Flights from Honolulu to Lanai City

Selected fares from Honolulu to Lanai City

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HNL LNY Mon, Mar 30 - Wed, Apr 1 $137
HNL LNY Mon, Mar 30 - Wed, Apr 1 $156

Honolulu and Lanai City airports and terminals

Airports in Honolulu HI, US

map of airports in Honolulu
  • 1

    Honolulu Intl Airport (HNL)

    Distance from City Center: 7.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from HNL to LNY

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal Z Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lanai City HI, US

map of airports in Lanai City
  • 1

    Lanai City Airport (LNY)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from HNL to LNY

    Carriers
    Hawaiian Airlines
  • 2

    Molokai Airport (MKK)

    Distance from City Center: 24.9 miles

  • 3

    Kalaupapa Airport (LUP)

    Distance from City Center: 25.9 miles

  • 4

    Kapalua Airport (JHM)

    Distance from City Center: 18.6 miles

  • 5

    Kahului Airport (OGG)

    Distance from City Center: 31.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22
$137
23 24 25
26 27 28
$137
29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Honolulu to Lanai City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Honolulu (HNL) Lanai City (LNY) Hawaiian Airlines $137
Earn $1.37
Return Thu, Apr 23 Lanai City (LNY) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Honolulu to Lanai City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Honolulu (HNL) Lanai City (LNY) Hawaiian Airlines $137
Earn $1.37
Return Sun, May 10 Lanai City (LNY) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Honolulu to Lanai City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Honolulu (HNL) Lanai City (LNY) Hawaiian Airlines $137
Earn $1.37
Return Sun, May 10 Lanai City (LNY) Honolulu (HNL) Hawaiian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Jetting from Honolulu to Lanai City

When planning a Hawaiian adventure from Honolulu to Lanai City, let Orbitz.com be your personal travel planner, and take advantage of easy-to-use search tools that simplify the process. Honolulu is the most populated city in Hawaii as well as the capital. Among the Pacific islands, Honolulu is a major financial hub. Lanai City is much smaller, serving as the urban center of the sparsely populated island of Lanai.

Departing from Honolulu, Hawaii

Six miles from the center of Honolulu, at 300 Rodgers Drive is Honolulu International Airport, the main airport of the region. Transportation from the city to the airport is available via taxi, shuttle, and bus. For travelers choosing to drive themselves, parking options including economy, international, and overseas are available. Economy parking is fairly priced at $12 for each 24-hour period, with a minimum charge of $24. Be sure to secure your parking ticket, as it is needed for checking out your vehicle.

Experiencing Lanai City

Lanai Airport is conveniently located 3 miles southwest of Lanai City. Upon arrival, visitors can use scheduled shuttle service or book a rental car for travel into the city. Lanai City is prized for its beauty and outdoor activities, offering picture-perfect scenery and endless fun. Golf lovers will enjoy a trip to the Challenge at Manele, with gorgeous views and difficult courses for avid golfers. For hiking memories that will last a lifetime, visit the Munro Trail. The trail can be steep and challenging, so be sure to wear proper shoes for the trek. The temperatures of Lanai City are comfortable, with highs in the 70s throughout the year. Be sure to bring sunglasses, as rainy days are not plentiful. The rainiest month is January, with 5 inches of rain falling in the month. During this month, a light rain jacket or umbrella would best be packed for potential rains.

Planning Travels from Honolulu to Lanai City

Planning a trip from Honolulu to Lanai City on a budget has never been easier than with Orbitz.com. Compare flights, hotels, rentals, and more all from the comfort of home. Find the arrangements in advance, and enjoy the anticipation of your upcoming vacation.

Interesting facts about flights from Honolulu to Lanai City

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Honolulu to Lanai City today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 30m.
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 622 (6:25 AM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR42-500) is today's earliest available flight from Honolulu to Lanai City.
    • Hawaiian Airlines flight 616 (2:40 PM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR42-500) is today's latest available flight from Honolulu to Lanai City.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Honolulu to Lanai City (Hawaiian Airlines flight 612, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR42-500) takes 0h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Honolulu to Lanai City (Hawaiian Airlines flight 612, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR42-500) takes 0h 30m.
    • Flights from Honolulu Intl Airport (HNL) to Kahului Airport (OGG), Kalaupapa Airport (LUP), Kapalua Airport (JHM), Lanai City Airport (LNY), Molokai Airport (MKK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Honolulu to Lanai City on Sun, Mar 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Island Air WP38 HNL 6:00 AM LNY 6:35 AM AT7 0hr 35min
Hawaiian Airlines HA622 HNL 6:25 AM LNY 6:55 AM AT5 0hr 30min
Hawaiian Airlines HA612 HNL 9:30 AM LNY 10:00 AM AT5 0hr 30min
Island Air WP304 HNL 9:50 AM LNY 10:25 AM AT7 0hr 35min
Island Air WP340 HNL 2:30 PM LNY 3:05 PM AT7 0hr 35min
Hawaiian Airlines HA616 HNL 2:40 PM LNY 3:10 PM AT5 0hr 30min
Island Air WP314 HNL 4:30 PM LNY 5:05 PM AT7 0hr 35min
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines HA618/HA630 HNL 5:40 PM LNY 6:55 PM AT5/AT5 1hr 15min
Island Air WP318 HNL 6:30 PM LNY 7:05 PM AT7 0hr 35min