Flights from Hartford to Philadelphia

Selected fares from Hartford to Philadelphia

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HFD PHL Tue, Jun 9 - Tue, Jun 16 $279
HFD PHL Tue, May 19 - Sun, May 24 $279
HFD PHL Fri, May 22 - Sun, May 24 $294
HFD PHL Thu, Jun 18 - Mon, Jun 22 $365
HFD PHL Fri, May 29 - Mon, Jun 1 $482

Hartford and Philadelphia airports and terminals

Airports in Hartford CT, US

map of airports in Hartford
  • 1

    Danbury Airport (DXR)

    Distance from City Center: 47.9 miles

  • 2

    New Haven Airport (HVN)

    Distance from City Center: 36.3 miles

  • 3

    Bradley International (BDL)

    Distance from City Center: 11.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from BDL to PHL

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
  • 4

    Worcester Airport (ORH)

    Distance from City Center: 54.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Philadelphia PA, US

map of airports in Philadelphia
  • 1

    Philadelphia Airport (PHL)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from HFD to PHL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A American Airlines
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal F American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9
$279
10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Philadelphia Airport Hotels

Hotel only $139

Philadelphia Airport Marriott

3 stars
3.9 / 5 70 reviews

One Arrivals Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

Connected directly to Philadelphia Airport (PHL), the Marriott Airport Hotel Philadelphia puts guests within reach of handy facilities on-site, like the wireless-accessible meeting rooms, an... More

Hotel only $74

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Philadelphia Airport

2 stars
2.8 / 5 157 reviews

8840 Tinicum Blvd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Budget hotel with free breakfast and Wi-Fi near Philadelphia airport.... More

Hotel only $114

At Extended Stay America, only 12 miles from Philadelphia, guests find a friendly home away from home whether they stay a day, a week or a month. Fully equipped kitchens in each of our 83 spacious... More

Hotel only $101

Hampton Inn Philadelphia-International Airport

2 stars
4.0 / 5 51 reviews

8600 Bartram Ave Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...We're just 1.5 miles from the airport, making us the ideal spot to call home before or after your flight.... Airport.Touch down and relax at the Hampton Inn® hotel in Philadelphia-Int'l.... More

Hotel only $118

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Philadelphia Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 50 reviews

8800 Bartram Ave. Map

Fairfield Inn Philadelphia Airport offers a free 24-hour airport shuttle for a quick 7-min ride to the leader of Philadelphia Airport hotels!... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Hartford to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Hartford (BDL) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $309
Earn $3.09
Return Sun, Jun 7 Philadelphia (PHL) Hartford (BDL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Hartford to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 Hartford (BDL) Philadelphia (PHL) United Airlines $279
Earn $2.79
Return Tue, Jun 16 Philadelphia (PHL) Hartford (BDL) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Hartford to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 Hartford (BDL) Philadelphia (PHL) United Airlines $279
Earn $2.79
Return Tue, Jun 16 Philadelphia (PHL) Hartford (BDL) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Hartford to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 18 Hartford (BDL) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $349
Earn $3.49
Return Sun, Jul 19 Philadelphia (PHL) Hartford (BDL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Hartford to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 18 Hartford (BDL) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $349
Earn $3.49
Return Sun, Jul 19 Philadelphia (PHL) Hartford (BDL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Hartford to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Aug 4 Hartford (BDL) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $504
Earn $5.04
Return Thu, Aug 6 Philadelphia (PHL) Hartford (BDL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Philadelphia

Flights from Hartford

Hartford provides travelers with an unforgettable opportunity to view many of the historic landmarks of early America. Flying on cheap flights from Hartford with Orbitz.com lets you depart from the Bradley International Airport, located approximately 15 miles from the city center. The airport, at 11 Schoephoester Road in Windsor Locks, Connecticut, offers flights to destinations throughout North and Central America. Airlines available include Air Canada, Delta and United Airlines.

Parking at the Airport

Short-term parking is available near the main terminal check-in locations. Parking fees for short-term garages begin at $3 for the first half hour and increase to $6.75 for one and a half hours. Each additional hour costs $1.50. Long-term parking garages are located farther from the main terminals and cost up to $8 per day.

