Flights from Jakarta to Bangkok

Selected fares from Jakarta to Bangkok

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Sun, Nov 15 - Thu, Nov 26

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Sat, Nov 28 - Mon, Dec 7

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Fri, Nov 27 - Mon, Dec 7

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Sun, Nov 1 - Tue, Nov 3

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 30 - Sun, Jan 3

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Sat, Nov 28 - Mon, Dec 7

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Sun, Nov 1 - Tue, Nov 3

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 27 - Sat, Oct 3

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Thu, Nov 19 - Sun, Nov 22

Round-trip

Departure:

JKT

Arrival:

BKK

Travel dates

Thu, Nov 19 - Sun, Nov 22

Round-trip

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2

Leaving Sun, Aug 2

3
Mon, Aug 3

Leaving Mon, Aug 3

Returning options:

4
Tue, Aug 4

Leaving Tue, Aug 4

Returning options:

5
Wed, Aug 5

Leaving Wed, Aug 5

Returning options:

6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7

Leaving Fri, Aug 7

8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10

Leaving Mon, Aug 10

11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21

Leaving Fri, Aug 21

Returning options:

22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26

Leaving Wed, Aug 26

Returning options:

27
Thu, Aug 27

Leaving Thu, Aug 27

Returning options:

28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Jakarta and Bangkok airports and terminals

Airports in Jakarta , ID

Jakarta

Airports in Bangkok , TH

Bangkok
  • 1

    Suvarnabhumi Int'l airport (BKK)

    Distance from City Center: 14.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from JKT to BKK

    Carriers

    Thai Airways
  • 2

    Don Mueang International Airport (DMK)

    Distance from City Center: 12.1 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Bangkok Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/862/191862/2631759-Novotel-Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-4-LP.jpg
999 Suvarnabhumi Airport Hotel Map
4.0 / 5 103 reviews
From
$117

...Bangkok airport hotel with contemporary rooms and 24-hour dining.... The Novotel Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Airport hotel is close enough to Bangkok Suvarnabhumi International Airport that it's... More

From
$117
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/211/955211/2631759-Louis-Tavern-Transit-Hotel-Dayrooms-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4th Floor, International Departure Hall, Concourse G Map
2.8 / 5 6 reviews
  • Exclusive Benefit
  • Exclusive Benefit
From
$106

...Guests are kindly requested to inform the flight details check-in/out time.... Louis Tavern Transit Hotel A Miracle Group is conveniently locate within the Suvarnabhumi Airport.... More

From
$106
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/434/302434/2631759-Amari-Don-Muang-Airport-Bangkok-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
333 Moo 10 Chert Wudthakas Rd Map
3.7 / 5 15 reviews
From
$57

...This deluxe category hotel is conveniently located 4 kms or 5-10 minutes transfer from Bangkok's secondary Airport, Don Muang (DMK).... Airport shuttle service (charged), business center,... More

From
$57
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/661/1217661/2241284-Grand-Inn-Come-Hotel-Suvarnabhumi-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
99 Moo 6, Kingkaew Road, Rajatheva, Bangplee, Samutprakarn Map
2.0 / 5 2 reviews
  • Including Round-Trip Transfer
  • Including Round-Trip Transfer

Hotel is located in Bangkok's Samutprakarn business area, just 10 minutes' drive from Suvarnabhumi International Airport.... More

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/477/313477/2631759-Convenient-Resort-Bangkok-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
9-11 Ladkrabang 38 Map
3.0 / 5 59 reviews
From
$28

...Please advise the flight details.... Convenient Resort - Just five minutes from Suvarnabhumi Airport.Whether you are traveling on business or pleasure, Resort provides comfortable accommodation... More

From
$28

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Jakarta to Bangkok

Leave
Thu, Aug 27
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok
(BKK)
Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines
Return
Sun, Aug 30
Bangkok
(BKK)
Jakarta
(CGK)
Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines
Earn $3.57

