join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
HAR FLL Fri, Jan 23 - Thu, Jan 29 $373
HAR FLL Fri, Jan 30 - Fri, Feb 6 $374
HAR FLL Fri, Jan 23 - Sun, Jan 25 $376
HAR FLL Thu, Jan 15 - Mon, Jan 19 $498

Harrisburg and Fort Lauderdale airports and terminals

Airports in Harrisburg PA, US
map of airports in Harrisburg
  • 1

    Harrisburg Intl (MDT)

    Distance from City Center: 5.1 miles

  • 2

    Lancaster Airport (LNS)

    Distance from City Center: 28.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US
map of airports in Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
$373
18
$373
19 20
$373
21 22 23
$373
24
$373
25 26
$373
27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Fort Lauderdale Airport Hotels

Hotel only $99

Holiday Inn Express & Suites FORT LAUDERDALE AIRPORT SOUTH

3 stars
3.2 / 5 9 reviews

205 N. Federal Hwy. Map

...Just 1.5 miles to the beaches of Dania Beach and minutes from the Fort Lauderdale / Hollywood Int'l Airport (FLL), our hotel is the perfect choice if you're coming to soak up the sun, do... More

Hotel only $100

Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel

4 stars
3.6 / 5 83 reviews

1825 Griffin Road Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

...Active guests will be satisfied at the Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel, but those who are simply staying a couple of nights before boarding a plane can find relaxation in... More

Hotel only $107

Courtyard by Marriott Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port

3 stars
4.1 / 5 71 reviews

400 Map

Rate includes breakfast

...When looking for Fort Lauderdale Airport hotels for a cruise or flight layover, the renovated Courtyard Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port, with reinvented lobby and spacious guest rooms, is... More

Hotel only $109

Fairfield Inn & Suites Ft. Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port is minutes from Port Everglades and Ft. Lauderdale Airport (FLL).... More

Hotel only $119

Homewood Suites by Hilton Ft.Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port

3 stars
4.5 / 5 20 reviews

2061 Griffin Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...We offer a complimentary shuttle service to and from Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport.... More

Hotel only $89

Candlewood Suites FT. LAUDERDALE AIRPORT/CRUISE

2 stars
3.6 / 5 30 reviews

1120 W. State Road 84 Map

Welcome to Our Fort Lauderdale Airport Hotel The Candlewood Suites of Fort Lauderdale, Florida brings you the comforts of home with a convenient location.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Harrisburg (MDT) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) US Airways $374
Earn $3.74
Return Sun, Jan 25 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Harrisburg (MDT) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 24 Harrisburg (MDT) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) US Airways $373
Earn $3.73
Return Sat, Jan 31 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Harrisburg (MDT) US Airways

Best one-week trip in January from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 24 Harrisburg (MDT) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) US Airways $373
Earn $3.73
Return Sat, Jan 31 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Harrisburg (MDT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Feb 15 Harrisburg (MDT) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) US Airways $376
Earn $3.76
Return Fri, Feb 20 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Harrisburg (MDT) US Airways

Best one-week trip in February from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 11 Harrisburg (MDT) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $376
Earn $3.76
Return Wed, Feb 18 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Harrisburg (MDT) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 28 Harrisburg (MDT) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $441
Earn $4.41
Return Wed, Apr 8 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Harrisburg (MDT) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in March from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 14 Harrisburg (MDT) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $458
Earn $4.58
Return Sat, Mar 21 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Harrisburg (MDT) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Fort Lauderdale

Harrisburg International Airport

Locating low-cost flights from Harrisburg can often be a challenge for travelers. Orbitz.com searches a variety of airlines at one time in order to locate the best sales prices on tickets. The Harrisburg International Airport is conveniently located 12 miles from downtown Harrisburg on Terminal Drive. The airport is serviced by seven major airlines, which include US Airways, Delta, United, Frontier and Air Canada. Orbitz.com provides booking for the majority of these airlines, which is perfect for those on a budget.

