Flights from Frankfurt to Poznan

Selected fares from Frankfurt to Poznan

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

POZ

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 23 - Sun, Jan 3

Round-trip

Departure:

FRA

Arrival:

POZ

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 23 - Sun, Jan 3

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Frankfurt and Poznan airports and terminals

Airports in Frankfurt , DE

Frankfurt

Airports in Poznan , PL

Poznan

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Poznan Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/940/224940/2631759-Campanile-POZNAN-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Ul. Sw.Wawrzynca 96 Map
4.0 / 5 1 reviews
From
$26

At Campanile Hotels & Restaurants, everything is tailored to ensure you have a pleasant stay. Whether its leisure or a business trip, you can enjoy our modern and comfortable rooms with... More

From
$26
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/114/208114/69481597-Sheraton-Poznan-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Bukowska 3/9 Map
3.4 / 5 5 reviews
  • Save 40% on your stay
  • Save 40% on your stay
From
$70

Welcome to the Sheraton Poznan Hotel, located in the center of the city. We are opposite the Poznan Fair Grounds and just 700 meters away from the Central Railway Station Poznan Glowny. Spacious... More

From
$70

Flights to Poznan

Getting to Frankfurt's Airport

Located approximately 12 miles from downtown at Hugo Eckener Ring in Frankfurt, Germany, the Rhein-Main-Flughafen is a major international airport with connections to over 110 countries. Using Orbitz.com, travelers can find cheap flights from Frankfurt available through most major domestic and international airlines. The popular carrier, Lufthansa, makes their home here, and shares Terminal 1 with Star Alliance and their affiliates. Terminal 2 is served by Oneworld and SkyTeam partners, including Delta Air Lines, British Airways, Air France and Qantas Airways.

Parking at Flughafen

With help from Orbitz.com, the best deals on parking and transportation can be found at Flughafen. Parking directly at the terminals costs from €2.50 for 30 minutes to €25.00 for a full day. Pull in, park and pay at the end of your stay. Discount holiday parking with a free shuttle to the terminals costs approximately €64.00 each week. Specialty business rates for secure, extra-wide slots and car maintenance can be discussed with the airport on an individual basis.

Transportation to and From Frankfurt's Airport

A number of car rental companies service Flughafen, including Alamo, Avis, Budget and Europcar. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search for the best car rental prices. Airlines and hotels regularly offer free shuttles to and from the airport to various locations around the city. Taxi, bus and rail service can be purchased, as well, ranging from an economical city pass to more expensive single rides.

Restaurants Near Flughafen

Both terminals have their own restaurants where passengers can grab a bite to eat. From low-cost options like Burger King and Asia Snack Box to more traditional dining like Cotidiano and Chillers, visitors to Franfurt can get their first taste of the city before they even pick up their bags. Along with finding cheap flights from Frankfurt, Orbitz.com can help travelers discover the best places to eat near the airport.

Visiting Poznan, Poland

Poznan is a city steeped in history spanning a thousand years, making it wonderful vacation destination. Orbitz.com can assist travelers in finding cheap flights to Poznan and booking the best deals. Poznan-?awica Henryk Wieniawski Airport, or Poznan-Lawica Airport, welcomes over a million travelers a year to the city. Located three miles west of downtown Poznan, the airport is served by eight airlines, including Lufthansa, Enter Air, Wizz Air, and LOT Polish Airlines.

Transportation Options in Poznan

Travelers to Poznan have several options for transportation from the airport. Orbitz.com can help you research and rent a car that will be ready for you at one of the six rental car agencies that are located in the airport terminal. Public transportation includes City Public Transport bus lines 48 and 59, which pick up directly from the airport. For those wishing to get to the Central Railway Station, the Express L bus is available daily. At night, bus line 242 runs from the airport to the train station. Several private taxi companies are also available to shuttle passengers from the airport to their hotel.

Weather in Poznan

Poznan experiences its coldest temperatures in January. The average wintertime high is 32 degrees. July is the warmest month, although temperatures are still a relatively mild average of 74 degrees. Rainfall is moderate throughout the year, and travelers who have brought along a jacket or light coat should be set for whatever the weather brings.

Attractions in Poznan

Many visitors to Poznan begin their stay with a visit to Ostrow Tumski, or Cathedral Island, home to the oldest church in Poland. The island has recently opened two new museums; Cathedral Island Centre and the Archeological Reservation give tourists an insight into what remains of the Polish Ducal Palace from the 10th Century. Poznan also boasts a wealth of recreational activities, including boating, year-round skiing, and walking trails. The Old Town welcomes travelers to experience medieval Poznan, with buildings dating back to the 13th Century. Start researching cheap flights to Poznan today on Orbitz.com, and begin your exploration of Poland's rich cultural history.

Interesting facts about flights from Frankfurt to Poznan

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Frankfurt to Poznan today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 15m.
    • Lufthansa flight 1388 (8:55 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's earliest available flight from Frankfurt to Poznan.
    • Lufthansa flight 1390 (4:05 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's latest available flight from Frankfurt to Poznan.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Frankfurt to Poznan (Lufthansa flight 1388, Canadair Regional Jet 900) takes 1h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Frankfurt to Poznan (Lufthansa flight 1388, Canadair Regional Jet 900) takes 1h 15m.
    • Flights from Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA), Hahn airport (HHN) to Lawica (POZ) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Frankfurt to Poznan on Tue, Sep 1, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

FRA 8:50 AM

Arriving

POZ 10:05 AM
Lufthansa
LH1388
Aircraft CR9 Flight time 1hr 15min

Departing

FRA 8:50 AM

Arriving

POZ 10:05 AM
LOT Polish Airlines
LO5504
Aircraft CR9 Flight time 1hr 15min

Departing

FRA 9:15 AM

Arriving

POZ 12:45 PM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH98/LH1636
Aircraft 321/CR9 Flight time 3hr 30min

Departing

FRA 9:15 AM

Arriving

POZ 12:45 PM
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines
LH98/LO5370
Aircraft 321/CR9 Flight time 3hr 30min

Departing

FRA 9:25 AM

Arriving

POZ 1:00 PM
Lufthansa/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
LH6070/SK1755
Aircraft 321/AT7 Flight time 3hr 35min

Departing

FRA 9:25 AM

Arriving

POZ 1:00 PM
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
SK640/SK1755
Aircraft 321/AT7 Flight time 3hr 35min

Departing

FRA 11:15 AM

Arriving

POZ 3:55 PM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH102/LH1638
Aircraft 320/CR9 Flight time 4hr 40min

Departing

FRA 11:15 AM

Arriving

POZ 3:55 PM
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines
LH102/LO5368
Aircraft 320/CR9 Flight time 4hr 40min

Departing

FRA 4:00 PM

Arriving

POZ 5:15 PM
Lufthansa
LH1390
Aircraft CR9 Flight time 1hr 15min

Departing

FRA 4:25 PM

Arriving

POZ 8:25 PM
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines
LH1350/LO3949
Aircraft 32A/DH4 Flight time 4hr 0min

Departing

FRA 4:30 PM

Arriving

POZ 8:25 PM
Lufthansa/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
LH830/SK1753
Aircraft 321/CR9 Flight time 3hr 55min

Departing

FRA 5:30 PM

Arriving

POZ 8:25 PM
Lufthansa/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
LH6032/SK1753
Aircraft 321/CR9 Flight time 2hr 55min

Departing

FRA 4:25 PM

Arriving

POZ 8:25 PM
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines
LO5358/LO3949
Aircraft 32A/DH4 Flight time 4hr 0min