Flights from Gothenburg to Rome

Selected fares from Gothenburg to Rome

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Wed, Sep 9

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Wed, Sep 9

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 10 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 10 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Mon, Sep 7

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Wed, Sep 9

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 10 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Sat, Sep 12

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Sat, Sep 12

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Sat, Sep 12

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Wed, Sep 9

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Wed, Sep 9

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Mon, Sep 7

Round-trip

Departure:

GOT

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 11 - Sun, Sep 13

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Gothenburg and Rome airports and terminals

Airports in Gothenburg , SE

Gothenburg
  • 1

    Landvetter Airport (GOT)

    Distance from City Center: 11.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from GOT to ROM

    Carriers

    Norwegian, Ryanair
  • 2

    Saeve Airport (GSE)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Rome , IT

Rome

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Rome Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/870/74870/2631759-Palacavicchi-Hotel-Ciampino-Hotel-Exterior-4-LP.jpg
Via Di Ciampino 70 Map
3.5 / 5 4 reviews
  • Free WIFI is available in public areas
  • Free WIFI is available in public areas
From
$47

...Amenities provided by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Concierge, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Wireless Internet access, Non-smoking rooms, Reception,... More

From
$47
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/452/35452/2631759-Hilton-Rome-Airport-hotel-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Via Arturo Ferrarin 2 Fiumicino Map
3.7 / 5 156 reviews
  • Winter Sale - Rate includes 33% off
  • Winter Sale - Rate includes 33% off
From
$166

...Easy access to airport terminal and conference facilities.... More

From
$166
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/651/234651/2631759-Meeting-Hotel-Ciampino-Rome--Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Via Pier Vittorio Aldini, 38/a Map
Not yet reviewed
From
$73

Just 4 km from Ciampino Airport, Hotel Meeting is set close to the Rome's GRA ring road.... More

From
$73
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/421/516421/2631759-Hotel-Seccy-Guest-Room-1-LP.jpg
Via delle Scuole 32 Map
2.5 / 5 2 reviews
From
$113

seccy hotel offers exclusive location right in the old town of fiumicino at just 10 minutes by car from the airport with professional staff elegant rooms and modern facilities.... More

From
$113
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/067/205067/2631759-Hotel-Mach2-Rome-Airport-Hotel-Interior-1-LP.jpg
Via Portuense, 2465 Map
3.6 / 5 36 reviews
From
$51

In Rome, near the airport of Fiumicino, Hotel Mach 2 Rome-Airport is happy to welcome you to an environment of great elegance with conveniences superior to those offered by the 3-star hotels of the... More

From
$51

Flights to Rome

Airports in Gothenburg

Depend on Orbitz.com to bring you the best deals on cheap flights from Gothenburg. The Swedish city of Gothenburg has two international airports within a 12-mile radius. Gothenburg-Landvetter Airport lies about 12 miles to the east of the city, while Gothenburg City Airport is about six miles to the northwest. Gothenburg-Landvetter is the larger and busier of the two and is the usual departure point for international visitors. Air Berlin, Lufthansa, Iran Air, British Airways and Air France are a few of the major commercial airlines that depart from Gothenburg-Landvetter.

Parking at the Airport

Long-term parking close to the passenger terminal is available at a weekly rate. Outdoor parking is available for a slightly lower rate. It takes about seven minutes to walk from the outdoor parking lots to the terminal. Short-term parking is best for travelers expecting to return within seven days. If you're a frequent traveler, you can investigate parking contracts with the airport so that you'll always have the space when you need it.

Transportation to the Airport

Airport coaches travel daily between the airport and downtown Gothenburg, and the trip takes an average of 20 minutes. Taxicabs can also take you from anywhere in the city to the airport at any time of day.

Restaurants at the Airport

If you arrive in plenty of time to get through security, you may find yourself with an hour or more to relax before boarding. You can always grab a bite to eat at one of the five restaurants located in the terminal. Smart travelers use Orbitz.com to plan cheap flights from Gothenburg and everywhere else.

