Flights from Johannesburg to Blantyre

Selected fares from Johannesburg to Blantyre

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
JNB BLZ Wed, Jul 22 - Mon, Aug 17 $436
JNB BLZ Sun, May 31 - Thu, Jun 4 $490
JNB BLZ Mon, Jun 8 - Mon, Jun 15 $550

Johannesburg and Blantyre airports and terminals

Airports in Johannesburg , ZA

map of airports in Johannesburg
  • 1

    Johannesburg Int'l Airport (JNB)

    Distance from City Center: 13.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from JNB to BLZ

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Blantyre , MW

map of airports in Blantyre
  • 1

    Chileka (BLZ)

    Distance from City Center: 0.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from JNB to BLZ

    Carriers
    South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8
$444
9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Johannesburg to Blantyre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 8 Johannesburg (JNB) Blantyre (BLZ) Kenya Airways $444
Earn $4.44
Return Mon, Jun 15 Blantyre (BLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) Kenya Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Johannesburg to Blantyre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 8 Johannesburg (JNB) Blantyre (BLZ) Kenya Airways $444
Earn $4.44
Return Mon, Jun 15 Blantyre (BLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) Kenya Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Johannesburg to Blantyre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 22 Johannesburg (JNB) Blantyre (BLZ) Kenya Airways $436
Earn $4.36
Return Mon, Aug 17 Blantyre (BLZ) Johannesburg (JNB) Kenya Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Johannesburg to Blantyre Intro 23

If you are looking to get guaranteed low prices for Johannesburg to Blantyre flights then Orbitz is the place to go. We use cutting edge mobile tools to find the best deals on air tickets and to keep you updated on delays and changes.

Get Package Savings by Booking Flights and Hotels at the Same Time

Using the Orbitz Matrix display, you can see how much you will save on flights from Johannesburg to Blantyre if the discount fare is combined with a hotel. You can also look at hotel reviews, photos and maps of the area, so it will be convenient to make your budget travel plans.

Orbitz for Business Helps Corporations save Money

Orbitz can assist all businesses from the small to major corporations with discounts on flights from Johannesburg to Blantyre. We fine- tune your needs for Johannesburg to Blantyre flights and optimize your plans by assessing your business and coming up with ways for you to save on air tickets.

Using Online Check-In Makes Flying Simple

You can use the Orbitz website to check-in for your flights from Johannesburg to Blantyre. You can also make changes to your schedule or even cancel a flight.

Interesting facts about flights from Johannesburg to Blantyre

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Johannesburg to Blantyre today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 10m.
    • South African Airways flight 172 (10:00 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Johannesburg to Blantyre.
    • South African Airways flight 172 (10:00 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Johannesburg to Blantyre.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Johannesburg to Blantyre (South African Airways flight 172, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 10m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Johannesburg to Blantyre (South African Airways flight 172, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 10m.
    • Flights from Johannesburg Int'l Airport (JNB) to Chileka (BLZ) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Johannesburg to Blantyre on Thu, May 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Ethiopian Airlines ET21 JNB 12:40 PM BLZ 2:55 PM 738 2hr 15min
British Airways/Ethiopian Airlines BA6267/ET39 JNB 12:20 PM BLZ 6:40 PM 734/DH8 6hr 20min
South African Airways/Ethiopian Airlines SA22/ET39 JNB 10:40 AM BLZ 6:40 PM 320/DH8 8hr 0min