Flights from Houston to Lubbock

Selected fares from Houston to Lubbock

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HOU LBB Mon, May 11 - Tue, May 19 $329
HOU LBB Fri, Sep 11 - Sun, Sep 13 $346
HOU LBB Fri, Sep 11 - Sun, Sep 13 $346

Houston and Lubbock airports and terminals

Airports in Houston TX, US

map of airports in Houston
  • 1

    George Bush Airport (IAH)

    Distance from City Center: 17.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from IAH to LBB

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A United Airlines
    Terminal B United Airlines
  • 2

    Hobby Airport (HOU)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lubbock TX, US

map of airports in Lubbock
  • 1

    Lubbock International Airport (LBB)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from HOU to LBB

    Carriers
    United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
$329
10
$329
11
$329
12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lubbock Airport Hotels

Hotel only $65

La Quinta Inn Lubbock - Downtown Civic Center

3 stars
3.0 / 5 64 reviews

601 Ave Q Map

NEW! Samsung Flat-panel TVs with 30 channels of HD programming. Easy-access Plug-and-Play feature makes it simple to connect electronics. The newly renovated La Quinta Inn Lubbock Civic Center is... More

Hotel only $79

Days Inn Lubbock- Texas Tech University- 4th Street

3 stars
3.0 / 5 73 reviews

2401 4th Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Minutes from Lubbock International Airport.... More

Rodeway Inn Lubbock

1 star
2.5 / 5 22 reviews

910 Ave Q Map

...5 miles to airport. More

Hotel only $102

Staybridge Suites LUBBOCK

3 stars
4.1 / 5 9 reviews

2515 19th Street Map

Welcome to Staybridge Suites in Lovely Downtown Lubbock, Texas Conveniently situated across from Texas Tech University, Staybridge Suites Lubbock is near the University Medical Center, Covenant... More

Hotel only $89

La Quinta Inn & Suites Lubbock North

3 stars
3.0 / 5 9 reviews

5006 Auburn St Map

The La Quinta Inn & Suites Lubbock North makes traveling a breeze, not to mention comfortable, thanks to free airport shuttle service (7am-5pm weekdays).... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Houston to Lubbock

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Houston (HOU) Lubbock (LBB) US Airways $346
Earn $3.46
Return Sun, May 10 Lubbock (LBB) Houston (HOU) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Houston to Lubbock

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, May 10 Houston (IAH) Lubbock (LBB) United Airlines $329
Earn $3.29
Return Fri, May 15 Lubbock (LBB) Houston (IAH) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Houston to Lubbock

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Houston (IAH) Lubbock (LBB) American Airlines $356
Earn $3.56
Return Sat, Jun 6 Lubbock (LBB) Houston (IAH) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Houston to Lubbock

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 7 Houston (IAH) Lubbock (LBB) United Airlines $339
Earn $3.39
Return Tue, Jun 9 Lubbock (LBB) Houston (IAH) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Houston to Lubbock

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 10 Houston (IAH) Lubbock (LBB) US Airways $396
Earn $3.96
Return Mon, Jul 13 Lubbock (LBB) Houston (IAH) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Houston to Lubbock

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 10 Houston (IAH) Lubbock (LBB) US Airways $396
Earn $3.96
Return Mon, Jul 13 Lubbock (LBB) Houston (IAH) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lubbock

George Bush Intercontinental Airport

Booking flights from Houston is easy if you use the services offered on Orbitz.com. George Bush Intercontinental Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. Named after George H. W. Bush, this airport serves tens of millions of travelers yearly and was the 10th busiest airport in the United States in 2011. Airlines that service this airport include American Airlines, British Airways, Delta, Air Canada and Air France. Find low-cost tickets to destinations around the world on Orbitz.com.

Houston Airport Parking

Parking at George Bush Intercontinental Airport costs $17 per day, and you can purchase airport parking tickets in advance on Orbitz.com. However, if you are planning a long trip, this cost can add up. There are many companies that offer off-site parking to Houston travelers at cheaper rates. Ramada, which is approximately four miles from the airport, charges travelers $25 per week for parking and offers shuttle services to and from the airport. Park 'N Fly is located approximately three miles from the airport and charges $7 daily for parking, and Rocket Parking is located just over four miles from the airport, charging $5.50 per day.