Traveling to Rome

Rome is the capital of Italy and is a city with a history spanning 2,500 years. As the 11th most-visited city in the world, and most-visited city in Italy, Rome is one of the most important tourist destinations in the world. Orbitz.com can help you find flights to Rome that will not break your budget.

Airports in Rome

The city of Rome has three airports. Leonardo da Vinci International Airport is Italy's main airport. It is located about 45 minutes southwest of Rome, within the Comune of Fiumicino. The Rome Ciampino Airport is both a civilian and military airport. It is located beside Ciampino, southeast of Rome. The Roma-Urbe Airport is a small airport four miles north of the city. The traffic coming here is mostly helicopters and private flights.

Transportation from the Airport

There are car rental companies at the airport and around the city. You can get an International Driving Permit (IDP) at your local American Automobile Association, for a small fee, by showing your American driver's license. You can also check to see if your hotel offers a shuttle from the airport. Orbitz.com is a complete trip planner, from flights to car rentals. When you're checking out flights to Rome, you can also check the price of budget car rentals.

Weather in Rome

Rome has a Mediterranean climate, with mild winters and warm, dry summers. The average summer temperature is in the 80s and the average winter temperature is in the 50s. Snow is rare.

Rome's Major Attractions

Rome is a city rich with history. Destinations such as the Vatican Museums, the Sistine Chapel and the Colosseum exemplify the beauty and character of the city. When you are planning your trip, check Orbitz.com for budget flights to Rome.

Flight schedule for flights from Gothenburg to Rome on Wed, Sep 2, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

GOT 6:15 AM

Arriving

FCO 10:35 AM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH2433/LH1842
Aircraft E95/321 Flight time 4hr 20min

Departing

GOT 6:15 AM

Arriving

FCO 10:35 AM
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/Lufthansa
SK3601/LH1842
Aircraft E95/321 Flight time 4hr 20min

Departing

GOT 6:15 AM

Arriving

FCO 10:35 AM
TAP Portugal/Lufthansa
TP7511/LH1842
Aircraft E95/321 Flight time 4hr 20min

Departing

GOT 6:20 AM

Arriving

FCO 12:05 PM
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Alitalia
KL1152/AZ7713
Aircraft EMJ/737 Flight time 5hr 45min

Departing

GOT 6:20 AM

Arriving

FCO 12:05 PM
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
KL1152/KL1601
Aircraft EMJ/737 Flight time 5hr 45min

Departing

GOT 7:15 AM

Arriving

FCO 12:40 PM
Norwegian/Norwegian
DY4072/DY4355
Aircraft 73H/73H Flight time 5hr 25min

Departing

GOT 6:55 AM

Arriving

FCO 1:00 PM
Air France/Air France
AF1553/AF9832
Aircraft E90/321 Flight time 6hr 5min

Departing

GOT 10:15 AM

Arriving

FCO 1:10 PM
Norwegian
DY4367
Aircraft 73H Flight time 2hr 55min

Departing

GOT 6:45 AM

Arriving

FCO 1:30 PM
Brussels Airlines/Alitalia
SN2324/AZ159
Aircraft AR1/320 Flight time 6hr 45min

Departing

GOT 6:45 AM

Arriving

FCO 1:30 PM
Malmo Aviation/Alitalia
TF2251/AZ159
Aircraft AR1/320 Flight time 6hr 45min

Departing

GOT 9:30 AM

Arriving

FCO 1:50 PM
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Alitalia
KL1154/AZ107
Aircraft EMJ/321 Flight time 4hr 20min

Departing

GOT 7:15 AM

Arriving

FCO 2:00 PM
Czech Airlines/Czech Airlines
OK543/OK724
Aircraft ATR/319 Flight time 6hr 45min

Departing

GOT 9:45 AM

Arriving

FCO 2:00 PM
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
SK443/SK681
Aircraft CR9/321 Flight time 4hr 15min