Flights from Frankfurt to Katowice

Frankfurt and Katowice airports and terminals

Airports in Frankfurt , DE

map of airports in Frankfurt
  • 1

    Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FRA to KTW

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 LOT Polish Airlines, Lufthansa
  • 2

    Hahn airport (HHN)

    Distance from City Center: 63.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Katowice , PL

map of airports in Katowice
  • 1

    Pyrzowice (KTW)

    Distance from City Center: 14.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FRA to KTW

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B LOT Polish Airlines, Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Flights to Katowice

Getting to Frankfurt's Airport

Located approximately 12 miles from downtown at Hugo Eckener Ring in Frankfurt, Germany, the Rhein-Main-Flughafen is a major international airport with connections to over 110 countries. Using Orbitz.com, travelers can find cheap flights from Frankfurt available through most major domestic and international airlines. The popular carrier, Lufthansa, makes their home here, and shares Terminal 1 with Star Alliance and their affiliates. Terminal 2 is served by Oneworld and SkyTeam partners, including Delta Air Lines, British Airways, Air France and Qantas Airways.

Parking at Flughafen

With help from Orbitz.com, the best deals on parking and transportation can be found at Flughafen. Parking directly at the terminals costs from €2.50 for 30 minutes to €25.00 for a full day. Pull in, park and pay at the end of your stay. Discount holiday parking with a free shuttle to the terminals costs approximately €64.00 each week. Specialty business rates for secure, extra-wide slots and car maintenance can be discussed with the airport on an individual basis.

Transportation to and From Frankfurt's Airport

A number of car rental companies service Flughafen, including Alamo, Avis, Budget and Europcar. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search for the best car rental prices. Airlines and hotels regularly offer free shuttles to and from the airport to various locations around the city. Taxi, bus and rail service can be purchased, as well, ranging from an economical city pass to more expensive single rides.

Restaurants Near Flughafen

Both terminals have their own restaurants where passengers can grab a bite to eat. From low-cost options like Burger King and Asia Snack Box to more traditional dining like Cotidiano and Chillers, visitors to Franfurt can get their first taste of the city before they even pick up their bags. Along with finding cheap flights from Frankfurt, Orbitz.com can help travelers discover the best places to eat near the airport.

Katowice Airport Information

Find cheap flights to Katowice, Poland, on Orbitz.com. Orbitz.com compares the rates of airlines so you don't have to, saving you time and money. The Katowice Airport is located about 19 miles north of downtown and hosts several airlines, including Sky Airlines, Ryanair, Air Memphis, Aegean Airlines, and many more. Orbitz.com can find you deals on air tickets from these airlines.

Katowice Ground Transportation

If you want the freedom of a rental car, the airport hosts several rental companies, including Budget, Alamo, Silvercar, AWOS, and Autorenoma. Prearrange your rental on Orbitz.com when you book your flight. A public bus travels from the airport to downtown throughout the day. Taxis are also available from the taxi stands in Terminals A and B.

Katowice Weather Information

The weather in Katowice ranges from cold to mild. The normal temperature during the summer is around 76 degrees Fahrenheit, and the normal winter temperature is in the low 30s. January is the wettest month on average, and August is the driest.

Katowice Attraction Information

Katowice offers a variety of attractions everyone can enjoy. Outdoor enthusiasts will enjoy The Pond, where you can rent a boat or a kayak for an adventure. The Planetarium is a great choice for children to learn about the solar system and the stars beyond, and the Church of St. Michael Archangel is a must for architectural lovers. The Narrow Gauge Railway provides a relaxing trip through the park. You will find many more attractions on Orbitz.com when you are searching for cheap flights to Katowice.

Interesting facts about flights from Frankfurt to Katowice

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Frankfurt to Katowice today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 25m.
    • Lufthansa flight 1356 (8:35 AM GMT, Boeing 737-500 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Frankfurt to Katowice.
    • Lufthansa flight 1362 (9:55 PM GMT, Boeing 737-300 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Frankfurt to Katowice.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Frankfurt to Katowice (Lufthansa flight 1356, Boeing 737-500 Passenger) takes 1h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Frankfurt to Katowice (Lufthansa flight 1356, Boeing 737-500 Passenger) takes 1h 25m.
    • Flights from Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA), Hahn airport (HHN) to Pyrzowice (KTW) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Frankfurt to Katowice on Sun, Mar 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Lufthansa LH1356 FRA 8:35 AM KTW 10:00 AM 735 1hr 25min
LOT Polish Airlines LO5360 FRA 8:35 AM KTW 10:00 AM 735 1hr 25min
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines LH5714/LO3883 FRA 10:35 AM KTW 2:30 PM E95/DH4 3hr 55min
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines LO382/LO3883 FRA 10:35 AM KTW 2:30 PM E95/DH4 3hr 55min
Lufthansa LH1360 FRA 4:35 PM KTW 6:00 PM 733 1hr 25min
LOT Polish Airlines LO5362 FRA 4:35 PM KTW 6:00 PM 733 1hr 25min
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines LH1350/LO3881 FRA 4:10 PM KTW 8:35 PM 733/DH4 4hr 25min
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines LO5358/LO3881 FRA 4:10 PM KTW 8:35 PM 733/DH4 4hr 25min
Lufthansa LH1362 FRA 9:50 PM KTW 11:15 PM 733 1hr 25min
LOT Polish Airlines LO5364 FRA 9:50 PM KTW 11:15 PM 733 1hr 25min