Flights from Frankfurt to Skopje

Selected fares from Frankfurt to Skopje

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FRA SKP Wed, May 6 - Sun, May 10 $320
FRA SKP Fri, Jul 10 - Sun, Aug 9 $456
FRA SKP Wed, May 6 - Sun, May 10 $489
FRA SKP Fri, Jul 10 - Sun, Aug 9 $547
FRA SKP Fri, Jul 10 - Sun, Aug 9 $2,666
FRA SKP Fri, Jul 10 - Sun, Aug 9 $3,593

Frankfurt and Skopje airports and terminals

Airports in Frankfurt , DE

map of airports in Frankfurt
  • 1

    Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

  • 2

    Hahn airport (HHN)

    Distance from City Center: 63.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Skopje , MK

map of airports in Skopje
  • 1

    Skopje Airport (SKP)

    Distance from City Center: 1.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Skopje Airport Hotels

Hotel only $149

Holiday Inn SKOPJE

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

Mosa Pijade Str. 2 Map

...Just ask and we'll pick you up from Skopje Airport , 25km away, with our shuttle service.... More

Hotel only $81

BEST WESTERN Hotel Bellevue

4 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

Str. 32, No 24 Iliden Map

The BEST WESTERN Hotel Bellevue is a four-star hotel, located at a distance of only eight kilometers from Skopje city center and six kilometers from Skopje airport.... More

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Frankfurt to Skopje

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 10 Frankfurt (FRA) Skopje (SKP) Lufthansa $456
Earn $4.56
Return Sun, Aug 9 Skopje (SKP) Frankfurt (FRA) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Skopje

Getting to Frankfurt's Airport

Located approximately 12 miles from downtown at Hugo Eckener Ring in Frankfurt, Germany, the Rhein-Main-Flughafen is a major international airport with connections to over 110 countries. Using Orbitz.com, travelers can find cheap flights from Frankfurt available through most major domestic and international airlines. The popular carrier, Lufthansa, makes their home here, and shares Terminal 1 with Star Alliance and their affiliates. Terminal 2 is served by Oneworld and SkyTeam partners, including Delta Air Lines, British Airways, Air France and Qantas Airways.

Parking at Flughafen

With help from Orbitz.com, the best deals on parking and transportation can be found at Flughafen. Parking directly at the terminals costs from €2.50 for 30 minutes to €25.00 for a full day. Pull in, park and pay at the end of your stay. Discount holiday parking with a free shuttle to the terminals costs approximately €64.00 each week. Specialty business rates for secure, extra-wide slots and car maintenance can be discussed with the airport on an individual basis.

Transportation to and From Frankfurt's Airport

A number of car rental companies service Flughafen, including Alamo, Avis, Budget and Europcar. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search for the best car rental prices. Airlines and hotels regularly offer free shuttles to and from the airport to various locations around the city. Taxi, bus and rail service can be purchased, as well, ranging from an economical city pass to more expensive single rides.

Restaurants Near Flughafen

Both terminals have their own restaurants where passengers can grab a bite to eat. From low-cost options like Burger King and Asia Snack Box to more traditional dining like Cotidiano and Chillers, visitors to Franfurt can get their first taste of the city before they even pick up their bags. Along with finding cheap flights from Frankfurt, Orbitz.com can help travelers discover the best places to eat near the airport.

Airports in Skopje

Travelers to Skopje will arrive at Skopje Alexander the Great Airport. The airport is situated approximately 22 kilometers from the downtown area. To find budget flights to Skopje, travelers can search multiple airlines at the same time on Orbitz.com. Several airlines fly into the Skopje International Airport, including Adria Airways, Air Berlin, Austrian Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, Swiss International Air Lines, and Turkish Airlines.

Transportation in Skopje

After arriving at the airport, travelers can take a taxi to their final destination. A taxi ride from the airport to Skopje will typically cost about 900 MKD. There is also a bus line that links the city to the airport and makes stops at several hotels. A one-way ticket will cost 100 MKD.

Weather Information in Skopje

The best time to visit Skopje is in the spring and fall, when temperatures are usually in the 60s and 70s. Summers in Skopje are often hot and humid, and temperatures are typically in the 90s. In some instances, temperatures may exceed 100 degrees. The winter months are often cold and snowy, with temperatures in the 30s. Travelers arriving in the winter should be prepared with warm outerwear.

Destination Highlights in Skopje

There is much to see and appreciate in Skopje, including a wealth of Ottoman-style architecture. Many of the most popular attractions in the city are located near the old bazaar. Among the top sights to see in Skopje is Kale Fortress, which offers beautiful views of the city. Visitors may also wish to see the Stone Bridge, Macedonia Square, the Parliament Building, and Feudal Tower. By searching several airlines simultaneously and using the budget travel planner on Orbitz.com, travelers can always be assured of finding the lowest prices on flights to Skopje.

Flight schedule for flights from Frankfurt to Skopje on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Austrian Airlines/Austrian Airlines OS7260/OS779 FRA 6:50 AM SKP 11:40 AM 321/320 4hr 50min
Lufthansa/Air Serbia LH1406/JU162 FRA 10:30 AM SKP 2:45 PM 319/AT7 4hr 15min
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/Air Serbia SK3122/JU162 FRA 10:30 AM SKP 2:45 PM 319/AT7 4hr 15min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH232/AZ526 FRA 10:35 AM SKP 4:25 PM 320/E75 5hr 50min