Flights from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Selected fares from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

HNL

Arrival:

ITO

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 22 - Wed, Sep 23

Round-trip

Departure:

HNL

Arrival:

ITO

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 8 - Tue, Sep 22

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21

Leaving Mon, Sep 21

Returning options:

22
Tue, Sep 22

Leaving Tue, Sep 22

Returning options:

23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii) Flight + Hotel packages

Honolulu and Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii) airports and terminals

Airports in Honolulu HI, US

Honolulu

Airports in Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii) HI, US

Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
  • 1

    Hilo International Airport (ITO)

    Distance from City Center: 2.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from HNL to ITO

    Carriers

    China Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Keahole (KOA)

    Distance from City Center: 60.7 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii) Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/110/58110/2241284-Hilo-Seaside-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
126 Banyan Drive Map
3.6 / 5 257 reviews
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi Internet access
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi Internet access
From
$98

...The locally owned Hilo Seaside Hotel offers guests Island-style budget accommodations and a convenient location near downtown Hilo and the airport.... Value priced, Island-style Hilo hotel... More

From
$98
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/740/21740/2631759-Naniloa-Volcanoes-Resort-Hotel-Exterior-6-LP.jpg
93 Banyan Drive Map
3.0 / 5 146 reviews
  • Book Now and Save 30%
  • Book Now and Save 30%
From
$95

Just minutes from the Hilo International Airport, Hilo Naniloa Hotel nestled in a tranquil tropical setting overlooking Hilo Bay, surrounded by lush landscaped pathways, tide pools and volcanic... More

From
$95
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/570/41570/2631759-Hilo-Bay-Hotel-Uncle-Billys-Hawaiian-Family-Resorts-Guest-Room-1-LP.jpg
87 Banyan Drive Map
2.9 / 5 94 reviews
  • Includes Daily Continental Breakfast
  • Includes Daily Continental Breakfast
From
$105

...Island-style hotel on Hilo Bay shares aloha with free daily breakfast.... Hilo International Airport (1.8 mi/2.8 km) Attractions.... More

From
$105
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/737/44737/69481597-Castle-Hilo-Hawaiian-Hotel-Guest-Room-1-LP.jpg
71 Banyan Drive Map
3.4 / 5 209 reviews
  • Book Now and Save 30%
  • Book Now and Save 30%
From
$145

...Island-style hotel on Hilo waterfront offers value and volcano views.... Hilo International Airport (3.6 mi/5.7 km) Attractions.... More

From
$145
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/337/204337/2631759-Volcano-Kilauea-Accommodations-Hotel-Exterior-3-LP.jpg
19-4178 Wright Road BX 998 Map
3.6 / 5 23 reviews
From
$68

...Hilo International Airport (28.7 mi/46.3 km).... It is near the entrance to Hawaii Volcanoes National Park and less than an hour from coastal Hilo.... More

From
$68

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Thu, Sep 10
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 14
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Earn $1.94

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Tue, Sep 22
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Return
Wed, Sep 23
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Earn $1.89

Best one-week trip in September from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Mon, Sep 14
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 21
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Earn $1.94

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Fri, Oct 2
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Return
Mon, Oct 5
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Earn $1.97

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Tue, Oct 20
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 21
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Earn $1.89

Best one-week trip in October from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Thu, Oct 8
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Return
Thu, Oct 15
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Earn $1.94

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Fri, Nov 13
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Return
Mon, Nov 16
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Earn $1.97

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)

Leave
Mon, Nov 9
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Return
Wed, Nov 11
Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii)
(ITO)
Honolulu
(HNL)
Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
Earn $1.94

Travel from Honolulu to Hilo

Making travel plans from Honolulu to Hilo couldn't be easier when you use Orbitz.com to help you with reservations. With Orbitz.com, you can search among available flights and hotel rooms at your destination to find the ones that fit your budget. Flights from Honolulu to Hilo are available daily, allowing you to make the trip whenever you'd like to enjoy the natural beauty of an island that attracts millions of visitors each year.

A Bit about Honolulu International Airport

The Honolulu International Airport provides air services to the surrounding region from its location about 6 miles from downtown Honolulu. Hawaiian Airlines, United Airlines and Mesa Airlines provide flights from Honolulu to Hilo.

