Flights from Harrisburg to Newark

Selected fares from Harrisburg to Newark

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HAR EWR Thu, Sep 17 - Sun, Sep 20 $388
HAR EWR Thu, Sep 17 - Sun, Sep 20 $388
HAR EWR Tue, May 5 - Mon, May 11 $535
HAR EWR Fri, Jun 12 - Mon, Jun 15 $612

Harrisburg and Newark airports and terminals

Airports in Harrisburg PA, US

map of airports in Harrisburg
  • 1

    Harrisburg Intl (MDT)

    Distance from City Center: 5.1 miles

  • 2

    Lancaster Airport (LNS)

    Distance from City Center: 28.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Newark NJ, US

map of airports in Newark
  • 1

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22
$398
23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Newark Airport Hotels

Hotel only $129

Newark Liberty International Airport Marriott

3 stars
3.9 / 5 72 reviews

Newark Liberty International Airport Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Highlights One on-site dining option Wired for Business service including Internet and unlimited phone calls ($12.95 USD fee) Free Newark Airport shuttle service Fitness center, indoor and... More

Hotel only $94

Holiday Inn NEWARK AIRPORT

4 stars
4.0 / 5 99 reviews

450 US Route 1 & 9 Map

...Affordable Newark Airport hotel near New York City.... A free 24-hour shuttle provides transportation to the airport and flight information is displayed in the lobby.... Holiday Inn Newark... More

Hotel only $83

Wyndham Garden Newark Airport

3 stars
3.5 / 5 456 reviews

550 Route 1 South Map

Full-service hotel close to New Jersey attractions and New York City The location of the Wyndham Garden Hotel provides easy access to Newark Liberty International Airport and destinations in... More

Hotel only $108

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Newark Liberty International Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 64 reviews

652 US Highway 1 and 9 South Map

...Newark airport hotel with free breakfast, free Internet and indoor pool.... More

Hotel only $118

Courtyard by Marriott Newark Liberty International Airport

3 stars
3.5 / 5 44 reviews

600 US 1 & 9 Map

Park Here, Fly There

...Connect.® - at our Newark Airport hotel serves fresh meals, Starbucks® and evening cocktails.... The Courtyard Newark Liberty International Airport offers a multifunctional lobby with communal... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Harrisburg to Newark

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 22 Harrisburg (MDT) Newark (EWR) US Airways $398
Earn $3.98
Return Sun, May 24 Newark (EWR) Harrisburg (MDT) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Harrisburg to Newark

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 22 Harrisburg (MDT) Newark (EWR) US Airways $398
Earn $3.98
Return Sun, May 24 Newark (EWR) Harrisburg (MDT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Harrisburg to Newark

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Harrisburg (MDT) Newark (EWR) US Airways $408
Earn $4.08
Return Mon, Jun 15 Newark (EWR) Harrisburg (MDT) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Harrisburg to Newark

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Harrisburg (MDT) Newark (EWR) US Airways $398
Earn $3.98
Return Wed, Jul 15 Newark (EWR) Harrisburg (MDT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Newark

Harrisburg International Airport

Locating low-cost flights from Harrisburg can often be a challenge for travelers. Orbitz.com searches a variety of airlines at one time in order to locate the best sales prices on tickets. The Harrisburg International Airport is conveniently located 12 miles from downtown Harrisburg on Terminal Drive. The airport is serviced by seven major airlines, which include US Airways, Delta, United, Frontier and Air Canada. Orbitz.com provides booking for the majority of these airlines, which is perfect for those on a budget.