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Jakarta to Bangkok

Leave
Wed, Aug 26
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok
(BKK)
Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines
Return
Mon, Aug 31
Bangkok
(BKK)
Jakarta
(CGK)
Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines
Earn $3.57

Best one-week trip in August from Jakarta to Bangkok

Leave
Wed, Aug 5
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok
(BKK)
Bangkok Airways
Bangkok Airways
Return
Wed, Aug 12
Bangkok
(BKK)
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok Airways
Bangkok Airways
Earn $4.44

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Jakarta to Bangkok

Leave
Thu, Sep 24
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok
(BKK)
Egyptair
Egyptair
Return
Sun, Sep 27
Bangkok
(BKK)
Jakarta
(CGK)
Egyptair
Egyptair
Earn $3.70

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Jakarta to Bangkok

Leave
Sun, Sep 27
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok
(BKK)
Egyptair
Egyptair
Return
Sun, Oct 4
Bangkok
(BKK)
Jakarta
(CGK)
Egyptair
Egyptair
Earn $3.03

Best one-week trip in September from Jakarta to Bangkok

Leave
Sun, Sep 27
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok
(BKK)
Egyptair
Egyptair
Return
Sun, Oct 4
Bangkok
(BKK)
Jakarta
(CGK)
Egyptair
Egyptair
Earn $3.03

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Jakarta to Bangkok

Leave
Thu, Oct 22
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok
(BKK)
Egyptair
Egyptair
Return
Sun, Oct 25
Bangkok
(BKK)
Jakarta
(CGK)
Egyptair
Egyptair
Earn $3.70

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Jakarta to Bangkok

Leave
Sat, Oct 17
Jakarta
(CGK)
Bangkok
(BKK)
Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 21
Bangkok
(BKK)
Jakarta
(CGK)
Malaysia Airlines
Malaysia Airlines
Earn $3.57

Flights to Bangkok

Soekarno-Hatta International Airport

Travelers may have difficulty locating cheap flights from Jakarta. Orbitz.com searches a variety of airlines at one time to locate the best ticket prices. The Soekarno-Hatta International Airport is located approximately 30 minutes from downtown Jakarta on Jalan Gunung Sahari. The airport serves the greater Jakarta area on the island of Java. Over 40 airlines service the airport, including Air India, EVA Airways, Tiger Airlines and Gulf Air.

Parking at the Airport

Both short-term and long-term parking lots are available at the airport, and fees are charged by the hour or by the day, depending on the lot.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have a wide variety of options when getting to the airport. Local airport terminal shuttles provide transportation to the airport from various hotels in the area. Several bus companies, including Damri and Primajasa provide services to and from various destinations in Jakarta. They operate from 4 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily, and they charge a flat fee. Bus transportation to the airport can take over an hour, depending on traffic. The commuter rail system connects the Manggarai station to the airport, and it is the cheapest mode of transportation. Executive taxis and ordinary taxis are available throughout the city at metered prices, and car rentals can be located through Orbitz.com.

Restaurants at the Soekarno-Hatta International Airport

There are a variety of restaurants and coffee shops located in the airport for those who wish to eat before boarding their flight. Jaskart also has several restaurants in the city that provide a selection of sit-down breakfasts, including Bakmi Gm, Satoo and The Duck King. Orbitz.com can assist travelers in locating cheap flights from Jakarta.

Airports in Bangkok

Bangkok, the capital of Thailand, is one of the most popular tourist hotspots in the world. In fact, it's second only to London in terms of international visitors. You can book cheap flights to Bangkok with the help of Orbitz.com. Use the powerful Orbitz.com search engine to find exactly the bargain you're looking for. Bangkok is serviced by two major airports: Don Mueang and the recently opened Suvarnabhumi for all international air traffic. Suvarnabhumi Airport is about 20 miles east of the city center. Dozens of international airlines arrive and depart from the modern and state-of-the-art Suvarnabhumi Airport.

