join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Hobart to Melbourne Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Hobart to Melbourne

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HBA MEL Fri, Feb 6 - Tue, Feb 24 $156
HBA MEL Fri, Feb 6 - Tue, Feb 24 $191

Hobart and Melbourne airports and terminals

Airports in Hobart TS, AU
map of airports in Hobart
  • 1

    Hobart Airport (HBA)

    Distance from City Center: 9.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from HBA to MEL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Melbourne VI, AU
map of airports in Melbourne
  • 1

    Avalon (AVV)

    Distance from City Center: 31.1 miles

  • 2

    Melbourne Airport (MEL)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from HBA to MEL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Qantas
  • 3

    Geelong Airport (GEX)

    Distance from City Center: 45 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9
$255
10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Melbourne Airport Hotels

Hotel only $173

PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 8 reviews

Arrival Drive Melbourne Airport, Tullamarine Map

...Modern hotel conveniently connected to Melbourne Airport Perfect for business travelers, the Hilton Melbourne Airport is the only hotel connected by walkway to the Melbourne International... More

Hotel only $150

Holiday Inn MELBOURNE AIRPORT

4 stars
4.0 / 5 3 reviews

10-14 CENTRE ROAD Map

...Comfort, convenience near Melbourne Airport The 8-story Holiday Inn Melbourne Airport is located mere blocks from Melbourne International Airport and about 30 minutes from downtown.... All... More

Hotel only $112

Quality Hotel Melbourne Airport

4 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

265 Mickleham Road Map

...Situated 4 Kilometers from Melbournes International Airport and accessible by 24 hour courtesy shuttle.... Quality hotel Melbourne Airport is the place to stay on your way in or out of Melbourne... More

Airport Tourist Village Melbourne

3 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

37 Ardlie Street Map

Airport Tourist Village Melbourne is an attractive, modern park with excellent facilities which is located just minutes from Melbourne's domestic and international airports and is an easy trip by... More

Hotel only $82

Mantra Tullamarine Airport Melbourne

4 stars
3.9 / 5 8 reviews

Cnr of Melrose & Trade Park Drive Map

Inc FREE Transfers from Tullamarine Airport

...Modern hotel near Melbourne Airport with pool.... More

Hotel only $94

BEST WESTERN Airport Motel and Convention Centre

4 stars
3.5 / 5 16 reviews

33 Ardlie Street Map

Save 7% on your stay

...Stay at this four-star Melbourne motel and convention centre, only minutes from Melbourne International Airport and an easy drive from Melbourne CBD.... This Melbourne airport motel also... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Hobart to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 Hobart (HBA) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia $255
Earn $2.55
Return Sat, Jan 10 Melbourne (MEL) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Hobart to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 Hobart (HBA) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia $255
Earn $2.55
Return Sat, Jan 10 Melbourne (MEL) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Hobart to Melbourne

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Hobart (HBA) Melbourne (MEL) Virgin Australia $156
Earn $1.56
Return Tue, Feb 24 Melbourne (MEL) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

Hobart to Melbourne Intro 37

Find fantastic fares on domestic and international flights that suit your travel requirements and budget needs by heading to Orbitz. Orbitz has your cheap air tickets for flights from Hobart to Melbourne.

Flights from Hobart to Melbourne at bargain prices

Budgeting and hidden costs should be the least of your concerns when planning a trip. Your priority should be planning all the things you want to do during your stay. With our low fares on Hobart to Melbourne flights, you know you are getting the best deal for your vacation or business trip budget—and not incurring hidden costs or paying for over-priced tickets offered by some airlines. We want to help you enjoy your trip the way you deserve.

Remain up-to-date on your flights from Hobart to Melbourne

Orbitz ensures that you remain up-to-date with the latest flight information by sending free alerts to your mobile device or email. Additionally, our cutting-edge mobile apps let iPhone and Android users the capability to receive status reports and review baggage and gate claim details on their mobile devices. You can even book hotels or car rentals to go along with your Hobart to Melbourne flights or view your itinerary using these useful and easy-to-use apps.

Orbitz booking discounts for Hobart to Melbourne flights

Orbitz can remember your information, including numbers your frequent flyer and airline loyalty memberships, so you don’t have to re-enter information when you book your flights from Hobart to Melbourne or other flights. Not only does this make booking flights a breeze, you no longer have to go through the hassle of looking up your frequent flyer numbers to add them to your flight reservation.

Flight schedule for flights from Hobart to Melbourne on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Virgin Australia VA1315 HBA 7:00 AM MEL 8:15 AM 73H 1hr 15min
Jetstar JQ700 HBA 7:55 AM MEL 9:15 AM 321 1hr 20min
Jetstar JQ714 HBA 8:05 AM MEL 9:25 AM 320 1hr 20min
Jetstar JQ702 HBA 9:50 AM MEL 11:10 AM 320 1hr 20min
Virgin Australia VA1321 HBA 10:30 AM MEL 11:45 AM E90 1hr 15min
Jetstar JQ710 HBA 1:15 PM MEL 2:35 PM 320 1hr 20min
Qantas QF1504 HBA 1:30 PM MEL 2:45 PM 717 1hr 15min
Jetstar JQ704 HBA 2:05 PM MEL 3:25 PM 320 1hr 20min
Virgin Australia VA1327 HBA 3:00 PM MEL 4:15 PM 73H 1hr 15min
Jetstar JQ706 HBA 4:40 PM MEL 6:00 PM 321 1hr 20min
Jetstar JQ800 HBA 5:35 PM MEL 6:55 PM 320 1hr 20min
Virgin Australia VA1333 HBA 6:15 PM MEL 7:30 PM E90 1hr 15min
Jetstar JQ708 HBA 8:35 PM MEL 9:55 PM 321 1hr 20min