join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Frankfurt to Rome Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Frankfurt to Rome

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
FRA ROM Fri, Mar 20 - Sun, Mar 29 $188
FRA ROM Fri, Feb 6 - Sun, Feb 15 $206
FRA ROM Fri, Feb 6 - Sun, Feb 15 $206
FRA ROM Fri, Feb 6 - Sun, Feb 15 $224
FRA ROM Sun, Jan 11 - Fri, Jan 16 $248
FRA ROM Tue, Feb 17 - Tue, Mar 3 $248
FRA ROM Tue, Feb 17 - Tue, Mar 3 $425
FRA ROM Fri, Feb 6 - Sun, Feb 15 $1,235
FRA ROM Tue, Feb 17 - Tue, Mar 3 $2,182
FRA ROM Tue, Feb 17 - Tue, Mar 3 $4,091

Frankfurt and Rome airports and terminals

Airports in Frankfurt , DE
map of airports in Frankfurt
  • 1

    Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FRA to ROM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Lufthansa
    Terminal 2 Alitalia, airberlin
  • 2

    Hahn airport (HHN)

    Distance from City Center: 63.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rome , IT
map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FRA to FCO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia
    Terminal 3 Lufthansa, airberlin
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12
$188
13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Rome Airport Hotels

Hotel only $47

Palacavicchi Hotel Ciampino

3 stars
3.5 / 5 4 reviews

Via Di Ciampino 70 Map

Free WIFI is available in public areas

...Amenities provided by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Concierge, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Wireless Internet access, Non-smoking rooms, Reception,... More

Hotel only $166

Hilton Rome Airport hotel

4 stars
3.7 / 5 156 reviews

Via Arturo Ferrarin 2 Fiumicino Map

Winter Sale - Rate includes 33% off

...Easy access to airport terminal and conference facilities.... More

Hotel only $73

Meeting Hotel Ciampino ( Rome )

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Via Pier Vittorio Aldini, 38/a Map

Just 4 km from Ciampino Airport, Hotel Meeting is set close to the Rome's GRA ring road.... More

Hotel only $113

Hotel Seccy

3 stars
2.5 / 5 2 reviews

Via delle Scuole 32 Map

seccy hotel offers exclusive location right in the old town of fiumicino at just 10 minutes by car from the airport with professional staff elegant rooms and modern facilities.... More

Hotel only $51

Hotel Mach2 Rome Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 36 reviews

Via Portuense, 2465 Map

In Rome, near the airport of Fiumicino, Hotel Mach 2 Rome-Airport is happy to welcome you to an environment of great elegance with conveniences superior to those offered by the 3-star hotels of the... More

Hotel only $135

BEST WESTERN Hotel Rome Airport

4 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

Via Portuense 2465 Map

Functional and well-appointed, the BEST WESTERN Hotel Rome Airport is a modern 4 Star hotel situated very close to the main airport of Rome, the Leonardo da Vinci International Airport at... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Frankfurt to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jan 12 Frankfurt (FRA) Rome (FCO) Alitalia $188
Earn $1.88
Return Thu, Jan 22 Rome (FCO) Frankfurt (FRA) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Frankfurt to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Frankfurt (FRA) Rome (FCO) Alitalia $188
Earn $1.88
Return Sun, Feb 15 Rome (FCO) Frankfurt (FRA) Alitalia

Best one-week trip in February from Frankfurt to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Frankfurt (FRA) Rome (FCO) Alitalia $243
Earn $2.43
Return Fri, Feb 20 Rome (FCO) Frankfurt (FRA) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Frankfurt to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 20 Frankfurt (FRA) Rome (FCO) Alitalia $188
Earn $1.88
Return Sun, Mar 29 Rome (FCO) Frankfurt (FRA) Alitalia
Back to menu Return to top

From Frankfurt to Rome

Making plans for a trip from Frankfurt to Rome is easy if you use Orbitz.com to help. Orbitz.com allows you to make reservations for your flight and the hotel room in Rome online, quickly and easily. With reservation in hand, it's just a matter of boarding the flight on time. Within hours, you'll have gone from the beautiful tree-laden streets of Frankfurt to Rome, one of the most influential cities in history.

