Flights from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Selected fares from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HNL OGG Mon, Dec 14 - Wed, Dec 16 $156
HNL OGG Wed, Dec 23 - Sat, Dec 26 $165
HNL OGG Tue, Aug 18 - Wed, Aug 19 $173
HNL OGG Wed, Aug 12 - Sun, Aug 16 $747
HNL OGG Wed, Sep 9 - Wed, Sep 16 $1,230
HNL OGG Thu, Nov 26 - Tue, Dec 1 $1,294
HNL OGG Wed, Sep 9 - Wed, Sep 16 $1,338
HNL OGG Sun, Oct 18 - Sun, Oct 25 $1,350
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3
$160
4
$160
5 6
$160
7 8
9 10
$160
11
$160
12
$160
13 14 15
16 17
$160
18
$160
19 20 21 22
23 24 25
$160
26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Maui (Island of Maui) Flight + Hotel packages

Honolulu and Maui (Island of Maui) airports and terminals

Airports in Honolulu HI, US

map of airports in Honolulu
  • 1

    Honolulu Intl Airport (HNL)

    Distance from City Center: 7.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from HNL to OGG

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal Z China Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Maui (Island of Maui) HI, US

map of airports in Maui (Island of Maui)
  • 1

    Kahului Airport (OGG)

    Distance from City Center: 5 miles

    Carriers for flights from HNL to OGG

    Carriers
    China Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Maui (Island of Maui) Airport Hotels

From $197

Aston Kaanapali Shores

4 stars
4.0 / 5 510 reviews

3445 Honoapiilani Road Map

Save With Already Reduced Non-Refundable Rates

You will be welcomed, Polynesian-style, in the open-air lobby of the Aston Kaanapali Shore Resort, situated on the tropical Kaanapali Beach. Suites are beautifully furnished in relaxing neutral... More

From $179

Kahana Beach

3 stars
3.8 / 5 24 reviews

4221 Lower Honoapiilani Hwy Map

The Kahana Beach Resort blends tradition with excitement to reflect the beauty of Hawaii as it was. Discover the golden sand beach and pristine waters that invite you to sail, swim, or snorkel.... More

From $299

Sands of Kahana

3 stars
3.6 / 5 5 reviews

4299 Lower Honoapiilani Hwy Map

Accommodations at this Kahana area resort feature 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms with full kitchens, dining areas, living rooms, and lanais. Sands of Kahana offers an onsite restaurant, poolside bar, outdoor... More

Royal Kahana Maui by Outrigger

3 stars
3.9 / 5 219 reviews

4365 Lower Honapilani Road Map

No Resort Fees

Royal Kahana Maui by Outrigger in Lahaina is a collection of studio and condo-style suites in Maui, Hawaii. Molokai and Lanai islands, as well as a seasonal glimpse of native whales, provide the... More

From $229

Courtyard Maui Kahului Airport Hotel

3 stars
4.2 / 5 31 reviews

532 Keolani Place Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

Sit back and relax on the shores of paradise right off the runway when you stay at the brand new Courtyard Maui Kahului Airport.... More

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 6 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $164
Earn $1.64
Return Mon, Aug 10 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Aug 25 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $160
Earn $1.60
Return Tue, Sep 1 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air

Best one-week trip in August from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Aug 25 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $160
Earn $1.60
Return Tue, Sep 1 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air
Back to menu Return to top

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 24 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $165
Earn $1.65
Return Sun, Sep 27 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Sep 14 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $160
Earn $1.60
Return Thu, Sep 17 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air

Best one-week trip in September from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 9 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $161
Earn $1.61
Return Wed, Sep 16 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $161
Earn $1.61
Return Sat, Oct 3 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 22 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $156
Earn $1.56
Return Wed, Oct 28 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air

Best one-week trip in October from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Oct 19 Honolulu (HNL) Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Island Air $156
Earn $1.56
Return Mon, Oct 26 Maui (Island of Maui) (OGG) Honolulu (HNL) Island Air
Back to menu Return to top

Getting low fares on flights from Honolulu to Maui has never been easier. Just visit Orbitz for all your discount travel needs.

Honolulu to Maui flights will depart from Honolulu International Airport, the largest in the state and a hub for all travel to Hawaii. Located on the island of Oahu, the Honolulu Airport is just three miles from the island's business district. Bus routes 19, 20, and 31 bring passengers to the doors of the airport from downtown Honolulu and Waikiki. Most domestic flights from Honolulu to Maui take off from the Main Overseas Terminal, which is connected to the other terminals by free interterminal buses known as Wiki Wiki Buses. Hawaiian Airlines is the biggest carrier at the Honolulu Airport, and United and Japan Airlines are also well represented.

Your flights from Honolulu to Maui will touch down at Kahului Airport. This route is one of the busiest domestic routes in the United States. Once your Honolulu to Maui flights hit the ground, grab a lei and leave your heavy clothes behind, as Maui offers some of the best weather in the world. The cheap way to get away from the airport after your Honolulu to Maui flights is by bus, as Route 35 and Route 40 connect the airport to all of the cities on Maui. If you want to rent a car, the airport is about twenty-three miles from Lahaina using Honoapiilani Highway.

Interesting facts about flights from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui)

    • 33 direct flights are operating from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui) today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 37m.
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 206 (5:05 AM GMT, Boeing 717) is today's earliest available flight from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui).
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 516 (9:49 PM GMT, Boeing 717) is today's latest available flight from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui).
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui) (Hawaiian Airlines flight 106, Boeing 717) takes 0h 36m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui) (Hawaiian Airlines flight 19, Boeing 767-300 Passenger) takes 0h 45m.
    • Flights from Honolulu Intl Airport (HNL) to Kahului Airport (OGG) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Honolulu to Maui (Island of Maui) on Tue, Jul 7, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Hawaiian Airlines HA206 HNL 5:05 AM OGG 5:41 AM 717 0hr 36min
Island Air WP414 HNL 6:15 AM OGG 7:02 AM AT7 0hr 47min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1700/MW2050 HNL 6:10 AM OGG 7:40 AM CNA/CNA 1hr 30min
Hawaiian Airlines HA156 HNL 7:11 AM OGG 7:47 AM 717 0hr 36min
Hawaiian Airlines HA306 HNL 7:37 AM OGG 8:13 AM 717 0hr 36min
Mokulele Airlines/Mokulele Airlines MW1700/MW1534 HNL 6:10 AM OGG 8:20 AM CNA/CNA 2hr 10min
Island Air WP232 HNL 8:00 AM OGG 8:47 AM AT7 0hr 47min
Hawaiian Airlines HA320 HNL 8:51 AM OGG 9:28 AM 717 0hr 37min
Mokulele Airlines MW1900 HNL 8:40 AM OGG 9:50 AM CNA 1hr 10min
Hawaiian Airlines HA520 HNL 9:31 AM OGG 10:08 AM 717 0hr 37min
Mokulele Airlines MW1826 HNL 9:15 AM OGG 10:35 AM CNA 1hr 20min
Hawaiian Airlines HA386 HNL 10:46 AM OGG 11:24 AM 717 0hr 38min
Hawaiian Airlines HA246 HNL 11:00 AM OGG 11:39 AM 717 0hr 39min