Flights from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Selected fares from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HNL LIH Tue, Nov 3 - Wed, Nov 4 $175
HNL LIH Tue, Aug 18 - Wed, Aug 19 $634
HNL LIH Tue, Aug 18 - Wed, Aug 19 $685
HNL LIH Thu, Sep 24 - Tue, Sep 29 $978
HNL LIH Thu, Sep 10 - Thu, Sep 17 $1,042
HNL LIH Tue, Nov 10 - Sun, Nov 15 $1,298
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
$180
10
$180
11 12
13 14 15
$180
16
$180
17 18 19
20 21
$180
22 23 24
$180
25 26
27 28 29
$180
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Lihue (Island of Kauai) Flight + Hotel packages

Honolulu and Lihue (Island of Kauai) airports and terminals

Airports in Honolulu HI, US

map of airports in Honolulu
  • 1

    Honolulu Intl Airport (HNL)

    Distance from City Center: 7.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from HNL to LIH

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal Z China Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lihue (Island of Kauai) HI, US

map of airports in Lihue (Island of Kauai)
  • 1

    Lihue (LIH)

    Distance from City Center: 2.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from HNL to LIH

    Carriers
    China Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Lihue (Island of Kauai) Airport Hotels

From $279

Kauai Marriott Resort

4 stars
4.1 / 5 265 reviews

Kalapaki Beach, 3610 Rice Street Map

...Set on the eastern shore of Kauai, the Kauai Marriott Resort is just five minutes from Lihue airport.... More

From $159

Banyan Harbor

3 stars
4.3 / 5 18 reviews

3411 Wilcox Rd No 1 Map

Nestled on a hillside in Nawiliwili, the Banyan Harbor Resort is ideal for your next getaway. From the moment you set foot in our island-styled lobby, you'll feel the Aloha Spirit that has made... More

Kauai Palms Hotel

2 stars
3.6 / 5 9 reviews

2931 Kalena Street Map

...Budget-friendly Lihue hotel offers old Hawaii charm and aloha spirit.... Restored, remodeled and under new ownership since 2005, Kauai Palms Hotel evokes a retro old Hawaii ambiance delivered... More

From $159

Aqua Kauai Beach Resort

4 stars
4.2 / 5 368 reviews

4331 Kauai Beach Drive Map

Complimentary Buffet Breakfast for 2 Daily

...Complimentary airport shuttle Location.... Transportation Lihue Airport (3 mi/4.8 km).... More

From $205

Kauai Beach Villas

4 stars
4.2 / 5 11 reviews

4330 Kauai Beach Drive Map

In addition to the pool and the sunning area, you will find tennis courts and outdoor barbecue and picnic areas. You will also find winding pathways, where you can enjoy lush flower gardens and a... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 3 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $183
Earn $1.83
Return Sat, Sep 5 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Sep 29 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $180
Earn $1.80
Return Tue, Oct 13 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines

Best one-week trip in September from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 10 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $180
Earn $1.80
Return Thu, Sep 17 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 8 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $183
Earn $1.83
Return Sat, Oct 10 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 15 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $180
Earn $1.80
Return Thu, Oct 22 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines

Best one-week trip in October from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 15 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $180
Earn $1.80
Return Thu, Oct 22 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Nov 12 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $180
Earn $1.80
Return Mon, Nov 16 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Nov 3 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $175
Earn $1.75
Return Wed, Nov 4 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines

Best one-week trip in November from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Nov 4 Honolulu (HNL) Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Hawaiian Airlines $180
Earn $1.80
Return Wed, Nov 11 Lihue (Island of Kauai) (LIH) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

From Honolulu to Lihue

As Hawaii's capital, Honolulu has a little bit of everything, from fun shops to historic landmarks. However, if you want a little more of a relaxed island atmosphere, you can head to Lihue. When you travel from Honolulu to Lihue, be sure to check out Orbitz.com to plan a vacation on a budget.

