join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Indianapolis to Portland Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Indianapolis to Portland

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
IND PWM Tue, Mar 17 - Tue, Mar 24 $298
IND PWM Tue, Mar 17 - Tue, Mar 24 $304
IND PWM Tue, Feb 17 - Thu, Feb 19 $310
IND PWM Tue, Feb 17 - Thu, Feb 19 $311

Indianapolis and Portland airports and terminals

Airports in Indianapolis IN, US
map of airports in Indianapolis
  • 1

    Indianapolis Airport (IND)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Portland ME, US
map of airports in Portland
  • 1

    Portland Airport (PWM)

    Distance from City Center: 2.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17
$299
18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Portland Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Clarion Hotel Airport

3 stars
3.1 / 5 27 reviews

1230 Congress St Map

The Clarion Hotel is your perfect Portland destination. We are located in close proximity to shopping, dining, beaches, arts and the beautiful coast of Maine. Breakfast available at a charge.Pet... More

Hotel only $101

Embassy Suites Portland

3 stars
4.5 / 5 43 reviews

1050 Westbrook Street Map

Free cooked-to-order breakfast, Evening Reception

...Stylish, sleek and spacious suites right at the airport Feel instantly welcomed in the warm yet contemporary lobby with soaring ceilings, stately wood columns and stylish... More

Hotel only $99

Hilton Garden Inn Portland Airport

3 stars
3.8 / 5 18 reviews

145 Jetport Boulevard Map

Rate includes Full Breakfast

...Business-friendly hotel with a free shuttle to local attractions So close that guests could walk to the airport, Hilton Garden Inn Portland Airport offers a free 24-hour shuttle to... More

Hotel only $74

Comfort Inn Airport

2 stars
3.7 / 5 81 reviews

90 Maine Mall Rd. Map

...Features Just off I-95, Comfort Inn Airport makes it easy to come and go while visiting top Portland attractions, flying in and out of the city or conducting business downtown....... More

Hotel only $54

Econo Lodge Maine Mall

2 stars
3.1 / 5 45 reviews

80 John Roberts Road Map

In Maine's largest metropolitan area, the location offers Maine's largest shopping mall. Convenient to area attractions, it is also Maine's primary Transportation center. Spend the night, not a... More

Hotel only $119

Portland Marriott at Sable Oaks

3 stars
4.1 / 5 32 reviews

200 Sable Oaks Drive Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Hop on a free shuttle to the airport or Maine Mall Perched on a quiet hill of the Sable Oaks community overlooking Maine Mall, the completely renovated Portland Marriott at Sable... More

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Indianapolis to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 17 Indianapolis (IND) Portland (PWM) US Airways $299
Earn $2.99
Return Sat, Feb 21 Portland (PWM) Indianapolis (IND) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Indianapolis to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 17 Indianapolis (IND) Portland (PWM) US Airways $298
Earn $2.98
Return Tue, Mar 24 Portland (PWM) Indianapolis (IND) US Airways

Best one-week trip in March from Indianapolis to Portland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 17 Indianapolis (IND) Portland (PWM) US Airways $298
Earn $2.98
Return Tue, Mar 24 Portland (PWM) Indianapolis (IND) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Indianapolis to Portland Intro 6

Orbitz is the number one travel site for finding guaranteed low prices on Indianapolis to Portland flights. Not only do we have discount tickets on domestic and international tickets but our cutting-edge mobile tools keep you informed on the go.

Find Low Prices in One Place

Booking a trip from Indianapolis to Portland has never been easier. Not only will you find great deals on flights, we offer bargains on cruises, car rentals, top-notch hotels, and more. You can also research and add local activities in Portland to your flight or hotel reservation to keep the kids happy and active.

Flight Booking, Alerts, and More on Your Mobile Device

Use our mobile app for your iPhone, iPad, or Android phone—or our mobile website m.orbitz.com—to find bargains on flights from Indianapolis to Portland wherever you are. Book your cheap Indianapolis to Portland flights and a hotel room too—even at the last minute. Orbitz also makes your life easier with free alerts that are sent to your mobile phone or email about delays to your upcoming flights from Indianapolis to Portland.

Don’t Miss out on Miles

Accumulate frequent flyer miles or points on your Indianapolis to Portland flights. It’s as simple as entering your frequent flyer number when you’re making your flight reservation on Orbitz to rack up miles on qualified flights from Indianapolis to Portland. You can save your frequent flyer numbers in your Orbitz account to save time during your next flight booking.

Flight schedule for flights from Indianapolis to Portland on Sat, Jan 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4551/AA4589 IND 7:00 AM PWM 10:52 AM E75/E75 3hr 52min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4551/US4589 IND 7:00 AM PWM 10:52 AM E75/E75 3hr 52min
US Airways/American Airlines US4551/AA4589 IND 7:00 AM PWM 10:52 AM E75/E75 3hr 52min
US Airways/US Airways US4551/US4589 IND 7:00 AM PWM 10:52 AM E75/E75 3hr 52min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4438/AA4634 IND 7:30 AM PWM 11:52 AM E70/E70 4hr 22min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4438/US4634 IND 7:30 AM PWM 11:52 AM E70/E70 4hr 22min
US Airways/American Airlines US4438/AA4634 IND 7:30 AM PWM 11:52 AM E70/E70 4hr 22min
US Airways/US Airways US4438/US4634 IND 7:30 AM PWM 11:52 AM E70/E70 4hr 22min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4551/AA4437 IND 7:00 AM PWM 12:35 PM E75/E75 5hr 35min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4551/US4437 IND 7:00 AM PWM 12:35 PM E75/E75 5hr 35min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4643/AA4437 IND 8:45 AM PWM 12:35 PM E70/E75 3hr 50min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4643/US4437 IND 8:45 AM PWM 12:35 PM E70/E75 3hr 50min
US Airways/American Airlines US4551/AA4437 IND 7:00 AM PWM 12:35 PM E75/E75 5hr 35min