Transportation From the Airport

Because Suvarnabhumi is so massive, a shuttle bus service is available to deliver passengers to the car rental center, city bus terminal or long-term parking area. Public taxis charge a 50-bhat airport surcharge. Depending on the traffic conditions, traveling into the city center can take an hour or longer. A public bus service provides transport to several important locales within the city. Bus fare is 35 baht.

Weather in Bangkok

Bangkok has a hot, tropical climate. High temperatures throughout the year hover around 90 degrees. The summer monsoon brings several feet of rain, while the dry winter months may see little or no rain for extended periods.

Things to Do in Bangkok

Two main attractions draw international tourists to Bangkok every year. One is the famous nightlife. Bangkok has an exotic flair that appeals to younger travelers. On the other hand, the hundreds of ancient Buddhist relics and monument offer cultural attractions for the more relaxed, meditative travelers. When you start your trip by searching for cheap flights to Bangkok on Orbitz.com, you'll have the luxury of taking your time exploring this metropolis.

Interesting facts about flights from Jakarta to Bangkok

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Jakarta to Bangkok today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 30m.
    • Thai Airways flight 434 (12:35 PM GMT, Boeing 777) is today's earliest available flight from Jakarta to Bangkok.
    • Thai Airways flight 434 (12:35 PM GMT, Boeing 777) is today's latest available flight from Jakarta to Bangkok.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Jakarta to Bangkok (Thai Airways flight 434, Boeing 777) takes 3h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Jakarta to Bangkok (Thai Airways flight 434, Boeing 777) takes 3h 30m.
    • Flights from Soekarno Hatta Airport (CGK) to Don Mueang International Airport (DMK), Suvarnabhumi Int'l airport (BKK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Jakarta to Bangkok on Thu, Jul 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Jetstar Asia/Jetstar Asia
3K204/3K509

Departing

CGK 3:05 PM

Arriving

BKK 12:20 AM
Flight time 9hr 15min Aircraft 320/320
Emirates/Emirates
EK7780/EK7715

Departing

CGK 3:05 PM

Arriving

BKK 12:20 AM
Flight time 9hr 15min Aircraft 320/320
Malaysia Airlines/Thai Airways
MH726/TG4702

Departing

CGK 4:40 AM

Arriving

BKK 10:15 AM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft 738/738
Malaysia Airlines/Bangkok Airways
MH726/PG4502

Departing

CGK 4:40 AM

Arriving

BKK 10:15 AM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft 738/737
Malaysia Airlines/Malaysia Airlines
MH726/MH784

Departing

CGK 4:40 AM

Arriving

BKK 10:15 AM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft 738/738
Singapore Airlines/Singapore Airlines
SQ951/SQ972

Departing

CGK 5:35 AM

Arriving

BKK 11:05 AM
Flight time 5hr 30min Aircraft 772/772
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia
VA5620/VA5571

Departing

CGK 5:35 AM

Arriving

BKK 11:05 AM
Flight time 5hr 30min Aircraft 772/772
Garuda Indonesia
GA866

Departing

CGK 9:50 AM

Arriving

BKK 1:10 PM
Flight time 3hr 20min Aircraft 738
Kenya Airways
KQ5414

Departing

CGK 9:50 AM

Arriving

BKK 1:10 PM
Flight time 3hr 20min Aircraft 738
Bangkok Airways
PG4304

Departing

CGK 9:50 AM

Arriving

BKK 1:10 PM
Flight time 3hr 20min Aircraft 737
Garuda Indonesia/Malaysia Airlines
GA9276/MH788

Departing

CGK 4:40 AM

Arriving

BKK 1:25 PM
Flight time 8hr 45min Aircraft 738/738
Garuda Indonesia/Bangkok Airways
GA9276/PG4504

Departing

CGK 4:40 AM

Arriving

BKK 1:25 PM
Flight time 8hr 45min Aircraft 738/737
Garuda Indonesia/Thai Airways
GA9276/TG4708

Departing

CGK 4:40 AM

Arriving

BKK 1:25 PM
Flight time 8hr 45min Aircraft 738/738