join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Frankfurt to Salzburg Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Frankfurt and Salzburg airports and terminals

Airports in Frankfurt , DE
map of airports in Frankfurt
  • 1

    Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FRA to SZG

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Austrian Airlines, Lufthansa, SAS Scandinavian Airlines
  • 2

    Hahn airport (HHN)

    Distance from City Center: 63.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Salzburg , AT
map of airports in Salzburg
  • 1

    W.A. Mozart (SZG)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Carriers for flights from FRA to SZG

    Carriers
    Austrian Airlines, Lufthansa, SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Salzburg Airport Hotels

Hotel only $167

Airporthotel Salzburg

2 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

Loig, Dr-M-Laireiter Strasse 9 Map

Located down from the principal highway, directly at salzburg airport and 3.5km from the city centre. More

Flights to Salzburg

Getting to Frankfurt's Airport

Located approximately 12 miles from downtown at Hugo Eckener Ring in Frankfurt, Germany, the Rhein-Main-Flughafen is a major international airport with connections to over 110 countries. Using Orbitz.com, travelers can find cheap flights from Frankfurt available through most major domestic and international airlines. The popular carrier, Lufthansa, makes their home here, and shares Terminal 1 with Star Alliance and their affiliates. Terminal 2 is served by Oneworld and SkyTeam partners, including Delta Air Lines, British Airways, Air France and Qantas Airways.

Parking at Flughafen

With help from Orbitz.com, the best deals on parking and transportation can be found at Flughafen. Parking directly at the terminals costs from €2.50 for 30 minutes to €25.00 for a full day. Pull in, park and pay at the end of your stay. Discount holiday parking with a free shuttle to the terminals costs approximately €64.00 each week. Specialty business rates for secure, extra-wide slots and car maintenance can be discussed with the airport on an individual basis.

Transportation to and From Frankfurt's Airport

A number of car rental companies service Flughafen, including Alamo, Avis, Budget and Europcar. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search for the best car rental prices. Airlines and hotels regularly offer free shuttles to and from the airport to various locations around the city. Taxi, bus and rail service can be purchased, as well, ranging from an economical city pass to more expensive single rides.

Restaurants Near Flughafen

Both terminals have their own restaurants where passengers can grab a bite to eat. From low-cost options like Burger King and Asia Snack Box to more traditional dining like Cotidiano and Chillers, visitors to Franfurt can get their first taste of the city before they even pick up their bags. Along with finding cheap flights from Frankfurt, Orbitz.com can help travelers discover the best places to eat near the airport.

Salzburg Airport Information

Orbitz.com is the best planner for low-budget flights to Salzburg. Salzburg Airport, also known as W.A. Mozart Airport, is Austria's second largest airport. It is located at Innsbrucker Bundesstrasse 95, two miles to the west of downtown Salzburg and 1.2 miles from the German border. The airport is served by airlines such as easyJet, British Airways, Lufthansa and Austrian Airlines.

Transport from the Airport

There is a multistoried car park connected to the terminal building by a walkway. The car rental companies are on the ground floor, and there are taxi services directly in front of the airport terminal. Salzburg trolleybus line 2 and line 8 serve as the connection between the airport and the public transportation system of the city. You get to the main railway station in 25 minutes and the CBD in 30 minutes. When traveling by train, you get to Salzburg Hauptbahnhof station in between 15 and 20 minutes.

Weather in Salzburg

Salzburg experiences a cool and humid climate. June, July and August receive the highest rainfall. July is the hottest, with a high mean temperature of 75 degrees Fahrenheit. January, the coldest month, has a low mean temperature of 23 degrees and a high of 36 degrees.

Popular Attractions in Salzburg

Visit the Hohensalzburg Fortress, which was built in 1077. It contains the Fortress Museum as well as the medieval princes' apartments. This fortress is in the center of Salzburg and accessed by the funicular railway departing from the Festungsgasse. Other popular sites that you should visit include the Hellbrunn Castle, the Salzburg Cathedral and the Augustiner Braustubl. The best time to visit is in summer (May to September), as the city has many ongoing events, such as the Salzburger Festspiele. In addition to cheap flights to Salzburg, Orbitz.com also offers budget accommodation deals.

Interesting facts about flights from Frankfurt to Salzburg

    • 9 direct flights are operating from Frankfurt to Salzburg today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 55m.
    • Lufthansa flight 1102 (2:50 AM GMT, Fokker 100) is today's earliest available flight from Frankfurt to Salzburg.
    • Lufthansa flight 1108 (3:05 PM GMT, Fokker 100) is today's latest available flight from Frankfurt to Salzburg.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Frankfurt to Salzburg (Lufthansa flight 1102, Fokker 100) takes 0h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Frankfurt to Salzburg (Lufthansa flight 1102, Fokker 100) takes 0h 55m.
    • Flights from Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA), Hahn airport (HHN) to W.A. Mozart (SZG) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Frankfurt to Salzburg on Sun, Dec 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Lufthansa LH1102 FRA 8:50 AM SZG 9:45 AM 100 0hr 55min
Austrian Airlines OS7262 FRA 8:50 AM SZG 9:45 AM 100 0hr 55min
Lufthansa LH1104 FRA 12:20 PM SZG 1:15 PM 100 0hr 55min
Austrian Airlines OS7264 FRA 12:20 PM SZG 1:15 PM 100 0hr 55min
Lufthansa LH1106 FRA 5:05 PM SZG 6:00 PM 100 0hr 55min
Austrian Airlines OS7266 FRA 5:05 PM SZG 6:00 PM 100 0hr 55min
Lufthansa LH1108 FRA 9:05 PM SZG 10:00 PM 100 0hr 55min
Austrian Airlines OS7268 FRA 9:05 PM SZG 10:00 PM 100 0hr 55min
SAS Scandinavian Airlines SK3661 FRA 9:05 PM SZG 10:00 PM 100 0hr 55min