Transportation to the airport from Honolulu is available from several sources. The city bus offers transport for a price of $2.50. If you'd prefer to take a taxi, the cost from Waikiki in Honolulu to the airport will be between $35 to $40. For those who drive to the airport, long-term parking is available in the economy lot for a minimum of two days usage at a rate of $12 a day.

Before you leave Honolulu, you can have a meal at one of the restaurants located throughout the airport. A large number of restaurants and snack bars offer dishes for sale. Some of the available foods include pizzas at California Pizza Kitchen, oriental dishes at Chow Mein Express or beverages and snacks at Starbucks Coffee.

Hilo, Hawaii

Hilo is the largest city on the island of Hawaii. The city is next to Hilo Bay, which is the location of the active Mauna Loa volcano and the dormant Mauna Kea. The city is the oldest in the Hawaiian archipelago and attracts tourists throughout the year.

Things to Know about Hilo

Hilo International Airport handles all flights to Hilo from Honolulu. Once you arrive in Hilo, transportation into town is available by taxi only, as there is no public transportation servicing the airport. The taxi lane is located outside the baggage claim area, with taxis charging about $12 for the trip.

The peak tourist season for Hilo is from mid-December through March. The weather during the peak period is generally warm with highs close to 80 degrees Fahrenheit and lows in the mid-60s. Hilo is on the rainy side of the island, and rain falls every other day on average, so bring along an umbrella for your visit.

There are plenty of attractions available in Hilo for visitors to enjoy. You can take guided bike tours in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, take helicopter tours over the island. relax on the incredible beaches, or visit the Palace Theater, where you can catch anything from films to concerts to live theater.

From Honolulu to Hilo

Travel from Honolulu to Hilo is quick and easy when you use Orbitz.com to help you with your reservations. In addition to making reservations, Orbitz.com also has information on available attractions, providing you with the opportunity to plan ahead for your trip before taking off from Honolulu International.

Flight schedule for flights from Honolulu to Hilo (Big Island of Hawaii) on Sat, Aug 29, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

HNL 5:00 AM

Arriving

ITO 5:52 AM
Hawaiian Airlines
HA102
Aircraft 717 Flight time 0hr 52min

Departing

HNL 6:06 AM

Arriving

ITO 6:56 AM
Hawaiian Airlines
HA202
Aircraft 717 Flight time 0hr 50min

Departing

HNL 6:47 AM

Arriving

ITO 7:40 AM
Hawaiian Airlines
HA332
Aircraft 717 Flight time 0hr 53min

Departing

HNL 7:30 AM

Arriving

ITO 8:20 AM
Hawaiian Airlines
HA122
Aircraft 717 Flight time 0hr 50min

Departing

HNL 8:06 AM

Arriving

ITO 8:56 AM
Hawaiian Airlines
HA342
Aircraft 717 Flight time 0hr 50min

Departing

HNL 5:53 AM

Arriving

ITO 9:52 AM
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines
HA286/HA132
Aircraft 717/717 Flight time 3hr 59min

Departing

HNL 6:11 AM

Arriving

ITO 9:52 AM
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines
HA114/HA132
Aircraft 717/717 Flight time 3hr 41min

Departing

HNL 7:12 AM

Arriving

ITO 9:52 AM
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines
HA156/HA132
Aircraft 717/717 Flight time 2hr 40min

Departing

HNL 7:37 AM

Arriving

ITO 9:52 AM
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines
HA306/HA132
Aircraft 717/717 Flight time 2hr 15min

Departing

HNL 9:53 AM

Arriving

ITO 10:44 AM
Hawaiian Airlines
HA382
Aircraft 717 Flight time 0hr 51min

Departing

HNL 9:53 AM

Arriving

ITO 10:44 AM
US Airways
US7763
Aircraft 717 Flight time 0hr 51min

Departing

HNL 7:12 AM

Arriving

ITO 11:08 AM
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines
HA156/HA646
Aircraft 717/ATR Flight time 3hr 56min

Departing

HNL 7:37 AM

Arriving

ITO 11:08 AM
Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaiian Airlines
HA306/HA646
Aircraft 717/ATR Flight time 3hr 31min