Flights from Gdansk to Cologne

Gdansk and Cologne airports and terminals

Airports in Gdansk , PL

map of airports in Gdansk
  • 1

    Rebiechowo (GDN)

    Distance from City Center: 7.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cologne , DE

map of airports in Cologne
  • 1

    Cologne-Bonn airport (CGN)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Cologne Airport Hotels

Hotel only $112

Hopper St. Antonius

4 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

Dagobertstrasse 32 Map

This hotel is a very good, nice, and well-organized hotel of small design. The staff is friendly and helpful in a private way. Everyone will definitely enjoy their stay here. It is one of the best... More

Hotel only $90

City Class Residence

2 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

Alter Markt 55 Map

...Free breakfast and an airport shuttle in the center of Cologne.... More

Hotel only $78

Dom Hotel Am Roemerbrunnen

3 stars
3.3 / 5 3 reviews

Komoedienstrasse 54 Map

We would like to welcome you in our friendly private hotel, just a few steps away from Cologne Cathedral. If business or pleasure, you will always feel that you are in good hands. Personal service... More

Hotel only $57

Hotel Windsor

3 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

von Werth Strasse 36-38 Map

...From the hotel, you can easily reach all parts of Duesseldorf, including the airport, main railway station and the exhibition centre.... The Hotel Windsor enjoys excellent public transport... More

Hotel only $141

Maritim Hotel Koeln

4 stars
3.8 / 5 4 reviews

Heumarkt 20 Map

SPECIAL OFFER - book 14 days in advance and SAVE

...Transportation Cologne Bonn Airport (9 mi/14.5 km) Heumarkt underground station (0.1 mi/0.1 km).... More

Flights to Cologne

Airports in Gdansk

Cheap flights from Gdansk are easy to find when you use the search features of Orbitz.com. With Orbitz.com, you can quickly locate and book flights and rental cars with just the click of a mouse. In Gdansk, the main airport serving international travelers is the Lech Walesa Airport. It's located about seven miles northwest of the city. The airport is named after the former Polish president and labor organizer, Lech Walensa. A number of domestic and international airlines fly out of the airport each day, including Air Berlin, Scandinavian Airlines, Ryanair and Lufthansa.

Parking at the Airport

There are drop-off areas in front of each terminal designated as "kiss and fly" zones. Parking is free in these zones for up to 10 minutes. In addition, there are short-term, medium-term and long-term parking areas near Terminal 1.

Transportation to the Airport

By car or bus, the drive from downtown Gdansk to the airport takes about 20 minutes. In heavy traffic, travel time can extend to half an hour or more. The city operates several bus lines that transport passengers to the airport on a daily basis. One of these bus lines also stops at the primary train station. If you're arriving by train from the countryside, you'll have no trouble making it to the airport quickly.

Restaurants at the Airport

While waiting for your departure, you'll have several options to satisfy your hunger. Papa Bistro and Restaurant Gdansk are both located in the main hall, and you can quench your thirst at Voyage Café or the Fly Bar. When you book cheap flights from Gdansk with Orbitz.com, you'll have a worry-free trip.

Cologne Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Cologne, Germany, a cosmopolitan hotspot on the river Rhein. Visitors have the choice of using one of three area airports. Cologne Bonn Airport, located at Heinrich-Steinmann-Str. 12 in the district of Porz, is approximately nine miles from the center of Cologne's downtown area. Cologne Bonn Airport is the area's closest international airport with 24-hour service. Another option is Dusseldorf International Airport, which is located at Flughafenstraße 120 in Dusseldorf, a 40-minute train ride to downtown Cologne. Frankfurt Rhein Main International Airport in Frankfurt connects to Cologne's central station downtown by a one-hour high-speed train ride. Visitors with an air ticket and a train ticket have a wide range of options for travel when visiting Cologne.

Cologne Airport Transportation Options

Travelers flying into Dusseldorf International Airport or Frankfurt Rhein Main International Airport should take the train from the airport to Cologne's downtown central station. From there, a taxi, bus or S-Bahn local train service is available to a specific destination. The high-speed train service from Frankfurt costs approximately €58 per passenger. The regular train service from Dusseldorf International Airport is significantly cheaper. Cologne Bonn Airport offers a high-speed train service and S-Bahn local train service. Taking the local train to downtown from Cologne Bonn Airport takes about 15 minutes and costs approximately €2.60 per adult. The taxi service is also an economical option.

Weather Information for Cologne

Cologne is a major point of interest for history and culture, so there is never a bad time to visit. However, one of the most popular times of year to go is November for the Cologne carnival, one of the biggest street festivals in Europe. Cologne experiences a full range of seasons, with weather comparable to that in the United Kingdom or Northern France. July is the city's hottest month, with high temperatures around 85 degrees F. January is the city's coldest month, with temperatures often below freezing. June is ordinarily the rainiest month of the year.

Popular Attractions in the Cologne Area

There are more things to do in Cologne than most people can fit into a single visit. Popular city attractions include Kölner Dom, Die Kölner Synagogue, Hohenzollern Bridge, Claudius Therme and the Romisch-Germanisches Museum. Orbitz.com can help you find deals on admission to area attractions, as well as cheap flights to Cologne.

Flight schedule for flights from Gdansk to Cologne on Sat, Mar 7, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1643/LH1990 GDN 1:10 PM CGN 4:45 PM E95/320 3hr 35min
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa LO5365/LH1990 GDN 1:10 PM CGN 4:45 PM E95/320 3hr 35min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH1643/AB6122 GDN 1:10 PM CGN 6:05 PM E95/73G 4hr 55min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH1643/AZ5067 GDN 1:10 PM CGN 6:05 PM E95/73G 4hr 55min
LOT Polish Airlines/airberlin LO5365/AB6122 GDN 1:10 PM CGN 6:05 PM E95/73G 4hr 55min
LOT Polish Airlines/Alitalia LO5365/AZ5067 GDN 1:10 PM CGN 6:05 PM E95/73G 4hr 55min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1645/LH1996 GDN 4:50 PM CGN 9:40 PM E95/320 4hr 50min
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa LO5391/LH1996 GDN 4:50 PM CGN 9:40 PM E95/320 4hr 50min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH1645/AB6126 GDN 4:50 PM CGN 9:45 PM E95/73G 4hr 55min
LOT Polish Airlines/airberlin LO5391/AB6126 GDN 4:50 PM CGN 9:45 PM E95/73G 4hr 55min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1379/LH3628 GDN 6:45 PM QKL 11:09 PM E90/TRN 4hr 24min
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa LO5401/LH3628 GDN 6:45 PM QKL 11:09 PM E90/TRN 4hr 24min