Flights from Guadalajara to Chicago

Selected fares from Guadalajara to Chicago

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
GDL CHI Fri, Apr 24 - Tue, Apr 28 $264
GDL CHI Thu, May 14 - Thu, May 21 $312
GDL CHI Thu, May 14 - Thu, May 28 $312
GDL CHI Thu, May 14 - Thu, May 28 $312
GDL CHI Sat, Apr 25 - Sat, May 2 $329
GDL CHI Thu, May 28 - Thu, Jun 4 $534
GDL CHI Fri, Apr 24 - Wed, Apr 29 $937

Guadalajara and Chicago airports and terminals

Airports in Guadalajara , MX

map of airports in Guadalajara
  • 1

    Miguel Hidalgo (GDL)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GDL to CHI

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 AeroMexico, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from GDL to ORD

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 5 AeroMexico, Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14
$277
15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Chicago Airport Hotels

Hotel only $109

Hilton Chicago O'Hare Airport

4 stars
3.9 / 5 146 reviews

O'Hare International Airport Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...This O'Hare airport hotel is located in Terminal 2 and is within walking distance to all O'Hare Airport's domestic terminals.... More

Hotel only $129

Holiday Inn Express & Suites CHICAGO-MIDWAY AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 51 reviews

6500 South Cicero Avenue Map

Exceptional Hotel Near Chicago Midway Airport Searching for hotels near the best sights in downtown Chicago?... More

Hotel only $118

Hilton Garden Inn Chicago/Midway Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 15 reviews

6530 S. Cicero Avenue Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Advance Purchase Rate online!The Hilton Garden Inn Chicago Midway Airport in Chicago is located on the Midway Hotel Center campus just two blocks south of the Chicago Midway Airport and the... More

Hyatt Place Chicago Midway Airport

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

6550 S. Cicero Avenue Map

...Located just 1 mile south of Chicago International Airport, Hyatt offers a complementary 24 hour shuttle to and from the airport.... Midway Hotel Centers newest property is composed of 6 floors,... More

Hotel only $127

Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

6540 S. Cicero Ave. Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...And no matter what time your flight got in or is going out, we're here to pick you up or drop you off.... land here and let your vacation take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Chicago-Midway... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 1 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) AeroMexico $284
Earn $2.84
Return Sun, May 3 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) AeroMexico

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) AeroMexico $277
Earn $2.77
Return Thu, May 28 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) AeroMexico

Best one-week trip in May from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) AeroMexico $298
Earn $2.98
Return Thu, May 14 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) US Airways $328
Earn $3.28
Return Sun, Jun 14 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) US Airways $328
Earn $3.28
Return Sun, Jun 14 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 19 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $328
Earn $3.28
Return Fri, Jun 26 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 30 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) AeroMexico $419
Earn $4.19
Return Mon, Aug 3 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) AeroMexico

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 4 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $366
Earn $3.66
Return Sat, Jul 11 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Guadalajara to Chicago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 4 Guadalajara (GDL) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines $366
Earn $3.66
Return Sat, Jul 11 Chicago (ORD) Guadalajara (GDL) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Chicago

Guadalajara Airport Information

The next time you need to travel, use Orbitz.com to find flights from Guadalajara to just about anywhere you need to go. The main airport in Guadalajara is the Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (Tlajomulco de Zuñiga)?, located roughly 20 miles southeast of Guadalajara and 10 miles from Chapala. The airport has only two terminals, which are within walking distance of each other.

Airport Parking in Guadalajara

The Guadalajara airport offers on-site parking just outside the terminal building near the airport hotel. Daily parking rates there are roughly 300 pesos. There are several commercial parking lots near the airport that offer long-term parking deals at discounted prices. Most of them have free shuttles that will take you to and from the airport as needed. Look for lots that have 24-hour security personnel and security cameras.

