Flights from Houston to Duluth

Selected fares from Houston to Duluth

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

HOU

Arrival:

DLH

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 11 - Sun, Sep 13

Round-trip

Departure:

HOU

Arrival:

DLH

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 11 - Sun, Sep 13

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11

Leaving Fri, Sep 11

Returning options:

12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Houston and Duluth airports and terminals

Airports in Houston TX, US

Houston
  • 1

    George Bush Airport (IAH)

    Distance from City Center: 17.8 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Hobby Airport (HOU)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Duluth MN, US

Duluth
  • 1

    Chisholm (HIB)

    Distance from City Center: 54 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Duluth International (DLH)

    Distance from City Center: 5.8 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Duluth Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/068/79068/2631759-Country-Inn-Suites-By-Carlson-Duluth-North-MN-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
4257 Haines Road Map
4.2 / 5 9 reviews
  • Save 15% on your stay
  • Save 15% on your stay
From
$109

The Country Inn and Suites-Duluth North is 1 mile from the Duluth International Airport -Hotel offers airport shuttle service plus a Park N Ride Rate -All rooms are non-smoking -Pool area features... More

From
$109
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/198/11198/2631759-Econo-Lodge-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4197 Haines Rd. Map
3.1 / 5 23 reviews
From
$60

...Experience the Econo Lodge Airport while visiting Duluth.... Located one mile from the Miller Hill Mall and the Duluth International Airport.... More

From
$60
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/574/17574/69481597-Days-Inn-DuluthBy-Miller-Hill-Mall-Other-2-LP.jpg
909 Cottonwood Ave Map
3.4 / 5 37 reviews
  • Save 15% on your stay
  • Save 15% on your stay
From
$72

Chairman Award Winner for Quality Located just 5 miles from the Lake Superior waterfront, the Days Inn Duluth/By Miller Hill Mall hotel is just minutes away from all the great attractions that... More

From
$72
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/483/25483/2631759-Fairfield-Inn-by-Marriott-Duluth-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
901 Joshua Avenue Map
3.6 / 5 97 reviews
From
$89

...Near the Duluth airport (just 2 miles away) and Miller Hill Mall, our Duluth hotel is also close to the University of Minnesota Duluth, the College of St. Scholastica and the AMSOIL Arena.... More

From
$89
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/704/24704/2631759-Holiday-Inn-Hotel-Suites-DULUTH-DOWNTOWN-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
200 West First Street Map
3.3 / 5 42 reviews
From
$81

...We're 10 minutes from the airport & located in the heart of downtown Duluth, MN.... More

From
$81

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Houston to Duluth

Leave
Fri, Sep 11
Houston
(IAH)
Duluth
(DLH)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Duluth
(DLH)
Houston
(IAH)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $6.81

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Houston to Duluth

Leave
Fri, Sep 11
Houston
(IAH)
Duluth
(DLH)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Duluth
(DLH)
Houston
(IAH)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $6.81

Flights to Duluth

George Bush Intercontinental Airport

Booking flights from Houston is easy if you use the services offered on Orbitz.com. George Bush Intercontinental Airport is the main airport that serves those traveling in and out of the city. Named after George H. W. Bush, this airport serves tens of millions of travelers yearly and was the 10th busiest airport in the United States in 2011. Airlines that service this airport include American Airlines, British Airways, Delta, Air Canada and Air France. Find low-cost tickets to destinations around the world on Orbitz.com.

Houston Airport Parking

Parking at George Bush Intercontinental Airport costs $17 per day, and you can purchase airport parking tickets in advance on Orbitz.com. However, if you are planning a long trip, this cost can add up. There are many companies that offer off-site parking to Houston travelers at cheaper rates. Ramada, which is approximately four miles from the airport, charges travelers $25 per week for parking and offers shuttle services to and from the airport. Park 'N Fly is located approximately three miles from the airport and charges $7 daily for parking, and Rocket Parking is located just over four miles from the airport, charging $5.50 per day.