Leaving Frankfurt

The city of Frankfurt receives its air services from the Frankfurt Airport, located about 7 miles from the center of the city. The airport can be reached by taxi, bus or train. Taking the bus will cost you €2.50 and take about 30 minutes for the journey. The train will take about 11 minutes at a cost of €3.80. If you choose to go by taxi, it will cost about €25 to €30, but the trip will only take between 20 to 30 minutes. You can drive to the airport from the city center if you'd prefer, as the airport provides ample parking space, with costs beginning at €49 a week in the long-term parking lot.

Things to Know about Rome

The city of Rome is located on the Tiber River in the Italian Peninsula. Rome is the capital of Italy, and has been a center for the arts and culture for millennia. Your flight will arrive at Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport, which is located about 21 miles from the center of the city's business district. While most tourists visit the city between June and September, the best time to make a trip to Rome is between October and March. During the winter, you can take advantage of the mild winter temperatures to explore the city's attractions while avoiding the peak tourist crowds and higher prices in fall. The high temperatures in Rome during the winter range in the mid-50s, dropping to a chilly low 40s. Fortunately, Rome doesn't shut down at the end of the traditional tourist season, so there's still plenty to do after that. There's beautiful artwork within the city's museums, with exhibits at the Giorgio do Chirico House Museum and the Galleria Borghese serving as prime examples of some of the best collections available for viewing. The shopping in the city is splendid as well, with many of the world's top designers having shops on the Via Condotti. Rome is also famous for its ruins, where you can take a step back into history to a time when the Roman Empire ruled the world.

A Trip to Remember

Rome is one of the most visited cities in the world, with almost 10 million tourists arriving yearly. You can plan your trip to Rome using Orbitz.com to reserve an air ticket that misses the peak of the tourist season, so that you can avoid the crowds and better enjoy the city. Once you arrive on your flight from Frankfurt to Rome, you'll find a city filled with things to do, from museums, to shopping, to simply wandering around enjoying the scenery.

Interesting facts about flights from Frankfurt to Rome

    • 9 direct flights are operating from Frankfurt to Rome today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 53m.
    • Lufthansa flight 230 (1:05 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's earliest available flight from Frankfurt to Rome.
    • Lufthansa flight 242 (3:45 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from Frankfurt to Rome.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Frankfurt to Rome (Lufthansa flight 230, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 1h 50m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Frankfurt to Rome (airberlin flight 1701, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) takes 2h 0m.
    • Flights from Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA), Hahn airport (HHN) to Fiumicino Airport (FCO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Frankfurt to Rome on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Lufthansa LH230 FRA 7:05 AM FCO 8:55 AM 320 1hr 50min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH72/AB1882 FRA 7:00 AM FCO 11:30 AM 320/E75 4hr 30min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH72/AZ421 FRA 7:00 AM FCO 11:30 AM 320/E75 4hr 30min
Air France/Air France AF1019/AF1504 FRA 7:25 AM FCO 11:55 AM E90/321 4hr 30min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/Alitalia KL1762/AZ7713 FRA 6:55 AM FCO 12:10 PM EMJ/737 5hr 15min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1762/KL1601 FRA 6:55 AM FCO 12:10 PM EMJ/737 5hr 15min
Lufthansa LH232 FRA 10:20 AM FCO 12:10 PM 321 1hr 50min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH986/AZ7713 FRA 7:00 AM FCO 12:10 PM 319/737 5hr 10min
Lufthansa/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines LH986/KL1601 FRA 7:00 AM FCO 12:10 PM 319/737 5hr 10min
China Eastern Airlines/Alitalia MU8282/AZ7713 FRA 6:55 AM FCO 12:10 PM EMJ/737 5hr 15min
China Eastern Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines MU8282/KL1601 FRA 6:55 AM FCO 12:10 PM EMJ/737 5hr 15min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH172/AB1906 FRA 7:15 AM FCO 12:15 PM 321/E75 5hr 0min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH172/AZ423 FRA 7:15 AM FCO 12:15 PM 321/E75 5hr 0min