Ground Transportation in Houston

The Houston Metropolitan Transit Authority has a bus and rail system that will get Houston residents to and from the airport. The airport has courtesy vans that will pick travelers up from locations that are within a five mile radius of the airport. Taxis are also available throughout the city and are the quickest option for those who choose not to drive or take public transportation. If you are arriving in Houston and need transportation, you can find great deals on rental cars on Orbitz.com. Customers can check out the latest sales to find bargain prices.

Airport Dining Facilities

George Bush Intercontinental Airport has a variety of restaurants that you can enjoy while waiting for your flight. Urban Crave, Cat Cora's Kitchen and Harlon's BBQ offer southern-style dishes. There are also many restaurant chains at this airport, including Schlotzky's Deli, Chili's and Popeye's Chicken. Book your flights from Houston using Orbitz.com and arrive at the airport early enough to relax and enjoy a fine meal.

Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport

American Eagle, United Express, and Southwest Airlines operate out of the Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, taking travelers to multiple destinations around the country. When you need flights to Lubbock, you can purchase a discount ticket through Orbitz.com. The airport sits on the outskirts of the city, and you can get from the airport to downtown in 15 to 20 minutes. With the cheap prices you can get through Orbitz.com, you can save more money for other vacation expenses.

Highways and Public Transportation

Interstate 40 and Interstate 27 run right through Lubbock. As long as you stay on one of these roads, you will never get lost. The airport has many different car rental agencies, including Alamo and Budget. If you are one of the many travelers who dislike driving, you can use the bus transit system, also known as Citibus. You can buy daily passes that let you use the bus as often as you like. The buses run until 8 p.m. at night, and the system has some nighttime routes available too.

Hot Summers and Cool Winters

Lubbock has relatively mild weather throughout the year, unlike other parts of the state where the summers are sweltering. The temperatures often drop below freezing during the winters and have highs in the low to high 50s. At the height of summer, the temperatures can climb well into the 90s, so make sure that you protect your skin from the excessive sunlight exposure.

Fun and Entertaining Attractions

Lubbock has a history tied to the ranching industry, and the city is home to the National Ranching Heritage Center. When you want to unwind after a long day, visit the Depot District, which has a variety of different bars, restaurants, and nightclubs. With flights to Lubbock leaving daily, you can easily find one that leaves when you're ready through Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Houston to Lubbock

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Houston to Lubbock today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 35m.
    • United Airlines flight 4198 (11:25 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Houston to Lubbock.
    • United Airlines flight 4259 (5:49 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Houston to Lubbock.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Houston to Lubbock (United Airlines flight 4198, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 34m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Houston to Lubbock (United Airlines flight 3258, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 36m.
    • Flights from George Bush Airport (IAH), Hobby Airport (HOU) to Lubbock International Airport (LBB) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Houston to Lubbock on Mon, Apr 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5769/AA3613 HOU 5:00 AM LBB 9:54 AM CR9/CR7 4hr 54min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5769/US3613 HOU 5:00 AM LBB 9:54 AM CR9/CR7 4hr 54min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2941/AA3613 HOU 6:55 AM LBB 9:54 AM ER4/CR7 2hr 59min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2941/US3613 HOU 6:55 AM LBB 9:54 AM ER4/CR7 2hr 59min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1623/AA3613 IAH 5:00 AM LBB 9:54 AM M80/CR7 4hr 54min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1623/US3613 IAH 5:00 AM LBB 9:54 AM M80/CR7 4hr 54min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1483/AA3613 IAH 6:20 AM LBB 9:54 AM M80/CR7 3hr 34min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1483/US3613 IAH 6:20 AM LBB 9:54 AM M80/CR7 3hr 34min
US Airways/American Airlines US5769/AA3613 HOU 5:00 AM LBB 9:54 AM CR9/CR7 4hr 54min
US Airways/US Airways US5769/US3613 HOU 5:00 AM LBB 9:54 AM CR9/CR7 4hr 54min
US Airways/American Airlines US2941/AA3613 HOU 6:55 AM LBB 9:54 AM ER4/CR7 2hr 59min
US Airways/US Airways US2941/US3613 HOU 6:55 AM LBB 9:54 AM ER4/CR7 2hr 59min
US Airways/American Airlines US1623/AA3613 IAH 5:00 AM LBB 9:54 AM M80/CR7 4hr 54min