Ground Transportation in Guadalajara

You can jump on the airport minibus service, Servicio Colectivo, which leaves from the city center and heads to the airport every hour. The trip takes roughly 35 minutes. A taxi may be your best bet to get to the airport quickly and safely. Taxis cost between 200 and 300 pesos.

Restaurants in Guadalajara

Since the Guadalajara airport completed its recent expansion, you have many more airport dining choices. Full-service restaurants include Chilis Too, Corner Bar, El Quijote, La Pausa, Fronteras Bar, Medas and Wings. Grab a snack or meal to go at Burger King, Duda Snack Bar or Natural Break. For coffee or a light breakfast, choose Starbucks or Dolphy. Have a great trip, and don't forget to use Orbitz.com to purchase your next air ticket on one of the many flights from Guadalajara.

Airports in Chicago

Chicago O'Hare International Airport is located on West O'Hare, approximately 18 miles from downtown Chicago. It has hubs for every major airline that offers flights to Chicago, including American Airlines, British Airways and JetBlue. The Chicago Midway International Airport is located on South Cicero Avenue, approximately 12 miles from downtown Chicago. Seven airlines service Midway airport, including Air Tran, Delta and Southwest Airlines. Orbitz.com searches flights arriving at both airports so you get the best prices.

Transportation from the Airport

Both airports offer public transportation via Chicago's elevated train system. The tickets cost $2.25, or you can purchase an all-day pass for $5.75. Taxi services are also available from both airports. Cab fares to downtown Chicago range from $35 to $45. If you want to rent a car for the duration of your stay, Orbitz.com can reserve a vehicle for you. Both airports have onsite rental car facilities.

Weather in Chicago

Summer temperatures in Chicago range from 66 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and the temperatures during the winter months range from 18 to 35 degrees Fahrenheit. Chicago is prone to heavy snowfall during the winter months, so most vacationers travel to Chicago during the summer. However, if you use Orbitz.com and schedule your trip during the off-peak travel season, it's easy to find cheap flights to Chicago.

Highlights and Attractions

Orbitz.com not only helps you find cheap flights to Chicago, but can also help you purchase tickets to the Sears Tower or make reservations for guided city tours.

Interesting facts about flights from Guadalajara to Chicago

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Guadalajara to Chicago today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 4h 2m.
    • AeroMexico flight 660 (8:35 PM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Guadalajara to Chicago.
    • AeroMexico flight 660 (8:35 PM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Guadalajara to Chicago.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Guadalajara to Chicago (AeroMexico flight 660, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 4h 2m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Guadalajara to Chicago (AeroMexico flight 660, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 4h 2m.
    • Flights from Miguel Hidalgo (GDL) to Midway Airport (MDW), O'Hare Airport (ORD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Guadalajara to Chicago on Wed, Apr 22, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
British Airways/British Airways BA4846/BA4488 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 2:19 PM M80/M80 7hr 19min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1034/US2305 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 2:24 PM M80/M80 7hr 24min
US Airways/US Airways US1034/US2305 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 2:24 PM M80/M80 7hr 24min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1034/AA2309 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 2:57 PM M80/M80 7hr 57min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1034/US2309 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 2:57 PM M80/M80 7hr 57min
British Airways/British Airways BA4846/BA4580 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 2:57 PM M80/M80 7hr 57min
US Airways/American Airlines US1034/AA2309 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 2:57 PM M80/M80 7hr 57min
US Airways/US Airways US1034/US2309 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 2:57 PM M80/M80 7hr 57min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1034/AA2337 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 3:24 PM M80/M80 8hr 24min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1034/US2337 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 3:24 PM M80/M80 8hr 24min
British Airways/British Airways BA4846/BA4486 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 3:24 PM M80/M80 8hr 24min
US Airways/American Airlines US1034/AA2337 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 3:24 PM M80/M80 8hr 24min
US Airways/US Airways US1034/US2337 GDL 7:00 AM ORD 3:24 PM M80/M80 8hr 24min