Parking at the Harrisburg International Airport

Harrisburg International Airport offers a variety of parking options for travelers. The airport parking garage offers covered protection for your vehicle. Fees are charged by the hour, the day and the week. The economy lot is available for short-term parking or for uncovered long-term parking. Shuttles are available to and from the airport terminal, and luggage assistance is available. Parking services can be accessed around the clock and include jumping a dead battery, locating a lost car, changing a flat tire and gaining entry to a locked car.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have a number of options when going to and from the airport. Orbitz.com can help you locate rental car agencies in the area. Local taxi companies provide metered services and some may charge a drop-off fee. The local bus service is available for a flat rate, and many hotels provide free shuttle services to and from the airport. Travel times from downtown to the airport can take from 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic and the mode of transportation.

Restaurants at the Airport

People who are waiting on flights can grab a quick breakfast or a cup of coffee at one of the many restaurants located within the airport. McDonald's offers a selection of breakfast items, coffee and juice. Starbucks offers a variety of gourmet coffees and pastries. Orbitz.com provides flights from Harrisburg at discounted rates, which is perfect for those on a budget.

Newark Liberty International Airport

Newark Liberty International Airport was the first major airport in the United States. It is also the busiest airport in the New Jersey area. Finding flights to Newark is simple when you use Orbitz.com. The site searches many different airlines at once to find discount rates for budget travelers. The airport is located just three miles from downtown Newark on Brewster Road. Over 30 domestic and international airlines operate out of the Newark Liberty Airport, including American, Delta, JetBlue, SAS and Virgin Atlantic. Orbitz.com offers bookings on most of these airlines.

Transportation From the Airport

This airport provides a variety of ground travel options. Car rentals are available through Orbitz.com at discounted rates. Taxi services are available at metered rates, and Amtrak runs throughout the city. There is a flat ticket fee for most locations within Newark. Many hotels also offer free shuttle services to and from the airport. Travel time from the airport to downtown generally takes no more than ten minutes regardless of the method of travel.

Weather in Newark

Newark, New Jersey, has cold winters with lows in the mid-20s and warm, humid summers with highs in the mid-80s. Temperatures can get down below freezing from December to March, and the city experiences several snowfalls throughout winter.

Newark Highlights and Attractions

The city of Newark offers a wide variety of things to do. The Newark Museum is the city's largest museum and is located in the heart of downtown. It features a variety of galleries and exhibits throughout the year. The Prudential Center is host to many music and sporting events. The Branch Brook Park is one of Newark's most beautiful parks. Summer months are the best time to visit Newark when the weather is warm and sunny. Orbitz.com offers discount travel services and flights to Newark for your next trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Harrisburg to Newark on Tue, Apr 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4817/AA4874 MDT 7:30 AM EWR 10:59 AM DH3/DH3 3hr 29min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4817/US4874 MDT 7:30 AM EWR 10:59 AM DH3/DH8 3hr 29min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4920/AA4874 MDT 8:20 AM EWR 10:59 AM DH3/DH3 2hr 39min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4920/US4874 MDT 8:20 AM EWR 10:59 AM DH3/DH8 2hr 39min
US Airways/American Airlines US4817/AA4874 MDT 7:30 AM EWR 10:59 AM DH8/DH3 3hr 29min
US Airways/US Airways US4817/US4874 MDT 7:30 AM EWR 10:59 AM DH8/DH8 3hr 29min
US Airways/American Airlines US4920/AA4874 MDT 8:20 AM EWR 10:59 AM DH8/DH3 2hr 39min
US Airways/US Airways US4920/US4874 MDT 8:20 AM EWR 10:59 AM DH8/DH8 2hr 39min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4743/AA4811 MDT 12:25 PM EWR 3:29 PM DH3/DH3 3hr 4min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4743/US4811 MDT 12:25 PM EWR 3:29 PM DH3/DH8 3hr 4min
US Airways/American Airlines US4743/AA4811 MDT 12:25 PM EWR 3:29 PM DH8/DH3 3hr 4min
US Airways/US Airways US4743/US4811 MDT 12:25 PM EWR 3:29 PM DH8/DH8 3hr 4min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4743/AA4042 MDT 12:25 PM EWR 5:15 PM DH3/CRJ 4hr 50min