Flights from Huntington to Wilmington

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Huntington and Wilmington airports and terminals

Airports in Huntington WV, US

Huntington
  • 1

    Tri-State-Milton Airport (HTS)

    Distance from City Center: 7.2 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Wilmington NC, US

Wilmington
  • 1

    New Hanover County Airport (ILM)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Albert J Ellis Airport (OAJ)

    Distance from City Center: 43.6 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Wilmington Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/846/282846/2631759-Country-Inn-Suites-By-Carlson-Wilmington-Airport-at-Market-Street-Convention-Center-NC-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4706 New Centre Drive Map
3.8 / 5 49 reviews
  • Save 10% on your stay
  • Save 10% on your stay
From
$71

...Country Inn and Suites By Carlson, Wilmington Airport at Market Street (Convention Center) is located just steps from the shops and restaurants of New Market Centre.... More

From
$71
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/144/46144/69481597-Howard-Johnson-Express-Inn-Wilmington-Other-2-LP.jpg
3901 Market St Map
2.8 / 5 87 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$47

Inexpensive Wilmington hotel near airport with free breakfast, Wi-FiHoward Johnson Express Inn – Wilmington is located on busy Market Street in Wilmington, N.C.... More

From
$47
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/782/23782/69481597-Super-8-Wilmington-Other-2-LP.jpg
3604 Market Street Map
2.7 / 5 40 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$50

...* Located just 4 miles from airport.... More

From
$50
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/237/29237/69481597-Americas-Best-Inn-and-Suites-Wilmington-Other-2-LP.jpg
2929 Market St Map
2.3 / 5 12 reviews
From
$49

Americas Best Inn Wilmington offers the most value for your money when staying for business- pleasure- or just passing through. We offer clean spacious rooms- a 24 hour front desk and lobby- free... More

From
$49
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/686/33686/2631759-Comfort-Suites-Wilmington-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4721 Market St. Map
4.2 / 5 14 reviews
From
$69

...Rooms are not available for local residents from the Wilmington/New Hanover County area.... UNCW, beaches, historic downtown, Wilmington Airport, shopping, great local restaurants, USS NS... More

From
$69

Flights to Wilmington

Huntington Airport Information

The Huntington Tri-State Airport is the primary airport serving West Virginia's greater Huntington region, as well as the areas surrounding Ashland, Kentucky, and Ironton, Ohio. Use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Huntington, and you will have access to all of the major domestic airlines that serve the airport, including Allegiant and US Airways. The airport is conveniently situated 11 miles southwest of Huntington, 10 miles south of Ashland and 16 miles south of Ironton.

Airport Parking in Huntington

The main parking lot at the Huntington airport is located across from baggage claim just a short walk to the terminal building. Rates are $1 per hour or $8 per day. If the lot fills up, you will see signs directing you to the airport's remote parking lot. The same rates apply, and you will be able to board the free shuttle service to take you to the terminal building.

Ground Transportation in Huntington

Two taxi services offer transportation to the airport: Express Cab and Yellow Cab. If you use Orbitz.com to book discount air tickets, you might save enough to warrant calling Pure Elegance Limousine Service to hire a private car to get you to the airport in style. There are also airport shuttles from Ashland Plaza Hotel, Pullman Plaza Hotel, and Holiday Inn Hotel and Suites. If you'd prefer to rent a car, Orbitz.com can help you book one through Avis, Enterprise, or Hertz, all conveniently located at the airport.

Restaurants in Huntington

The Landing Restaurant, located on the ticketing concourse before the security checkpoint, is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner, and it serves an all-day buffet on Sundays. The restaurant offers a variety of appetizers, sandwiches, salads, burgers, wraps, quesadillas and grilled chicken dishes, as well as a full breakfast menu offering hot and cold items. Once you pass through security, the Coffee Bar in the gate area offers a selection of hot and cold beverages as well as grab-and-go snacks. Enjoy your trip, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to find cheap flights from Huntington.

Wilmington International Airport

Wilmington, North Carolina, is known for its beautiful beaches, island atmosphere, and rich history. Orbitz.com is an excellent resource for researching and booking flights to Wilmington. The area is served by Wilmington International Airport, approximately five miles north of downtown Wilmington, on Airport Blvd. The airlines that serve this coastal airport are Delta, US Airways, and Allegiant Air. Located midway between Miami and New York City, the airport is often chosen as a point of entry to the country for international travelers.

Getting Around in Wilmington

Not only can you book your flight through Orbitz.com, you can reserve a car for use on your visit to Wilmington. The airport has several rental car agencies located in the baggage claim area, and most lots are within walking distance of the terminal. Many nearby hotels offer shuttle service to and from the airport, and there are also private taxis available just outside the baggage claim area.

Average Temperatures in Wilmington

Located in southern North Carolina, along the coast, Wilmington enjoys moderate temperatures year round. Average highs in July, the hottest month, can reach 90 degrees, while average temperatures in January are in the mid 50s. Temperatures in the winter can get down to the 30s, so winter travelers should bring along sweaters and jackets.

Attractions in Wilmington

Beach lovers have three excellent choices for fun in the sun. Carolina Beach offers family fun with a boardwalk, water slides, and a state park. If a laid-back small town beach is more your speed, Kure Beach is a perfectly relaxed and natural setting. Wrightsville Beach is the most easily accessible beach from Highway I-40, and offers beach visitors a look at the Intracoastal Waterway that connects the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts. Research flights to Wilmington on Orbitz.com, book your choice, and get ready for a wonderful, water-filled vacation.

Flight schedule for flights from Huntington to Wilmington on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

HTS 6:30 AM

Arriving

ILM 10:34 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4924/AA5310
Aircraft DH3/CR9 Flight time 4hr 4min

Departing

HTS 6:30 AM

Arriving

ILM 10:34 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4924/US5310
Aircraft DH3/CR9 Flight time 4hr 4min

Departing

HTS 6:30 AM

Arriving

ILM 10:34 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4924/AA5310
Aircraft DH8/CR9 Flight time 4hr 4min

Departing

HTS 6:30 AM

Arriving

ILM 10:34 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US4924/US5310
Aircraft DH8/CR9 Flight time 4hr 4min

Departing

HTS 11:00 AM

Arriving

ILM 3:22 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4866/AA5285
Aircraft DH8/CR7 Flight time 4hr 22min

Departing

HTS 11:00 AM

Arriving

ILM 3:22 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4866/US5285
Aircraft DH8/CR7 Flight time 4hr 22min

Departing

HTS 11:00 AM

Arriving

ILM 3:22 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4866/AA5285
Aircraft DH3/CR7 Flight time 4hr 22min

Departing

HTS 11:00 AM

Arriving

ILM 3:22 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US4866/US5285
Aircraft DH3/CR7 Flight time 4hr 22min

Departing

HTS 3:50 PM

Arriving

ILM 7:22 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4759/AA5070
Aircraft DH3/CR9 Flight time 3hr 32min

Departing

HTS 3:50 PM

Arriving

ILM 7:22 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4759/US5070
Aircraft DH3/CR9 Flight time 3hr 32min

Departing

HTS 3:50 PM

Arriving

ILM 7:22 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4759/AA5070
Aircraft DH8/CR9 Flight time 3hr 32min

Departing

HTS 3:50 PM

Arriving

ILM 7:22 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US4759/US5070
Aircraft DH8/CR9 Flight time 3hr 32min

Departing

HTS 3:50 PM

Arriving

ILM 8:47 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4759/AA5203
Aircraft DH3/CR9 Flight time 4hr 57min