Flights from Hartford to Tampa

Selected fares from Hartford to Tampa

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HFD TPA Wed, Oct 28 - Wed, Nov 4 $193
HFD TPA Tue, Sep 1 - Sat, Sep 5 $203
HFD TPA Sat, Nov 14 - Sat, Dec 5 $204
HFD TPA Sat, Sep 19 - Sat, Sep 26 $210
HFD TPA Wed, Sep 16 - Wed, Sep 23 $210
HFD TPA Tue, Aug 18 - Fri, Aug 21 $407
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$193
2
$193
3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
$193
17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Tampa Flight + Hotel packages

Hartford and Tampa airports and terminals

Airports in Hartford CT, US

map of airports in Hartford
  • 1

    Danbury Airport (DXR)

    Distance from City Center: 47.9 miles

  • 2

    New Haven Airport (HVN)

    Distance from City Center: 36.3 miles

  • 3

    Bradley International (BDL)

    Distance from City Center: 11.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from BDL to TPA

    Carriers
    jetBlue
  • 4

    Worcester Airport (ORH)

    Distance from City Center: 54.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Tampa FL, US

map of airports in Tampa
  • 1

    Tampa Airport (TPA)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from HFD to TPA

    Carriers
    jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Tampa Airport Hotels

From $76

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Tampa Westshore/Airport

2 stars
3.6 / 5 9 reviews

5302 Avion Park Drive Map

Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!

...Our hotel near Tampa Airport is located in the heart of the West Shore Business District and across the street from Tampa International making us a perfect destination if you are looking for a... More

From $84

Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore

3 stars
4.1 / 5 55 reviews

5312 Avion Park Drive Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

The Hilton Garden Inn Tampa Airport Westshore hotel is situated in the heart of the Westshore Business District and across from the Tampa International Airport.... More

From $59

La Quinta Inn Tampa Bay Airport

2 stars
3.7 / 5 123 reviews

4730 W. Spruce St Map

...The La Quinta Inn Tampa Bay Airport was recently named a 2014 Trip.... More

From $101

Renaissance Tampa International Plaza Hotel

4 stars
4.4 / 5 65 reviews

4200 Jim Walter Blvd Map

Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!

Tampa hotel with a taste of the MediterraneanThe Renaissance Tampa International Plaza Hotel has a uniquely Mediterranean style and ambience with bright colors, hand-glazed tiles and custom... More

From $81

Hyatt Place Tampa Airport/Westshore

3 stars
4.0 / 5 150 reviews

4811 West Main St Map

Save 30% on your stay

Our spacious guest rooms feature contemporary decor with stylish furnishings including the Hyatt Grand beds, state-of-the-art media and work center with a high-definition 42 inch flat panel... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Hartford to Tampa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Sep 25 Hartford (BDL) Tampa (TPA) United Airlines $256
Earn $2.56
Return Sun, Sep 27 Tampa (TPA) Hartford (BDL) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Hartford to Tampa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Sep 1 Hartford (BDL) Tampa (TPA) jetBlue $193
Earn $1.93
Return Sat, Sep 5 Tampa (TPA) Hartford (BDL) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in September from Hartford to Tampa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 16 Hartford (BDL) Tampa (TPA) jetBlue $193
Earn $1.93
Return Wed, Sep 23 Tampa (TPA) Hartford (BDL) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Hartford to Tampa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Hartford (BDL) Tampa (TPA) Delta Air Lines $262
Earn $2.62
Return Mon, Oct 5 Tampa (TPA) Hartford (BDL) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Hartford to Tampa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Oct 28 Hartford (BDL) Tampa (TPA) jetBlue $193
Earn $1.93
Return Wed, Nov 4 Tampa (TPA) Hartford (BDL) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in October from Hartford to Tampa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Oct 28 Hartford (BDL) Tampa (TPA) jetBlue $193
Earn $1.93
Return Wed, Nov 4 Tampa (TPA) Hartford (BDL) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Hartford to Tampa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Nov 14 Hartford (BDL) Tampa (TPA) American Airlines $204
Earn $2.04
Return Sat, Dec 5 Tampa (TPA) Hartford (BDL) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in November from Hartford to Tampa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Nov 10 Hartford (BDL) Tampa (TPA) American Airlines $205
Earn $2.05
Return Tue, Nov 17 Tampa (TPA) Hartford (BDL) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Tampa

Flights from Hartford

Hartford provides travelers with an unforgettable opportunity to view many of the historic landmarks of early America. Flying on cheap flights from Hartford with Orbitz.com lets you depart from the Bradley International Airport, located approximately 15 miles from the city center. The airport, at 11 Schoephoester Road in Windsor Locks, Connecticut, offers flights to destinations throughout North and Central America. Airlines available include Air Canada, Delta and United Airlines.

