Flights from Indianapolis to Miami

Selected fares from Indianapolis to Miami

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
IND MIA Tue, Mar 10 - Tue, Mar 17 $228
IND MIA Sat, Jul 25 - Sat, Aug 1 $267
IND MIA Fri, May 1 - Sun, May 3 $267
IND MIA Sat, Apr 25 - Sun, May 3 $267
IND MIA Fri, May 1 - Sun, May 3 $284

Indianapolis and Miami airports and terminals

Airports in Indianapolis IN, US

map of airports in Indianapolis
  • 1

    Indianapolis Airport (IND)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from IND to MIA

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Miami FL, US

map of airports in Miami
  • 1

    Miami Airport (MIA)

    Distance from City Center: 5.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from IND to MIA

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13
$228
14 15 16 17 18
19
$228
20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27
$228
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Miami Airport Hotels

Hotel only $149

Miami International Airport

3 stars
3.0 / 5 124 reviews

Airport Terminal Concourse E Map

Guests wanting close access to Miami International Airport couldn't find a better location than the hotel right inside the airport.... More

Welcome to our new Holiday Inn Express and Suites Miami Airport and Intermodal Area.... More

Hotel only $67

Days Inn Miami Airport North

2 stars
2.4 / 5 265 reviews

4767 N.W. 36th St. Map

...Enjoy modern facilities with a tropical feel at the Day's Inn Miami Airport North.... Budget-friendly stay near the airport with free shuttle, pool and restaurant.... More

Hotel only $94

Ramada Miami Springs/Miami International Airport

3 stars
3.0 / 5 20 reviews

5001 NW 36th St Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Free airport shuttle and continental breakfast at this budget hotel.... More

Hotel only $117

Holiday Inn Express MIAMI-ARPT CTRL-MIAMI SPRINGS

3 stars
3.8 / 5 57 reviews

5125 N.W. 36th Street Map

...In addition, airline flight schools are minutes away, thanks to our hotel's location near Miami airport.... Our Hotel's near the Miami Airport Holiday Inn Express® Miami - Airport Ctrl - Miami... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) American Airlines $267
Earn $2.67
Return Sun, Apr 19 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 27 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $228
Earn $2.28
Return Tue, Apr 28 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 28 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $245
Earn $2.45
Return Tue, May 5 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $233
Earn $2.33
Return Mon, May 11 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 2 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $233
Earn $2.33
Return Fri, May 8 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 1 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $233
Earn $2.33
Return Fri, May 8 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Mon, Jun 8 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $251
Earn $2.51
Return Fri, Jun 5 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Indianapolis to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 20 Indianapolis (IND) Miami (MIA) Delta Air Lines $275
Earn $2.75
Return Sat, Jun 27 Miami (MIA) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Indianapolis to Miami

Indianapolis is known for its many sporting events and the avid support of local fans. Miami is a hotspot for beachgoers and those who love world-class restaurants and nightlife. Traveling from Indianapolis to Miami is easy to do on a budget when you use Orbitz.com.

Flying Out of Indianapolis

Indianapolis International Airport is 7 miles from the central business district of the city. There are cabs and shuttles that can take you to the airport and drop you off, or you can use the parking garage or lots that are run by the port authority. The garage is $18 per day, but a much cheaper rate is available at the uncovered lots, which range from $9 to 12 per day. There is also the convenience of curbside valet parking, which runs $26 per 24-hour period.

Going to Miami

Upon landing in Miami, you can enjoy temperatures that reach the high 80s in July and August, the hottest months. If you go in winter, the temperatures average in the mid-70s each day, which is much warmer than the chilly Indianapolis winters. The airport is 8 miles from downtown Miami, so it is just a short cab ride to your hotel. There is also a separate hotel shuttle area outside the terminals. There is also a monorail that will take you to the rental car area a mile away, where 16 different companies are at your service. After settling in at your hotel, visit the many art museums or gourmet restaurants that dot the landscape. South Beach provides a chance to see and be seen by locals and other visitors.

Flying to Miami

Indianapolis and Miami both have lots to offer, but their climates couldn't be any more different, making it a great winter getaway. Orbitz.com is the only travel planner you need for air fare, car rentals and hotels from Indianapolis to Miami.

Interesting facts about flights from Indianapolis to Miami

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Indianapolis to Miami today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 46m.
    • American Airlines flight 4303 (6:00 AM GMT, Embraer 175) is today's earliest available flight from Indianapolis to Miami.
    • American Airlines flight 4289 (8:15 PM GMT, Embraer 175) is today's latest available flight from Indianapolis to Miami.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Indianapolis to Miami (American Airlines flight 4289, Embraer 175) takes 2h 39m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Indianapolis to Miami (American Airlines flight 4303, Embraer 175) takes 2h 54m.
    • Flights from Indianapolis Airport (IND) to Miami Airport (MIA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Indianapolis to Miami on Tue, Mar 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA3513 IND 7:15 AM MIA 10:05 AM ER4 2hr 50min
US Airways US8299 IND 7:15 AM MIA 10:05 AM ER4 2hr 50min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4575/AA849 IND 5:10 AM MIA 10:10 AM E75/321 5hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4575/US849 IND 5:10 AM MIA 10:10 AM E75/321 5hr 0min
US Airways/American Airlines US4575/AA849 IND 5:10 AM MIA 10:10 AM E75/321 5hr 0min
US Airways/US Airways US4575/US849 IND 5:10 AM MIA 10:10 AM E75/321 5hr 0min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL960/DL2073 IND 6:00 AM MIA 10:39 AM M90/757 4hr 39min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA6872/VA6620 IND 6:00 AM MIA 10:39 AM M90/757 4hr 39min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2761/AA1078 IND 6:25 AM MIA 11:32 AM ER4/738 5hr 7min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2761/US1078 IND 6:25 AM MIA 11:32 AM ER4/738 5hr 7min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA6028/AA1078 IND 5:45 AM MIA 11:32 AM ERJ/738 5hr 47min
United Airlines/US Airways UA6028/US1078 IND 5:45 AM MIA 11:32 AM ERJ/738 5hr 47min
US Airways/American Airlines US6549/AA1078 IND 6:25 AM MIA 11:32 AM ER4/738 5hr 7min