Flights from Hartford to South Bend

Selected fares from Hartford to South Bend

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

HFD

Arrival:

SBN

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 25 - Sun, Sep 27

Round-trip

Departure:

HFD

Arrival:

SBN

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 25 - Sun, Sep 27

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25

Leaving Fri, Sep 25

Returning options:

26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Hartford and South Bend airports and terminals

Airports in Hartford CT, US

Hartford
  • 1

    Danbury Airport (DXR)

    Distance from City Center: 47.9 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    New Haven Airport (HVN)

    Distance from City Center: 36.3 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Bradley International (BDL)

    Distance from City Center: 11.2 miles

    Carriers

  • 4

    Worcester Airport (ORH)

    Distance from City Center: 54.4 miles

    Carriers

Airports in South Bend IN, US

South Bend
  • 1

    Battle Creek Intl (AZO)

    Distance from City Center: 53.4 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    South Bend Regional (SBN)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured South Bend Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/661/1040661/2631759-La-Quinta-Inn-Suites-South-Bend-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
23040 Lincolnway West Map
3.2 / 5 21 reviews
From
$69

...For a lodging experience unlike other hotels in South Bend Indiana, we invite you for a comfortable stay at the La Quinta Inn & Suites South Bend hotel.... More

From
$69
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/376/2376/2631759-Quality-Inn-Suites-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4124 Lincolnway West Map
3.2 / 5 22 reviews
From
$69

The Quality Inn and Suites is located near South Bend Regional Airport.... More

From
$69
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/044/225044/2631759-Sleep-Inn-South-Bend-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
4134 Lincolnway West Map
3.0 / 5 5 reviews
From
$79

This South Bend hotel is located near the South Bend Regional Airport.... More

From
$79
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/611/331611/2631759-Candlewood-Suites-SOUTH-BEND-AIRPORT-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3916 Lincolnway West Map
3.2 / 5 5 reviews
From
$62

...Welcome to the Candlewood Suites South Bend Airport , centrally located in South Bend, Indiana.... Our extended stay hotel is conveniently located near both I-80 and I-90 and the South Bend... More

From
$62
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/621/290621/2631759-Airport-Inn-amp-Suites-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
23040 Highway 20 W Map
2.4 / 5 32 reviews

...Outstanding service amd spacious accommodations make this hotel a favorite stopover for business and leisure travelers.... Located on US 20 West in South Bend, the Airport Inn & Suites puts... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Hartford to South Bend

Leave
Fri, Sep 25
Hartford
(BDL)
South Bend
(SBN)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Sun, Sep 27
South Bend
(SBN)
Hartford
(BDL)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $5.11

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Hartford to South Bend

Leave
Fri, Sep 25
Hartford
(BDL)
South Bend
(SBN)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Sun, Sep 27
South Bend
(SBN)
Hartford
(BDL)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $5.11

Flights to South Bend

Flights from Hartford

Hartford provides travelers with an unforgettable opportunity to view many of the historic landmarks of early America. Flying on cheap flights from Hartford with Orbitz.com lets you depart from the Bradley International Airport, located approximately 15 miles from the city center. The airport, at 11 Schoephoester Road in Windsor Locks, Connecticut, offers flights to destinations throughout North and Central America. Airlines available include Air Canada, Delta and United Airlines.

Parking at the Airport

Short-term parking is available near the main terminal check-in locations. Parking fees for short-term garages begin at $3 for the first half hour and increase to $6.75 for one and a half hours. Each additional hour costs $1.50. Long-term parking garages are located farther from the main terminals and cost up to $8 per day.

Hartford Airport Transportation

Transportation options for trips to the airport include taxis, limo services, private rental cars, or local buses operated by CTTransit. Bus service begins at $3.75 and takes approximately 45 minutes for express service from the city's center. Taxi fees vary by destination and company rates, but typically cost approximately $45 for the 25-minute trip to the city's downtown area. Rental car rates start at $19.95 per day, not including taxes and fees. Car travel between the airport and downtown also takes approximately 25 minutes. Let Orbitz.com help you book a rental car or find accommodations that suit your departure needs.