Parking at the Harrisburg International Airport

Harrisburg International Airport offers a variety of parking options for travelers. The airport parking garage offers covered protection for your vehicle. Fees are charged by the hour, the day and the week. The economy lot is available for short-term parking or for uncovered long-term parking. Shuttles are available to and from the airport terminal, and luggage assistance is available. Parking services can be accessed around the clock and include jumping a dead battery, locating a lost car, changing a flat tire and gaining entry to a locked car.

Transportation to the Airport

Travelers have a number of options when going to and from the airport. Orbitz.com can help you locate rental car agencies in the area. Local taxi companies provide metered services and some may charge a drop-off fee. The local bus service is available for a flat rate, and many hotels provide free shuttle services to and from the airport. Travel times from downtown to the airport can take from 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic and the mode of transportation.

Restaurants at the Airport

People who are waiting on flights can grab a quick breakfast or a cup of coffee at one of the many restaurants located within the airport. McDonald's offers a selection of breakfast items, coffee and juice. Starbucks offers a variety of gourmet coffees and pastries. Orbitz.com provides flights from Harrisburg at discounted rates, which is perfect for those on a budget.

Fort Lauderdale Airport Information

Use Orbitz.com to purchase your air ticket for cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale or its neighboring airports. The Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport (100 Aviation Boulevard) is located roughly six miles from downtown and serves most major airlines. The Miami International Airport is just 27 miles south of Fort Lauderdale, and the Palm Beach International Airport is located 50 miles north.

Ground Transportation in Fort Lauderdale

Most Fort Lauderdale hotels have free shuttle service, and you can also use the Tri-Rail or Broward County public bus system. Most visitors take a cab, use the share-a-ride system or hire a private car service to get to their final destination. If you are going on a cruise, expect to spend anywhere from $12 to $70, depending on the port you need to get to and the transportation option you choose. If you want to be able to get around while you're in the area, use Orbitz.com to find deals from local rental car companies.

Fort Lauderdale Weather

South Florida can get uncomfortably warm in the summer, but Fort Lauderdale's coastal location ensures year-round balmy breezes. Expect temperatures in the 50s and 60s during the winter months or 80s and 90s during the summer. Think twice before booking a trip to the area during hurricane season, which is usually early fall.

Things to do in Fort Lauderdale

Life in Fort Lauderdale usually revolves around the beach. You can charter a boat to go deep-sea fishing, rent a jet ski or go parasailing. Head to Los Olas Boulevard when the sun goes down for some high-end dining, live music and dancing. Don't forget to use Orbitz.com on your next trip to find some cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale.

Flight schedule for flights from Harrisburg to Fort Lauderdale on Fri, Dec 26, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5266/AA1717 MDT 7:55 PM FLL 12:03 AM CR9/320 4hr 8min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5266/US1717 MDT 7:55 PM FLL 12:03 AM CR9/320 4hr 8min
US Airways/American Airlines US5266/AA1717 MDT 7:55 PM FLL 12:03 AM CR9/320 4hr 8min
US Airways/US Airways US5266/US1717 MDT 7:55 PM FLL 12:03 AM CR9/320 4hr 8min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4812/AA1950 MDT 6:00 AM FLL 10:52 AM DH3/321 4hr 52min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4812/US1950 MDT 6:00 AM FLL 10:52 AM DH3/321 4hr 52min
US Airways/American Airlines US6081/AA1950 MDT 6:00 AM FLL 10:52 AM DH8/321 4hr 52min
US Airways/US Airways US6081/US1950 MDT 6:00 AM FLL 10:52 AM DH8/321 4hr 52min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4614/AA1709 MDT 6:20 AM FLL 11:58 AM E75/320 5hr 38min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4614/US1709 MDT 6:20 AM FLL 11:58 AM E75/320 5hr 38min
US Airways/American Airlines US5823/AA1709 MDT 6:20 AM FLL 11:58 AM E75/320 5hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US5823/US1709 MDT 6:20 AM FLL 11:58 AM E75/320 5hr 38min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2480/DL1827 MDT 6:25 AM FLL 12:55 PM 717/757 6hr 30min