Ground Transportation in Houston

The Houston Metropolitan Transit Authority has a bus and rail system that will get Houston residents to and from the airport. The airport has courtesy vans that will pick travelers up from locations that are within a five mile radius of the airport. Taxis are also available throughout the city and are the quickest option for those who choose not to drive or take public transportation. If you are arriving in Houston and need transportation, you can find great deals on rental cars on Orbitz.com. Customers can check out the latest sales to find bargain prices.

Airport Dining Facilities

George Bush Intercontinental Airport has a variety of restaurants that you can enjoy while waiting for your flight. Urban Crave, Cat Cora's Kitchen and Harlon's BBQ offer southern-style dishes. There are also many restaurant chains at this airport, including Schlotzky's Deli, Chili's and Popeye's Chicken. Book your flights from Houston using Orbitz.com and arrive at the airport early enough to relax and enjoy a fine meal.

Duluth Airport Information

When searching for bargain flights to Duluth, use Orbitz.com to compare airfares from multiple airlines simultaneously. The Duluth International Airport is located 4701 Grinden Drive, which is about a 15-minute drive from downtown. Three major airlines fly in and out of the airport: Allegiant, Delta, and United Express.

Airport Ground Transportation

Transportation from the airport to your hotel or other destination is available by taxi, rental car, and public transportation. The Duluth Transit Authority operates the public bus. The bus fare from the airport to downtown and other parts of the city is $1.50 or less. Several taxi companies provide transportation at a metered rate, which varies by company. Alamo, Avis, Budget, National, Hertz, and Enterprise offer rental cars at the airport; their rates vary by company and the type of vehicle chosen.

Duluth Weather Information

Duluth has pleasant temperatures during the summer with average highs in the mid-70s and lows in the mid-50s. Winter temperatures average in the 20s, with lows in the single digits. The months of May through September usually receive between two and four inches of precipitation, with lesser amounts during other months.

Duluth Activity Information

Duluth offers plenty of activities and attractions. Charter Fishing gives you the opportunity to spend the day fishing on Lake Superior. Adventure Zone features activities for the whole family including batting cages, mini golf, laser tag, and more. The Edge is a waterpark with 30,000 square feet of entertainment. Check with Orbitz.com for more attractions and discounts when you are searching for cheap flights to Duluth.

Flight schedule for flights from Houston to Duluth on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

IAH 6:30 AM

Arriving

DLH 11:02 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2121/DL3765
Aircraft 319/CRJ Flight time 4hr 32min

Departing

IAH 8:00 AM

Arriving

DLH 1:59 PM
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA4280/UA5361
Aircraft E75/CRJ Flight time 5hr 59min

Departing

IAH 7:15 AM

Arriving

DLH 1:59 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA638/UA5361
Aircraft 763/CRJ Flight time 6hr 44min

Departing

IAH 8:55 AM

Arriving

DLH 1:59 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA1438/UA5361
Aircraft 739/CRJ Flight time 5hr 4min

Departing

IAH 8:00 AM

Arriving

DLH 1:59 PM
US Airways/United Airlines
US4280/UA5361
Aircraft E75/CRJ Flight time 5hr 59min

Departing

IAH 11:27 AM

Arriving

DLH 5:39 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA1160/UA5447
Aircraft 738/CRJ Flight time 6hr 12min

Departing

IAH 10:49 AM

Arriving

DLH 5:39 PM
US Airways/United Airlines
US4236/UA5447
Aircraft E75/CRJ Flight time 6hr 50min

Departing

IAH 3:15 PM

Arriving

DLH 8:38 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5078/DL352
Aircraft CR9/M88 Flight time 5hr 23min

Departing

IAH 3:39 PM

Arriving

DLH 8:38 PM
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines
UA5104/DL352
Aircraft E7W/M88 Flight time 4hr 59min

Departing

IAH 12:57 PM

Arriving

DLH 10:47 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA4263/UA5298
Aircraft ERJ/CRJ Flight time 9hr 50min

Departing

IAH 3:35 PM

Arriving

DLH 10:47 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA242/UA5298
Aircraft 320/CRJ Flight time 7hr 12min

Departing

IAH 4:20 PM

Arriving

DLH 10:47 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA1498/UA5298
Aircraft 739/CRJ Flight time 6hr 27min