Flights from Houston to Puebla

Selected fares from Houston to Puebla

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HOU PBC Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $504
HOU PBC Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $518
HOU PBC Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $561
HOU PBC Wed, May 20 - Thu, May 28 $564
HOU PBC Mon, Jun 29 - Mon, Jul 13 $643

Houston and Puebla airports and terminals

Airports in Houston TX, US

map of airports in Houston
  • 1

    George Bush Airport (IAH)

    Distance from City Center: 17.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from IAH to PBC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B United Airlines
  • 2

    Hobby Airport (HOU)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Puebla , MX

map of airports in Puebla
  • 1

    Huejotsingo (PBC)

    Distance from City Center: 13.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from HOU to PBC

    Carriers
    United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29
$525
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Puebla Airport Hotels

Hotel only $65

Villa Arqueologica Cholula

3 stars
4.0 / 5 7 reviews

2 Poniente N 601 San Andres Cholula Map

...It is situated 30 minutes from Huejotzingo Airport.... More

Hotel only $75

Marriott Puebla Hotel

4 stars
3.9 / 5 8 reviews

Av. Hermanos Serdan 807 Map

The Marriott Puebla Hotel is the place to be, located in the heart of Puebla's business area and only 10 minutes from the historic, gastronomic and entertainment district. Our hotel in Puebla,... More

Hotel only $52

City Express Puebla FINSA

3 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

Lateral Sur Autopista Mexico-Puebla. Km. 117 No. 3 Col. Map

FREE Continental breakfast and Wireless Internet

...Puebla International Airport (PBC) is 23 kilometers (14.4 mi) away.... More

Hotel only $76

Fiesta Inn Puebla Las Animas

3 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

31 Poniente 3333 Colonia Las Animas Map

15% off Food & Beverage

Located in the Las nimas Triangle, one of the main plazas of the city, the hotel is adjacent to the John Paul II financial complex and is close to the Angelopolis shopping center and the University... More

Hotel only $31

El Hotelito

2 stars
3.7 / 5 18 reviews

7 sur Number 303 Col. Centro Map

FREE Wireless Internet & FREE Parking

Is a small hotel with 12 rooms, very comfortable, affordable, clean and economic with an outstanding location either for pleasure or business travelers. It's located only 3 blocks from the Zocalo... More

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Houston to Puebla

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 29 Houston (IAH) Puebla (PBC) United Airlines $525
Earn $5.25
Return Mon, Jul 13 Puebla (PBC) Houston (IAH) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Puebla

George Bush Intercontinental Airport

Booking flights from Houston is easy if you use the services offered on Orbitz.com. George Bush Intercontinental Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. Named after George H. W. Bush, this airport serves tens of millions of travelers yearly and was the 10th busiest airport in the United States in 2011. Airlines that service this airport include American Airlines, British Airways, Delta, Air Canada and Air France. Find low-cost tickets to destinations around the world on Orbitz.com.

Houston Airport Parking

Parking at George Bush Intercontinental Airport costs $17 per day, and you can purchase airport parking tickets in advance on Orbitz.com. However, if you are planning a long trip, this cost can add up. There are many companies that offer off-site parking to Houston travelers at cheaper rates. Ramada, which is approximately four miles from the airport, charges travelers $25 per week for parking and offers shuttle services to and from the airport. Park 'N Fly is located approximately three miles from the airport and charges $7 daily for parking, and Rocket Parking is located just over four miles from the airport, charging $5.50 per day.

Ground Transportation in Houston

The Houston Metropolitan Transit Authority has a bus and rail system that will get Houston residents to and from the airport. The airport has courtesy vans that will pick travelers up from locations that are within a five mile radius of the airport. Taxis are also available throughout the city and are the quickest option for those who choose not to drive or take public transportation. If you are arriving in Houston and need transportation, you can find great deals on rental cars on Orbitz.com. Customers can check out the latest sales to find bargain prices.

Airport Dining Facilities

George Bush Intercontinental Airport has a variety of restaurants that you can enjoy while waiting for your flight. Urban Crave, Cat Cora's Kitchen and Harlon's BBQ offer southern-style dishes. There are also many restaurant chains at this airport, including Schlotzky's Deli, Chili's and Popeye's Chicken. Book your flights from Houston using Orbitz.com and arrive at the airport early enough to relax and enjoy a fine meal.

Puebla Airport Information

For cheap domestic flights to Puebla, visit Orbitz.com. You can obtain air travel tickets to the city of Puebla via Puebla International Airport. The airport is located 20 miles west of Puebla, in a small town called Huejotzingo. It is accessed via the Cholula-Huejotzingo Boulevard, which leads to the airport access road. The airlines that serve the airport include American Airlines, Air Canada, Volaris, Aeromexico Connect and United Express.

Transportation from the Airport

You can take a taxi from the airport to the downtown area of Pablo. Taxi services charge a flat rate of 150 pesos ($14) for every trip. The trip downtown takes 45 minutes. It is a two-hour bus ride from Puebla Airport to the Juarez International Airport in Mexico City, 62 miles away.

Puebla Weather Information

Puebla experiences a subtropical highland climate, with dry winters and warm summers. April and May are the hottest months, with high average temperatures of 27 degrees Celsius. January, the coldest month, experiences a high average temperature of 22 degrees Celsius and a low of 5 degrees Celsius. The best time to visit is from November to March, as the weather remains relatively warm and sunny.

Popular Attractions in Puebla

Established in 1991, the Amparo Museum (Museo Amparo) is conveniently located 2.2 miles from the city center. The museum holds numerous pieces of art and artifacts from pre-colonial and colonial times. Other sites that you should visit include the Church of Santo Domingo (Iglesia de Santo Domingo), the Biblioteca Palafoxiana and the Cathedral of Puebla (Catedral Basilica de Puebla). In addition to cheap flights to Puebla, Orbitz.com also offers discount accommodation deals.

Flight schedule for flights from Houston to Puebla on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3112/AA3331 HOU 1:35 PM PBC 7:22 PM ER4/ERD 5hr 47min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3112/US3331 HOU 1:35 PM PBC 7:22 PM ER4/ERD 5hr 47min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2460/AA3331 IAH 12:55 PM PBC 7:22 PM M80/ERD 6hr 27min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2460/US3331 IAH 12:55 PM PBC 7:22 PM M80/ERD 6hr 27min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5266/AA3331 IAH 12:57 PM PBC 7:22 PM CR7/ERD 6hr 25min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5266/US3331 IAH 12:57 PM PBC 7:22 PM CR7/ERD 6hr 25min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5255/AA3331 IAH 2:34 PM PBC 7:22 PM CR7/ERD 4hr 48min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5255/US3331 IAH 2:34 PM PBC 7:22 PM CR7/ERD 4hr 48min
US Airways/American Airlines US3112/AA3331 HOU 1:35 PM PBC 7:22 PM ER4/ERD 5hr 47min
US Airways/US Airways US3112/US3331 HOU 1:35 PM PBC 7:22 PM ER4/ERD 5hr 47min
US Airways/American Airlines US2460/AA3331 IAH 12:55 PM PBC 7:22 PM M80/ERD 6hr 27min
US Airways/US Airways US2460/US3331 IAH 12:55 PM PBC 7:22 PM M80/ERD 6hr 27min
US Airways/American Airlines US976/AA3331 IAH 2:25 PM PBC 7:22 PM M80/ERD 4hr 57min