontier Airlines flight 84 (7:30 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Kansas City to Cancun.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Kansas City to Cancun (Frontier Airlines flight 84, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 3h 7m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Kansas City to Cancun (Frontier Airlines flight 84, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 3h 7m.
    • Flights from Kansas City International (MCI) to Cancun Airport (CUN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Kansas City to Cancun on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Delta Air Lines/AeroMexico
DL941/AM5319

Departing

MCI 6:00 AM

Arriving

CUN 11:20 AM
Flight time 5hr 20min Aircraft 757/73H
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL941/DL531

Departing

MCI 6:00 AM

Arriving

CUN 11:20 AM
Flight time 5hr 20min Aircraft 757/73H
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA4717/UA1012

Departing

MCI 6:00 AM

Arriving

CUN 11:20 AM
Flight time 5hr 20min Aircraft ERJ/739
AeroMexico/AeroMexico
AM5606/AM5533

Departing

MCI 6:00 AM

Arriving

CUN 12:43 PM
Flight time 6hr 43min Aircraft 757/757
Delta Air Lines/AeroMexico
DL941/AM5533

Departing

MCI 6:00 AM

Arriving

CUN 12:43 PM
Flight time 6hr 43min Aircraft 757/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL941/DL533

Departing

MCI 6:00 AM

Arriving

CUN 12:43 PM
Flight time 6hr 43min Aircraft 757/757
Delta Air Lines/AeroMexico
DL2165/AM5533

Departing

MCI 7:00 AM

Arriving

CUN 12:43 PM
Flight time 5hr 43min Aircraft 757/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2165/DL533

Departing

MCI 7:00 AM

Arriving

CUN 12:43 PM
Flight time 5hr 43min Aircraft 757/757
Spirit Airlines/Spirit Airlines
NK725/NK488

Departing

MCI 6:45 AM

Arriving

CUN 1:09 PM
Flight time 6hr 24min Aircraft 319/319
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1387/AA1001

Departing

MCI 6:10 AM

Arriving

CUN 1:10 PM
Flight time 7hr 0min Aircraft M80/738
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1387/US1001

Departing

MCI 6:10 AM

Arriving

CUN 1:10 PM
Flight time 7hr 0min Aircraft M80/738
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1224/AA1001

Departing

MCI 7:45 AM

Arriving

CUN 1:10 PM
Flight time 5hr 25min Aircraft M80/738
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1224/US1001

Departing

MCI 7:45 AM

Arriving

CUN 1:10 PM
Flight time 5hr 25min Aircraft M80/738