Dining Options at the Airport

Dining options at the airport include standard newspaper kiosks and fast food fare alongside restaurants specializing in sit-down meals drawn from a variety of backgrounds. Boston Pizza serves up gourmet pizza dishes and pastas, and Lock's Landing provides quality local seafood products for hungry travelers. Edy's Ice Cream and LavAzza Coffee and Pastry provide quick food on the go when you're waiting for cheap flights from Hartford.

Trips to South Bend

The South Bend Regional Airport, which is the second busiest airport in the state of Indiana, is located about three miles from the city's downtown area. Delta Connection, Allegiant Air and United Express offer cheap flights to South Bend, and reservations on available flights can be made online using Orbitz.com.

Transportation From the South Bend Regional Airport

City bus service is available from the airport terminal 24 hours a day and leaves for South Bend at 24 and 54 minutes after the hour. The fare is $1.00, and free transfers are available to allow you to continue to your destination anywhere within the city. Taxi service is provided as well, and the taxis are conveniently located outside the terminal entrance. For the 10-minute trip into the city's downtown area, the cab fare is about $15.

The Weather in South Bend

The weather in South Bend varies by the season. In the summer, the temperatures average in the high 70s to low 80s. In the winter, the temperatures drop into the teens. The area experiences high levels of precipitation, with 37 inches of rain and 67 inches of snow on average each year. Winter clothing should be extremely heavy, covering as much exposed skin as possible, while light clothing in the summer can help combat the high humidity.

Things to Do in South Bend

There are plenty of things to do in South Bend. Art lovers can visit the South Bend Museum of Art, which features works by regional artists, while those who appreciate classical music can enjoy a performance by the South Bend Symphony Orchestra. Anyone interested in sports can watch games played by the Notre Dame Fighting Irish at the University of Notre Dame, which is located just north of the city. All that's needed is an air ticket, easily purchased by searching for cheap flights to South Bend on Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Hartford to South Bend on Wed, Aug 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA4243/UA3583

Departing

BDL 5:00 AM

Arriving

SBN 10:28 AM
Flight time 5hr 28min Aircraft E75/E70
US Airways/United Airlines
US4243/UA3583

Departing

BDL 5:00 AM

Arriving

SBN 10:28 AM
Flight time 5hr 28min Aircraft E75/E70
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2122/DL4683

Departing

BDL 11:45 AM

Arriving

SBN 4:24 PM
Flight time 4hr 39min Aircraft 319/CRJ
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1528/DL4480

Departing

BDL 4:11 PM

Arriving

SBN 8:30 PM
Flight time 4hr 19min Aircraft 717/CRJ
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA5233/UA5236

Departing

BDL 3:02 PM

Arriving

SBN 8:31 PM
Flight time 5hr 29min Aircraft E7W/CRJ
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1346/DL4836

Departing

BDL 7:07 PM

Arriving

SBN 10:29 PM
Flight time 3hr 22min Aircraft 319/CRJ
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA3861/UA6217

Departing

BDL 3:23 PM

Arriving

SBN 10:42 PM
Flight time 7hr 19min Aircraft CRJ/E7W
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA4350/UA6217

Departing

BDL 4:28 PM

Arriving

SBN 10:42 PM
Flight time 6hr 14min Aircraft E75/CR7
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA6464/UA6217

Departing

BDL 5:56 PM

Arriving

SBN 10:42 PM
Flight time 4hr 46min Aircraft E7W/CR7
US Airways/United Airlines
US3861/UA6217

Departing

BDL 3:23 PM

Arriving

SBN 10:42 PM
Flight time 7hr 19min Aircraft CRJ/E7W
US Airways/United Airlines
US4350/UA6217

Departing

BDL 4:28 PM

Arriving

SBN 10:42 PM
Flight time 6hr 14min Aircraft E75/CR7