Hartford Airport Transportation

Transportation options for trips to the airport include taxis, limo services, private rental cars, or local buses operated by CTTransit. Bus service begins at $3.75 and takes approximately 45 minutes for express service from the city's center. Taxi fees vary by destination and company rates, but typically cost approximately $45 for the 25-minute trip to the city's downtown area. Rental car rates start at $19.95 per day, not including taxes and fees. Car travel between the airport and downtown also takes approximately 25 minutes. Let Orbitz.com help you book a rental car or find accommodations that suit your departure needs.

Dining Options at the Airport

Dining options at the airport include standard newspaper kiosks and fast food fare alongside restaurants specializing in sit-down meals drawn from a variety of backgrounds. Boston Pizza serves up gourmet pizza dishes and pastas, and Lock's Landing provides quality local seafood products for hungry travelers. Edy's Ice Cream and LavAzza Coffee and Pastry provide quick food on the go when you're waiting for cheap flights from Hartford.

Traveling to Philadelphia

Philadelphia is the largest city in Pennsylvania and the cultural and educational center of the Delaware Valley. Let Orbitz.com help you find budget flights to Philadelphia for your next trip.

Airports in Philadelphia

There are two airports in Philadelphia. The Philadelphia International Airport, the 12th largest airport in the world, provides domestic and international service. It is located at the southern boundary of the city. The Northeast Philadelphia Airport provides general and corporate air service and is located in Northeast Philadelphia. If you are looking for budget flights to Philadelphia, you can rely on Orbitz.com for the lowest fares.

Transportation From the Airport

Check to see if your hotel offers a shuttle from the airport. If not, you'll find car rental companies at the airport and around the city. Philadelphia also has a bus system. Orbitz.com is a complete trip planner, from flights to car rentals, so when you're checking out flights to Philadelphia, you can book budget car rentals at the same time.

Weather in Philadelphia

Philadelphia has a variety of weather. Summers can be hot, with the average temperature in the 80s and highs in the 90s. Spring and fall are generally mild. Winter is cold, with the average temperature in the 30s. Some winters have only light snow, while others bring large snowstorms. If you are visiting in the winter, remember to bring a warm coat, gloves and boots.

Philadelphia's Major Attractions

Philadelphia is most famous for its historic sites, such as the Liberty Bell and Independence Hall. Philadelphia is also known for its arts and culture. With an assortment of parks, museums, art galleries and restaurants, there is something for every taste. Orbitz.com can help you find budget flights to Philadelphia as well as help you identify things to do during your next vacation.

Interesting facts about flights from Hartford to Philadelphia

    • 12 direct flights are operating from Hartford to Philadelphia today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 19m.
    • American Airlines flight 4741 (9:18 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-300) is today's earliest available flight from Hartford to Philadelphia.
    • American Airlines flight 3866 (7:58 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from Hartford to Philadelphia.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Hartford to Philadelphia (American Airlines flight 3866, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 7m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Hartford to Philadelphia (American Airlines flight 4741, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-300) takes 1h 32m.
    • Flights from Bradley International (BDL), Danbury Airport (DXR), New Haven Airport (HVN), Worcester Airport (ORH) to Philadelphia Airport (PHL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Hartford to Philadelphia on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA4741 BDL 9:18 AM PHL 10:50 AM DH3 1hr 32min
US Airways US4741 BDL 9:18 AM PHL 10:50 AM DH8 1hr 32min
American Airlines AA4470 BDL 11:20 AM PHL 12:40 PM E75 1hr 20min
US Airways US4470 BDL 11:20 AM PHL 12:40 PM E75 1hr 20min
American Airlines AA3794 BDL 1:47 PM PHL 3:05 PM CRJ 1hr 18min
US Airways US3794 BDL 1:47 PM PHL 3:05 PM CRJ 1hr 18min
American Airlines AA3878 BDL 5:50 PM PHL 7:00 PM CRJ 1hr 10min
US Airways US3878 BDL 5:50 PM PHL 7:00 PM CRJ 1hr 10min
American Airlines AA3866 BDL 7:58 PM PHL 9:05 PM CRJ 1hr 7min
US Airways US3866 BDL 7:58 PM PHL 9:05 PM CRJ 1hr 7min