Parking at the Airport

Short-term parking is available near the main terminal check-in locations. Parking fees for short-term garages begin at $3 for the first half hour and increase to $6.75 for one and a half hours. Each additional hour costs $1.50. Long-term parking garages are located farther from the main terminals and cost up to $8 per day.

Hartford Airport Transportation

Transportation options for trips to the airport include taxis, limo services, private rental cars, or local buses operated by CTTransit. Bus service begins at $3.75 and takes approximately 45 minutes for express service from the city's center. Taxi fees vary by destination and company rates, but typically cost approximately $45 for the 25-minute trip to the city's downtown area. Rental car rates start at $19.95 per day, not including taxes and fees. Car travel between the airport and downtown also takes approximately 25 minutes. Let Orbitz.com help you book a rental car or find accommodations that suit your departure needs.

Dining Options at the Airport

Dining options at the airport include standard newspaper kiosks and fast food fare alongside restaurants specializing in sit-down meals drawn from a variety of backgrounds. Boston Pizza serves up gourmet pizza dishes and pastas, and Lock's Landing provides quality local seafood products for hungry travelers. Edy's Ice Cream and LavAzza Coffee and Pastry provide quick food on the go when you're waiting for cheap flights from Hartford.

Tampa Airport Information

Use Orbitz.com to book one of the many flights to Tampa International Airport, the major airport serving the Tampa-St. Petersburg area. Most major domestic and international airlines fly in and out of the Tampa airport, which is located at 4100 George J Bean Parkway, roughly eight miles northwest of the downtown Tampa area.

Ground Transportation in Tampa

There are several options for ground transportation from the Tampa airport. Pick up the Hillsborough Area Regional Transit bus (HART) near the red baggage claim area, or grab a taxi or share-a-ride van at the ground transportation quadrants located in each corner of the baggage claim area. Most cab companies charge a $2 fee plus $2.25 for each mile, with a minimum $15 charge for each trip. For the ultimate mobility during your stay, use Orbitz.com to add a rental car to your travel package.

Tampa Weather Information

Tampa has a relatively mild climate. Winter temperatures rarely drop below 55 degrees Fahrenheit, and summer temperatures top out at around 90 degrees. Dress for summer, but bring a light jacket for those cool nights and a waterproof slicker for the inevitable afternoon storms.

What to Do in Tampa

To get the most out of your Tampa trip, attend a few of the city's outdoor festivals and celebrations. Each Saturday evening throughout the summer, you can attend Saturday Sunsets on the Trail at Treasure Island or the Holmes Beach Concerts in the Park series. The Fun 'N Sun festival and the annual Tampa-Hillsborough Storytelling Festival run through the spring, and Art in the Park and the Bridge Street Market are weekly events. Enjoy your Tampa vacation, and don't forget to use Orbtiz.com to book cheap flights to Tampa for your next trip.

Interesting facts about flights from Hartford to Tampa

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Hartford to Tampa today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 59m.
    • jetBlue flight 533 (11:12 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Hartford to Tampa.
    • jetBlue flight 533 (11:12 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Hartford to Tampa.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Hartford to Tampa (jetBlue flight 533, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 59m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Hartford to Tampa (jetBlue flight 533, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 59m.
    • Flights from Bradley International (BDL), Danbury Airport (DXR), New Haven Airport (HVN), Worcester Airport (ORH) to Tampa Airport (TPA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Hartford to Tampa on Tue, Aug 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1724/DL1758 BDL 6:37 PM TPA 12:31 AM M88/739 5hr 54min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1480/DL1959 BDL 6:00 AM TPA 11:04 AM M88/739 5hr 4min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1770/AA1925 BDL 6:00 AM TPA 11:23 AM 319/321 5hr 23min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1770/US1925 BDL 6:00 AM TPA 11:23 AM 319/321 5hr 23min
US Airways/American Airlines US1770/AA1925 BDL 6:00 AM TPA 11:23 AM 319/321 5hr 23min
US Airways/US Airways US1770/US1925 BDL 6:00 AM TPA 11:23 AM 319/321 5hr 23min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1065/DL2091 BDL 6:00 AM TPA 12:00 PM M88/M90 6hr 0min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1054/DL2091 BDL 7:15 AM TPA 12:00 PM M88/M90 4hr 45min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4660/AA1816 BDL 6:25 AM TPA 12:10 PM E70/319 5hr 45min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4660/US1816 BDL 6:25 AM TPA 12:10 PM E70/319 5hr 45min
US Airways/American Airlines US4660/AA1816 BDL 6:25 AM TPA 12:10 PM E70/319 5hr 45min
US Airways/US Airways US4660/US1816 BDL 6:25 AM TPA 12:10 PM E70/319 5hr 45min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1480/DL1703 BDL 6:00 AM TPA 12:32 PM M88/M88 6hr 32min