Flights from Hoolehua to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Selected fares from Hoolehua to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MKK KOA Thu, Oct 1 - Thu, Oct 15 $231
MKK KOA Sun, Aug 2 - Tue, Aug 4 $280

Hoolehua and Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) airports and terminals

Airports in Hoolehua HI, US

map of airports in Hoolehua
  • 1

    Lanai City Airport (LNY)

    Distance from City Center: 28.9 miles

  • 2

    Molokai Airport (MKK)

    Distance from City Center: 1.6 miles

  • 3

    Kalaupapa Airport (LUP)

    Distance from City Center: 9.6 miles

  • 4

    Kapalua Airport (JHM)

    Distance from City Center: 31.9 miles

  • 5

    Kahului Airport (OGG)

    Distance from City Center: 47.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) HI, US

map of airports in Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)
  • 1

    Keahole (KOA)

    Distance from City Center: 3.4 miles

  • 2

    Hilo International Airport (ITO)

    Distance from City Center: 63.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
$250
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) Airport Hotels

Hotel only $102

Hilo Seaside Hotel

2 stars
3.6 / 5 285 reviews

126 Banyan Drive Map

Free Breakfast for Paying Adults and Free WiFi

...The locally owned Hilo Seaside Hotel offers guests Island-style budget accommodations and a convenient location near downtown Hilo and the airport.... Value priced, Island-style Hilo hotel... More

Hotel only $95

Hilo Naniloa Hotel, a LITE Hotel

2 stars
3.0 / 5 163 reviews

93 Banyan Drive Map

Book Now and Save 30%

...Island-style hotel on Hilo waterfront offers location, value and views Hilo Naniloa Hotel, a LITE Hotel rests right on the edge of Hilo Bay, with views onto the town and volcano Mauna Kea....... More

Hotel only $105

Hilo Bay Hotel (Uncle Billy's Hawaiian Family Resorts)

2 stars
3.0 / 5 109 reviews

87 Banyan Drive Map

Includes Daily Continental Breakfast

...Island-style hotel on Hilo Bay shares aloha with free daily breakfast.... Hilo International Airport (1.8 mi/2.8 km) Attractions.... More

Hotel only $140

Castle Hilo Hawaiian Hotel

3 stars
3.4 / 5 233 reviews

71 Banyan Drive Map

Castle Special - Save 20% Off

...Island-style hotel on Hilo waterfront offers value and volcano views.... Hilo International Airport (3.6 mi/5.7 km) Attractions.... More

Kona Village Resort

3 stars
4.3 / 5 13 reviews

Queen Kaahumanu Highway Map

Kona Village features 125 spacious Hawaiian Bungalows spread across a 82-acre natural seaside oasis. Guestrooms offer a choice of picturesque garden views, tranquil lagoon settings and dramatic... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Hoolehua to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 Hoolehua (MKK) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines $250
Earn $2.50
Return Sun, Jun 28 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hoolehua (MKK) Hawaiian Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Hoolehua to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 Hoolehua (MKK) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines $250
Earn $2.50
Return Sun, Jun 28 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hoolehua (MKK) Hawaiian Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Hoolehua to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 Hoolehua (MKK) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines $264
Earn $2.64
Return Sat, Jul 4 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hoolehua (MKK) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Hoolehua to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 21 Hoolehua (MKK) Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hawaiian Airlines $257
Earn $2.57
Return Mon, Aug 31 Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) (KOA) Hoolehua (MKK) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii)

Molokai Airport Information

Orbitz.com can find cheap flights from Hoolehua to any destination in the world. When you let Orbitz.com be your travel planner, the website searches all of the available flights to find options that fit your budget. The Molokai Airport is located on Airport Loop, approximately three miles from the center of Hoolehua, Hawaii. It's the principal airport for the island of Molokai, and serves more than 80,000 passengers each year. Four airlines service the airport: Island Air, Makani Kai Air Charters, Mokulele Airlines and Pacific Wings.

Parking and Transportation

The airport offers free long-term parking to passengers who need to leave their car at the airport while they travel. However, parking spaces are limited and on a first-come, first-served basis. Two taxicab companies service the airport: Hele Mai Taxi and Midnite Taxi. The companies transport passengers from Hoolehua and other destinations on the island.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab something to eat or drink before your flight, the airport has limited options available. There is a snack bar located in the terminal that offers food and drinks. When you use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from Hoolehua, all of your travel arrangements are made for you. You don't have to worry about anything, so you'll have plenty of time to relax and grab a snack before your flight.

Traveling to Kona

Kona is the westernmost district on the Big Island of Hawaii and the shortened name for the city of Kailua-Kona. The Kona International Airport at Keahole located at 73-200 Kupipi St. services residents and visitors of the city looking for cheap flights to Kona. Airlines operating out of Kona include Air Canada, Delta Airlines, American Airlines and US Airways, among others. The airport is about seven miles from Kailua and still maintains an open-air design that takes full advantage of the beautiful Hawaii weather.

Transportation From the Kona International Airport

Travel to Kailua-Kona from the Kona International Airport is provided primarily by taxi or rental car, with shuttle services available to resorts in the area and limited bus services through the Hawaii County Mass Transit Agency for $1.00. Round-trip shuttle services are available for about $48, with trips taking approximately 15 minutes, and taxis are about $25 one way to the downtown area.

The Weather in Kona

The weather in Kona is tropical with warm temperatures lasting throughout the year. The average low in the coldest month of January only reaches 66 degrees Fahrenheit, with average highs in the warmest month of August only reaching 88 degrees. Rainfall is light and brief, so dress can be as lightweight as desired while in the region.

Things to Do in Kona

Kona is a tourist's paradise with beautiful beaches to relax in as you enjoy warm ocean breezes and beautiful sunsets. For those who want a more challenging time in Kona though, there's always the Ironman World Championship Triathlon in October. To race in the work championship, you'll first have to qualify through one of the many qualification races held around the world. Watching the race is free though, and it is often worth the price of one of the cheap flights to Kona available through Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Hoolehua to Kona (Big Island of Hawaii) on Mon, May 25, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines HA632/HA640 MKK 6:57 AM KOA 8:31 AM AT5/AT5 1hr 34min
Mokulele Airlines MW2050 MKK 7:15 AM KOA 8:45 AM CNA 1hr 30min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW2050/MW1714 MKK 7:15 AM KOA 9:55 AM CNA/CNA 2hr 40min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1534/MW1714 MKK 7:55 AM KOA 9:55 AM CNA/CNA 2hr 0min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW2050/MW1902 MKK 7:15 AM KOA 10:55 AM CNA/CNA 3hr 40min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1534/MW1902 MKK 7:55 AM KOA 10:55 AM CNA/CNA 3hr 0min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1711/MW1718 MKK 7:10 AM KOA 11:15 AM CNA/CNA 4hr 5min
Mokulele Airlines MW1826 MKK 10:10 AM KOA 11:50 AM CNA 1hr 40min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1534/MW1826 MKK 7:55 AM KOA 11:50 AM CNA/CNA 3hr 55min
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines HA611/HA208 MKK 8:00 AM KOA 12:04 PM AT5/717 4hr 4min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1826/MW1734 MKK 10:10 AM KOA 12:25 PM CNA/CNA 2hr 15min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1826/MW1904 MKK 10:10 AM KOA 1:05 PM CNA/CNA 2hr 55min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1736/MW1764 MKK 12:40 PM KOA 2:50 PM CNA/CNA 2hr 10min