Flights from Gdansk to Munich

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Gdansk and Munich airports and terminals

Airports in Gdansk , PL

Gdansk

Airports in Munich , DE

Munich

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Munich Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/366/320366/2241284-Kempinski-Hotel-Airport-Munich-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Terminal Str. Mitte 20 Map
4.5 / 5 79 reviews
From
$162

The Munich Airport International offers one of the most modern Airport Hotels in Europe The Kempinski Hotel Airport Muenchen.... More

From
$162
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/662/331662/2631759-Novotel-Muenchen-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Nordallee 29 Map
4.2 / 5 34 reviews
  • Rate includes Breakfast
  • Rate includes Breakfast
From
$77

Thanks to its ideal location within the airport grounds, the Novotel München Airport is the perfect starting and landing point for travelers from all over the world.... More

From
$77
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/910/348910/2241284-NH-Muenchen-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Lohstrasse 21, 85445 Schwaig / Oberding Map
3.0 / 5 6 reviews
  • Special deal: save 10%
  • Special deal: save 10%
From
$60

...The NH Muenchen Airport's multifunctional meeting spaces can host up to 300 people for any type of event.... More

From
$60
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/603/7603/69481597-Sheraton-Munich-Airport-Hotel-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
Freisinger Strasse 80 Map
4.0 / 5 27 reviews
  • Save 40% on your stay
  • Save 40% on your stay
From
$91

Munich hotel offers ideal business location in the heart of Bavaria Sheraton Airport Hotel München offers peace and quiet with a location in the countryside, but is just a few minutes away from... More

From
$91
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/070/267070/2241284-Moevenpick-Hotel-Muenchen-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Ludwigstrasse 43 - Hallbergmoos Map
4.1 / 5 47 reviews
  • Save 10% on your stay. Includes Half board
  • Save 10% on your stay. Includes Half board
From
$73

Swiss-style hotel conveniently located near Munich airport Guests at the Mövenpick Hotel München-Airport can enjoy Swiss hospitality in a beautiful, green and natural setting, only 2.5 miles (4... More

From
$73

Flights to Munich

Airports in Gdansk

Cheap flights from Gdansk are easy to find when you use the search features of Orbitz.com. With Orbitz.com, you can quickly locate and book flights and rental cars with just the click of a mouse. In Gdansk, the main airport serving international travelers is the Lech Walesa Airport. It's located about seven miles northwest of the city. The airport is named after the former Polish president and labor organizer, Lech Walensa. A number of domestic and international airlines fly out of the airport each day, including Air Berlin, Scandinavian Airlines, Ryanair and Lufthansa.

Parking at the Airport

There are drop-off areas in front of each terminal designated as "kiss and fly" zones. Parking is free in these zones for up to 10 minutes. In addition, there are short-term, medium-term and long-term parking areas near Terminal 1.

Transportation to the Airport

By car or bus, the drive from downtown Gdansk to the airport takes about 20 minutes. In heavy traffic, travel time can extend to half an hour or more. The city operates several bus lines that transport passengers to the airport on a daily basis. One of these bus lines also stops at the primary train station. If you're arriving by train from the countryside, you'll have no trouble making it to the airport quickly.

Restaurants at the Airport

While waiting for your departure, you'll have several options to satisfy your hunger. Papa Bistro and Restaurant Gdansk are both located in the main hall, and you can quench your thirst at Voyage Café or the Fly Bar. When you book cheap flights from Gdansk with Orbitz.com, you'll have a worry-free trip.

Airports in Munich

Flights to Munich will land at Munich Airport, which is located 17.7 miles northeast of Munich, Germany. This airport is served by Lufthansa and Star Alliance partner airlines. Orbitz.com can help you find discount tickets to Munich Airport, whether you're looking for domestic flights or international planes.