Honolulu International Airport

Honolulu International Airport, located at 300 Rodgers Boulevard, is located less than 15 minutes from the city center. Some of the airlines that service this airport include Air Pacific, American Airlines and Delta Air Lines. To get to the airport, you can take the bus, hire a taxi or drive your own car. A taxi ride will cost around $40, and bus tickets cost $2.50.

If you drive your own car, you can park in the terminal or in the economy parking lot. Economy parking costs only $12 per day, with a minimum charge of $24. If you'll only be parking for one day, you can park in either the commuter lot or the interisland terminal lot. Before you board your flight, you can grab a quick bite to eat at the airport. Get a full meal at places like Burger King, or grab a snack at eateries like Pinkberry.

Natural Beauty of Lihue

Lihue, located near the eastern coast of the island of Kauai, offers plenty of opportunities for rest and relaxation. Gaze at the beauty of Wailua Falls or enjoy a traditional luau dinner show. Regardless of what you do when you get to Lihue, you're sure to have a memorable vacation.

Lihue Airport and Beyond

Lihue Airport, located just off Kapule Highway, is less than 10 minutes from the city center. If you have any questions or concerns, the airport has several customer service desks staffed with helpful employees. To get from the airport to your final destination, you can rent a car, hire a taxi or take the bus. The bus costs only $2 per trip, and the taxi will cost between $10 and $120, depending on your destination. There are several car rental companies located at the airport, and a car rental will usually cost $40 a day or more.

The weather in Lihue stays fairly even throughout the year, with average temperatures ranging from 65 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit. The city receives the most rain from October through March, so make sure to pack an umbrella if you visit during this time. Regardless of the weather, though, there's plenty to see and do in Lihue throughout the year. History buffs should visit Kilohana Plantation Estate, which is an old sugar plantation founded in the 1930s. Nature lovers will enjoy the surf and sand at Kalapaki Beach. No matter what you do, Lihue is sure to win your heart.

From Island to Island: Honolulu to Lihue

When you want a break from the slightly urban feel of Honolulu, you can vacation in Lihue, which offers all the charms of island living without the hustle and bustle. When you travel from Honolulu to Lihue, use the vacation planner tool on Orbitz.com. It can save you time and money.

Interesting facts about flights from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai)

    • 26 direct flights are operating from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai) today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 38m.
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 103 (5:19 AM GMT, Boeing 717) is today's earliest available flight from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai).
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 323 (9:45 PM GMT, Boeing 717) is today's latest available flight from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai).
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai) (China Airlines flight 9193, Boeing 717) takes 0h 37m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai) (Hawaiian Airlines flight 509, Boeing 717) takes 0h 42m.
    • Flights from Honolulu Intl Airport (HNL) to Lihue (LIH) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Honolulu to Lihue (Island of Kauai) on Wed, Aug 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Hawaiian Airlines HA103 HNL 5:19 AM LIH 5:56 AM 717 0hr 37min
Hawaiian Airlines HA113 HNL 5:54 AM LIH 6:31 AM 717 0hr 37min
Hawaiian Airlines HA123 HNL 7:27 AM LIH 8:04 AM 717 0hr 37min
Hawaiian Airlines HA333 HNL 8:07 AM LIH 8:44 AM 717 0hr 37min
Hawaiian Airlines HA303 HNL 8:23 AM LIH 9:04 AM 717 0hr 41min
Hawaiian Airlines HA509 HNL 9:05 AM LIH 9:47 AM 717 0hr 42min
US Airways US7767 HNL 9:05 AM LIH 9:47 AM 717 0hr 42min
Hawaiian Airlines HA345 HNL 10:09 AM LIH 10:49 AM 717 0hr 40min
Hawaiian Airlines HA143 HNL 11:02 AM LIH 11:40 AM 717 0hr 38min
US Airways US7723 HNL 11:02 AM LIH 11:40 AM 717 0hr 38min
Hawaiian Airlines HA343 HNL 12:28 PM LIH 1:07 PM 717 0hr 39min
Hawaiian Airlines HA153 HNL 1:20 PM LIH 1:59 PM 717 0hr 39min
Hawaiian Airlines HA173 HNL 2:01 PM LIH 2:40 PM 717 0hr 39min