Flights from Islip to Louisville

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Islip and Louisville airports and terminals

Airports in Islip NY, US

Islip
  • 1

    Long Island Macarthur Airport (ISP)

    Distance from City Center: 7.7 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Louisville KY, US

Louisville
  • 1

    Standiford Field Airport (SDF)

    Distance from City Center: 4.4 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Louisville Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/000/80000/2631759-Rodeway-Inn-Louisville-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
571 Phillips Ln. Map
2.0 / 5 23 reviews
From
$53

Centrally located to airport, downtown, fair and expo center, restaurants and attractions.... More

From
$53
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/419/28419/2631759-Residence-Inn-by-Marriott-Louisville-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
700 Phillips Lane Map
4.3 / 5 23 reviews
From
$99

Hotel near Louisville Airport features large extended-stay suites The Residence Inn Louisville Airport offers large rooms that are ideal for extended-stay travelers.... More

From
$99
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/949/39949/69481597-Howard-Johnson-Express-InnAirport-Other-2-LP.jpg
709 Phillips Lane Map
2.9 / 5 60 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$52

Take the family on a fun trip to this Howard Johnson Express Inn/Airport ideally located just off Interstate 264 near the Louisville International Airport with complimentary 24-hour shuttle... More

From
$52
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/218/259218/2631759-SpringHill-Suites-by-Marriott-Louisville-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
820 Phillips Lane Map
4.1 / 5 14 reviews
From
$79

...Hill Suites Louisville Airport is the ideal choice among hotels in Louisville, KY for business trips, vacations, and events.... More

From
$79
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/901/47901/2631759-Hampton-Inn-Louisville-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
800 Phillips Lane Map
4.3 / 5 20 reviews
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
From
$79

...and Exposition Center we can also arrange travel options for you to visit the KFC Yum Center Arena and Kentucky International Convention Center downtown.Just a quarter-mile from the Standiford... More

From
$79

Flights to Louisville

Islip Airport Information

Searching for low fares on flights from Islip can be time consuming, but Orbitz.com can help you save time and money. It compares and presents you with the rates of the airlines providing service to the airport, allowing you to choose the best rate for your budget and needs. The Long Island MacArthur Airport is the major airport serving Islip and its surrounding communities. It is located at 100 Arrival Avenue in Ronkonkoma and is about seven miles from downtown. Southwest Airlines and US Airways Express provide domestic and international flights. You will always receive the best air rates on Orbitz.com.

Transportation to the Airport

Alamo, National, Hertz, Budget, Avis, and Enterprise are the car rental companies located in the baggage claim area. Their rates vary by company and type of vehicle chosen. Orbitz.com works with these companies to give you the lowest rate available. Metered taxi service is also available. Public transportation is available for $1.50 from one of many bus stops to the airport.

Airport Parking Information

The airport has short-term, long-term, and economy parking located near the terminals. The short-term lots will cost $3 an hour, with a daily maximum rate of $25; the long-term rates are $4 an hour, with a maximum daily rate of $14. Economy parking is available for $4 an hour or a daily rate of $12.50. A cell phone lot is an option for picking up or dropping off passengers for free.

Airport Restaurant Information

The food court has several dining options for passengers, including Starbucks, Phillips' Crabs, Maggie O'Shea's, A&W, and the Great American Bagel and Bakery. You will find an assortment of breakfast, lunch, and dinner menu items. When you are searching for flights from Islip, check with Orbitz.com for the best rates on airfare and ground transportation.

Louisville Airport Information

As you plan your trip to Kentucky, use Orbitz.com to find the best bargain flights to Louisville. Louisville International Airport is located at 600 Terminal Drive, less than seven miles south of downtown Louisville. Several major air passenger carriers service the airport, including American Airlines, Delta, Frontier, Bahamasair, Southwest, United, US Airways and Vision Airlines.

Ground Transportation in Louisville

Public transportation in Louisville is limited, but you can access the Transit Authority of River City (TARC) buses right at the airport. The city regulates cab fares, so you can expect a flat rate of $19.55 for a quick trip from the airport to downtown Louisville. There are always private car and limousine services available, but a better option might be to bundle a rental car in with your flight when you purchase your air tickets using Orbitz.com.

Louisville Weather Information

Summers in Louisville are warm, with temperatures ranging from 70 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although it doesn't generally snow in Louisville, winters can be cold, usually in the high 20s to low 40s. The area gets 3 to 4 inches of rain each month all year long, so be sure to pack a light rain slicker for your trip.

What to Do in Louisville

Even if you're not in Louisville at Kentucky Derby time, there is plenty to see and do. History buffs might enjoy a visit to the Kentucky Derby Museum or the Louisville Slugger Museum and Factory, while outdoor adventurers might prefer a day at Cherokee Park. Make sure to take a stroll down historic Frankfort Avenue and try some of the city's traditional foods, including red velvet cake and hot browns. Enjoy your trip, and don't forget to use Orbitz.com the next time you are looking for flights to Louisville.

Flight schedule for flights from Islip to Louisville on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

ISP 7:35 AM

Arriving

SDF 11:42 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4868/AA5136
Aircraft DH3/CRJ Flight time 4hr 7min

Departing

ISP 7:35 AM

Arriving

SDF 11:42 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4868/US5136
Aircraft DH3/CRJ Flight time 4hr 7min

Departing

ISP 7:35 AM

Arriving

SDF 11:42 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4868/AA5136
Aircraft DH8/CRJ Flight time 4hr 7min

Departing

ISP 7:35 AM

Arriving

SDF 11:42 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US4868/US5136
Aircraft DH8/CRJ Flight time 4hr 7min

Departing

ISP 2:47 PM

Arriving

SDF 7:49 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4830/AA4040
Aircraft DH3/CRJ Flight time 5hr 2min

Departing

ISP 2:47 PM

Arriving

SDF 7:49 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4830/US4040
Aircraft DH3/CRJ Flight time 5hr 2min

Departing

ISP 2:47 PM

Arriving

SDF 7:49 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4830/AA4040
Aircraft DH8/CRJ Flight time 5hr 2min

Departing

ISP 2:47 PM

Arriving

SDF 7:49 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US4830/US4040
Aircraft DH8/CRJ Flight time 5hr 2min

Departing

ISP 11:52 AM

Arriving

SDF 9:12 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4927/AA5297
Aircraft DH3/CR9 Flight time 9hr 20min

Departing

ISP 11:52 AM

Arriving

SDF 9:12 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4927/US5297
Aircraft DH3/CR9 Flight time 9hr 20min

Departing

ISP 11:52 AM

Arriving

SDF 9:12 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4927/AA5297
Aircraft DH8/CR9 Flight time 9hr 20min

Departing

ISP 11:52 AM

Arriving

SDF 9:12 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US4927/US5297
Aircraft DH8/CR9 Flight time 9hr 20min

Departing

ISP 6:50 PM

Arriving

SDF 10:34 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4754/AA5331
Aircraft DH3/CR9 Flight time 3hr 44min