Transportation from Munich Airport

Munich Airport offers buses, taxis, and rental cars for transportation. Buses leave from the main railroad station in Munich every 20 minutes, but these will cost more than the train, the S-Bahn, which will also pick you up at the airport. The train ride takes approximately 40 minutes from the airport to the city, and buses can take at least that long. Taxis can take you to central Munich in approximately 35 minutes, but these can cost upwards of 60 euros. Rental cars range in cost depending on what you want to drive, but they are available at the airport rental counter, so you won't have to wait for the vehicle to arrive.

Weather in Munich

The average annual temperature in Munich is 47 degrees Fahrenheit, with temperatures reaching the highest in the summer. The average high is only 55 degrees annually, but July and August can have temperatures as high as 73 degrees Fahrenheit. In the winter, temperatures can be as low as 24 degrees Fahrenheit, with the annual low being 39 degrees Fahrenheit.

Munich's Major Attractions

One of the major events in Munich is Oktoberfest, which is a 17-day festival that has over 200 sideshows, carnival rides, and other amusements. Of course, this is also a beer festival. The Munich Opera is also one artistic production that music lovers shouldn't miss. Orbitz.com can help you plan to see these events and more while you book flights to Munich.

Interesting facts about flights from Gdansk to Munich

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Gdansk to Munich today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 35m.
    • Lufthansa flight 1647 (6:10 AM GMT, Embraer 195) is today's earliest available flight from Gdansk to Munich.
    • Lufthansa flight 1645 (4:45 PM GMT, Embraer 195) is today's latest available flight from Gdansk to Munich.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Gdansk to Munich (Lufthansa flight 1643, Embraer 195) takes 1h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Gdansk to Munich (Lufthansa flight 1643, Embraer 195) takes 1h 35m.
    • Flights from Lech Wałęsa Airport (GDN) to F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Gdansk to Munich on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

GDN 6:10 AM

Arriving

MUC 7:45 AM
Lufthansa
LH1647
Aircraft E95 Flight time 1hr 35min

Departing

GDN 6:10 AM

Arriving

MUC 7:45 AM
LOT Polish Airlines
LO5371
Aircraft E95 Flight time 1hr 35min

Departing

GDN 5:50 AM

Arriving

MUC 9:00 AM
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa
LO3828/LH5737
Aircraft E75/E75 Flight time 3hr 10min

Departing

GDN 5:50 AM

Arriving

MUC 9:00 AM
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines
LO3828/LO351
Aircraft E75/E75 Flight time 3hr 10min

Departing

GDN 6:20 AM

Arriving

MUC 9:30 AM
airberlin/airberlin
AB8231/AB6185
Aircraft S20/738 Flight time 3hr 10min

Departing

GDN 6:20 AM

Arriving

MUC 10:30 AM
airberlin/Alitalia
AB8231/AZ5076
Aircraft S20/320 Flight time 4hr 10min

Departing

GDN 5:50 AM

Arriving

MUC 10:30 AM
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa
LO3828/LH1611
Aircraft E75/E95 Flight time 4hr 40min

Departing

GDN 5:50 AM

Arriving

MUC 10:30 AM
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines
LO3828/LO5353
Aircraft E75/E95 Flight time 4hr 40min

Departing

GDN 6:20 AM

Arriving

MUC 11:05 AM
airberlin/Lufthansa
AB8231/LH2033
Aircraft S20/319 Flight time 4hr 45min

Departing

GDN 11:00 AM

Arriving

MUC 1:50 PM
airberlin/airberlin
AB8233/AB6193
Aircraft S20/738 Flight time 2hr 50min

Departing

GDN 11:00 AM

Arriving

MUC 1:55 PM
airberlin/Lufthansa
AB8233/LH2037
Aircraft S20/321 Flight time 2hr 55min

Departing

GDN 9:40 AM

Arriving

MUC 2:35 PM
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/Lufthansa
SK756/LH2443
Aircraft AT7/CR9 Flight time 4hr 55min

Departing

GDN 9:40 AM

Arriving

MUC 2:35 PM
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
SK756/SK3693
Aircraft AT7/CR9 Flight time 4hr 55min