join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Frankfurt to Gdansk Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Frankfurt and Gdansk airports and terminals

Airports in Frankfurt , DE
map of airports in Frankfurt
  • 1

    Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FRA to GDN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 LOT Polish Airlines, Lufthansa
  • 2

    Hahn airport (HHN)

    Distance from City Center: 63.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Gdansk , PL
map of airports in Gdansk
  • 1

    Rebiechowo (GDN)

    Distance from City Center: 7.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from FRA to GDN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 LOT Polish Airlines, Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Gdansk Airport Hotels

Hotel only $65

Hampton by Hilton Gdansk Airport

2 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

220 Juliusza Slowackiego Street Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Boasting an ideal location just opposite Gdansk International Airport (GDN) and only 10 km from Gdansk city center and the charming, spa town of Sopot, the welcoming Hampton By Hilton Gdansk... More

Hotel only $54

Lezno Palace Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Lezno 45 Map

Lezno Palace Airport is a charming, 3-star hotel located in Lezno, 12km from Gdansk city center and only 7km from the International Rebiechowo Airport.... More

Hotel only $38

Villa Angela

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Beethovena 12 Map

...It is worth to mention that our Guests have a direct connection with the Rebiechowo Airport as well.... More

Zhong Hua Hotel

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

AL. Wojska Polskiego 1 Map

GDN- Gdansk- 7 MI NW, Spoto 0 MI N More

Hotel only $54

Hotel Mercure Gdansk Stare Miasto

4 stars
4.6 / 5 5 reviews

Ul. Jana Heweliusza 22 Map

Rate includes breakfast

...The hotel has a shuttle transfer service which takes visitors to the airport.... More

Hotel only $38

Hotel Orbis Gdynia

3 stars
3.3 / 5 4 reviews

Armii Krajowej 22 Map

The Orbis Gdynia hotel is situated in the city center, just a short walk from the beach, the Seaside Boulevard - the most popular walking area in Gdynia - and the marina. Guests who enjoy cultural... More

Flights to Gdansk

Getting to Frankfurt's Airport

Located approximately 12 miles from downtown at Hugo Eckener Ring in Frankfurt, Germany, the Rhein-Main-Flughafen is a major international airport with connections to over 110 countries. Using Orbitz.com, travelers can find cheap flights from Frankfurt available through most major domestic and international airlines. The popular carrier, Lufthansa, makes their home here, and shares Terminal 1 with Star Alliance and their affiliates. Terminal 2 is served by Oneworld and SkyTeam partners, including Delta Air Lines, British Airways, Air France and Qantas Airways.

Parking at Flughafen

With help from Orbitz.com, the best deals on parking and transportation can be found at Flughafen. Parking directly at the terminals costs from €2.50 for 30 minutes to €25.00 for a full day. Pull in, park and pay at the end of your stay. Discount holiday parking with a free shuttle to the terminals costs approximately €64.00 each week. Specialty business rates for secure, extra-wide slots and car maintenance can be discussed with the airport on an individual basis.

Transportation to and From Frankfurt's Airport

A number of car rental companies service Flughafen, including Alamo, Avis, Budget and Europcar. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search for the best car rental prices. Airlines and hotels regularly offer free shuttles to and from the airport to various locations around the city. Taxi, bus and rail service can be purchased, as well, ranging from an economical city pass to more expensive single rides.

Restaurants Near Flughafen

Both terminals have their own restaurants where passengers can grab a bite to eat. From low-cost options like Burger King and Asia Snack Box to more traditional dining like Cotidiano and Chillers, visitors to Franfurt can get their first taste of the city before they even pick up their bags. Along with finding cheap flights from Frankfurt, Orbitz.com can help travelers discover the best places to eat near the airport.

Gdansk Lech Walesa Airport

With a rich thousand-year history and magnificent architecture, Gdansk is considered as one of the most beautiful cities on the Baltic Sea. Cheap flights to Gdansk can be booked with Orbitz.com. All flights are handled by Gdansk Lech Walesa Airport, an international airport near Poland's Tri-City area, approximately 7.5 miles west northwest of Gdansk, 6.2 miles southwest of Sopot and 14 miles south of Gdynia. Several major airlines provide flights to and from the airport, including AirBaltic, Lufthansa, RyanAir, Norwegian, Wizz Air, Air Polonia and Scandinavian Airlines.

Transportation from the Airport

Both public and private transport providers serve the airport. Airportbus operates a shuttle from the airport to the City Terminal, while the apt24 Airport Service, Ozzy Travel and Wagner Auto Service run to other regions in Poland. Shuttle fares start at 9.90 z?oty per person or 100 z?oty for eight people. City Plus Taxi is located outside of the main entrance to the passenger terminal and can be hired to take you to any point in Pomerania. The Bus210 also operates between Gdansk and the airport. Bus tickets cost 3 z?oty if purchased at a newsstand or 3.40 z?oty if purchased while boarding.

Weather in Gdansk, Pomerania

Gdansk enjoys a maritime climate characterized by moderate winters and mild summers. The average temperature during the summer is 17.2 degrees Celsius. During January and February, temperatures can drop to -15 degrees Celsius. Spring and autumn see plenty of sunshine with occasional storms.

Major Attractions in Gdansk

Gdansk's architecture is some of the finest in the world. Travelers often visit the Golden Gate, Artus' Court, Neptune's Fountain, The Church of the Holy Trinity, and the National Museum. Find great deals and cheap flights to Gdansk and check other famous attractions in this marvelous city at Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Frankfurt to Gdansk

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Frankfurt to Gdansk today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 30m.
    • Lufthansa flight 1376 (2:30 AM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's earliest available flight from Frankfurt to Gdansk.
    • Lufthansa flight 1376 (2:30 AM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's latest available flight from Frankfurt to Gdansk.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Frankfurt to Gdansk (Lufthansa flight 1376, Embraer 190) takes 1h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Frankfurt to Gdansk (Lufthansa flight 1376, Embraer 190) takes 1h 30m.
    • Flights from Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA), Hahn airport (HHN) to Rebiechowo (GDN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Frankfurt to Gdansk on Sun, Dec 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Lufthansa LH1376 FRA 8:30 AM GDN 10:00 AM 735 1hr 30min
LOT Polish Airlines LO5396 FRA 8:30 AM GDN 10:00 AM 735 1hr 30min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH172/AB8480 FRA 7:15 AM GDN 10:20 AM 321/DH4 3hr 5min
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines LO384/LO3835 FRA 7:30 AM GDN 11:40 AM E95/E75 4hr 10min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH98/LH1642 FRA 9:15 AM GDN 12:35 PM 321/E95 3hr 20min
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines LH98/LO5366 FRA 9:15 AM GDN 12:35 PM 321/E95 3hr 20min
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines LH5714/LO3837 FRA 10:35 AM GDN 2:25 PM E95/E75 3hr 50min
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines LO382/LO3837 FRA 10:35 AM GDN 2:25 PM E95/E75 3hr 50min
Lufthansa/SAS Scandinavian Airlines LH6222/SK759 FRA 12:20 PM GDN 3:15 PM 321/CR9 2hr 55min
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/SAS Scandinavian Airlines SK1638/SK759 FRA 12:20 PM GDN 3:15 PM 321/CR9 2hr 55min
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines LO5376/LO3815 FRA 12:30 PM GDN 5:25 PM 321/E75 4hr 55min
Lufthansa LH1378 FRA 4:35 PM GDN 6:05 PM CR7 1hr 30min
LOT Polish Airlines LO5402 FRA 4:35 PM GDN 6:05 PM CR7 1hr 30min